Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and Zhangzhou

For one person, living is cheaper in Zhangzhou: $716 a month against $862 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), rent and utilities included – about $1,800 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$862
/mo nomad
Zhangzhou
🇨🇳 China
$716
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and in Zhangzhou

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and in Zhangzhou actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $862 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) versus $716 in Zhangzhou.

  • Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) $862
  • Zhangzhou $716

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,410 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) versus $1,132 in Zhangzhou.

  • Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) $1,410
  • Zhangzhou $1,132

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,958 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) versus $1,547 in Zhangzhou.

  • Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) $1,958
  • Zhangzhou $1,547

Living in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) is roughly 20% more expensive than in Zhangzhou, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both cities sit below the global median: Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) 36% lower, Zhangzhou 47% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$1.98 ₫51.3K
$2.74 ¥18.35
-27.74%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$23.14 ₫599.0K
$21.73 ¥145
6.49%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.76 ₫123.2K
$4.80 ¥32.11
-0.83%
Cappuccino
$1.86 ₫48.1K
$3.05 ¥20.39
-39.02%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.51 ₫13.3K
$0.47 ¥3.16
8.51%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.32 ₫8,191
$0.27 ¥1.78
18.52%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.03 ₫26.7K
$0.90 ¥6.01
14.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.71 ₫44.4K
$2.06 ¥13.75
-16.99%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.58 ₫40.8K
$1.81 ¥12.13
-12.71%
White Bread (500g)
$1.09 ₫28.3K
$1.59 ¥10.65
-31.45%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.05 ₫27.2K
$0.90 ¥6.03
16.67%
Eggs
$1.64 ₫42.6K
$1.55 ¥10.35
5.81%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.33 ₫319.2K
$12.58 ¥84.1
-1.99%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.58 ₫92.6K
$3.15 ¥21.08
13.65%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.56 ₫273.3K
$10.14 ¥67.8
4.14%
Apples (1kg)
$2.97 ₫76.9K
$1.86 ¥12.45
59.68%
Banana (1kg)
$1.26 ₫32.7K
$1.25 ¥8.36
0.80%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.62 ₫42.0K
$1.48 ¥9.91
9.46%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.31 ₫33.8K
$1.10 ¥7.38
19.09%
Potato (1kg)
$1.19 ₫30.8K
$0.73 ¥4.88
63.01%
Onion (1kg)
$1.14 ₫29.6K
$0.91 ¥6.11
25.27%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.73 ₫18.8K
$0.55 ¥3.70
32.73%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.56 ₫14.6K
$0.56 ¥3.72
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.28 ₫33.0K
$3.06 ¥20.49
-58.17%
Wine (Bottle)
$12.46 ₫322.5K
$10.62 ¥71.0
17.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.96 ₫24.9K
$0.73 ¥4.89
31.51%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.48 ₫38.3K
$1.58 ¥10.55
-6.33%
🚌 Getting Around
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.26 ₫6,704
$0.29 ¥1.95
-10.34%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$11.43 ₫296.0K
$16.89 ¥113
-32.33%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.68 ₫17.7K
$1.41 ¥9.43
-51.77%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.62 ₫16.1K
$0.32 ¥2.17
93.75%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$3.00 ₫77.7K
$6.55 ¥43.79
-54.20%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.91 ₫23.5K
$1.12 ¥7.48
-18.75%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.6K ₫791.4M
$19.1K ¥127.9K
59.84%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$29.4K ₫760.1M
$17.2K ¥115.3K
70.29%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$104 ₫2.7M
$45.55 ¥305
127.82%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$5.79 ₫149.9K
$9.74 ¥65.1
-40.55%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$10.48 ₫271.3K
$11.81 ¥79.0
-11.26%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$26.08 ₫675.1K
$41.19 ¥275
-36.68%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$11.90 ₫308.1K
$13.66 ¥91.4
-12.88%
Cinema Ticket
$3.89 ₫100.7K
$5.94 ¥39.75
-34.51%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$440 ₫11.4M
$337 ¥2,251
30.63%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.1K ₫622.7M
$16.7K ¥111.4K
44.40%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.9 ₫1.3M
$43.23 ¥289
17.77%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$35.18 ₫910.8K
$30.11 ¥201
16.84%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$92.1 ₫2.4M
$71.1 ¥476
29.49%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$96.5 ₫2.5M
$72.8 ¥487
32.53%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$582 ₫15.1M
$282 ¥1,886
106.43%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$297 ₫7.7M
$196 ¥1,308
51.63%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,298 ₫33.6M
$584 ¥3,902
122.44%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$727 ₫18.8M
$361 ¥2,411
101.66%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$4,782 ₫123.8M
$2,977 ¥19.9K
60.64%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,853 ₫48.0M
$2,003 ¥13.4K
-7.49%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
Zhangzhou
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$490 ₫12.7M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
8.64
3.89
122.11%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon): October 17, 2026

Last update for Zhangzhou: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$297
Zhangzhou
$196 34% $101
Groceries & Markets
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$208
Zhangzhou
$197 5.2% $11
Clothing & Footwear
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$124
Zhangzhou
$98 20.9% $26
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$120
Zhangzhou
$67 44.1% $53
Eating Out
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$64
Zhangzhou
$85 31.4% $20
Sport & Entertainment
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$34
Zhangzhou
$53 56.8% $19
Getting Around
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
$16
Zhangzhou
$21 29.7% $4.8

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $582 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and $282 in Zhangzhou. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $23.00 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) vs $22.00 in Zhangzhou for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $208 vs $197 per month, with Zhangzhou cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
🇨🇳 Zhangzhou
🕒 Local time
07:34 7:34 AM
08:34 8:34 AM
1 h ahead of Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,456,700
4,809,983
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CNY, USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

Chinese Yuan exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 6.69 CNY (1 CNY = 0.15 USD). 1 EUR = 7.52 CNY (1 CNY = 0.133 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) Zhangzhou 1,920 km ≈ 3 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon)
  • Zhangzhou

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) vs Zhangzhou: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or Zhangzhou?
Zhangzhou wins on cost – living expenses run 20% lower than in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon). Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Zhangzhou the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and in Zhangzhou?
You'd need roughly $1,294 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and $1,074 in Zhangzhou to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) compared to Zhangzhou?
Rent for a central apartment: $582 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) versus $282 in Zhangzhou. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) compared to Zhangzhou?
All in, you'll spend $862 per month in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) versus $716 in Zhangzhou – a 20% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) compared to Zhangzhou?
A monthly transit pass in Zhangzhou runs roughly 48% less than in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon). Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or in Zhangzhou?
At $716 in Zhangzhou versus $862 in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon), a $2,000 budget is realistic in Zhangzhou but tight or insufficient in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon). The gap between the two cities makes Zhangzhou the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) or Zhangzhou?
Both work as nomad bases, but Zhangzhou delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $716 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Zhangzhou hard to pass up.
How safe is Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) compared to Zhangzhou?
Safety-wise, Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) and Zhangzhou are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Zhangzhou gentler on the wallet – expenses run 20% less than in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon). Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon) vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?