Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between High Wycombe and Berlin

For one person, living costs are similar in High Wycombe and in Berlin: $2,638 and $2,551 a month, rent and utilities included.

High Wycombe
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,638
/mo nomad
Berlin
🇩🇪 Germany
$2,551
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in High Wycombe and in Berlin

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in High Wycombe and in Berlin actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,638 per month in High Wycombe vs $2,551 in Berlin, rent included.

  • High Wycombe $2,638
  • Berlin $2,551

A couple spends around $3,719 per month in High Wycombe vs $3,845 in Berlin, rent included.

  • High Wycombe $3,719
  • Berlin $3,845

A family of three spends $4,801 per month in High Wycombe vs $5,139 in Berlin, rent included.

  • High Wycombe $4,801
  • Berlin $5,139

High Wycombe costs about 3% more than Berlin, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both High Wycombe and Berlin sit above the global median – High Wycombe by 95%, Berlin by 89%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$26.70 £20.03
$16.65 €14.81
60.36%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$86.9 £65.2
$76.7 €68.2
13.24%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.48 £7.11
$13.47 €11.98
-29.62%
Cappuccino
$4.64 £3.48
$4.37 €3.89
6.18%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.91 £2.18
$3.48 €3.09
-16.38%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.09 £1.57
$3.12 €2.77
-33.01%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.25 £3.94
$5.34 €4.75
-1.69%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.81 £4.36
$4.39 €3.91
32.35%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.77 £1.33
$1.27 €1.13
39.37%
White Bread (500g)
$1.62 £1.21
$2.33 €2.08
-30.47%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.39 £1.79
$3.40 €3.02
-29.71%
Eggs
$5.08 £3.81
$4.50 €4.00
12.89%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.86 £7.40
$16.78 €14.93
-41.24%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.46 £6.34
$11.91 €10.59
-28.97%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.64 £7.98
$17.90 €15.92
-40.56%
Apples (1kg)
$3.15 £2.37
$3.46 €3.07
-8.96%
Banana (1kg)
$1.35 £1.01
$1.95 €1.73
-30.77%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.01 £2.26
$3.26 €2.90
-7.67%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.43 £2.57
$3.71 €3.30
-7.55%
Potato (1kg)
$1.58 £1.19
$2.10 €1.87
-24.76%
Onion (1kg)
$1.21 £0.91
$2.09 €1.86
-42.11%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.69 £0.51
$1.42 €1.27
-51.41%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.39 £0.29
$0.95 €0.84
-58.95%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$21.25 £15.94
$10.44 €9.29
103.54%
Wine (Bottle)
$13.25 £9.94
$6.58 €5.85
101.37%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$3.18 £2.39
$1.27 €1.13
150.39%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.43 £3.32
$2.08 €1.85
112.98%
🚌 Getting Around
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$3.87 £2.90
$4.34 €3.86
-10.83%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$78.6 £59.0
$71.6 €63.7
9.79%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.60 £4.20
$5.26 €4.68
6.46%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.37 £2.53
$3.09 €2.75
9.06%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$58.1 £43.56
$36.34 €32.32
59.77%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.00 £1.50
$2.31 €2.05
-13.42%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$37.9K £28.4K
$32.4K €28.8K
16.79%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$40.4K £30.3K
$38.6K €34.3K
4.73%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$317 £238
$382 €340
-17.01%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$18.45 £13.84
$18.83 €16.75
-2.02%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$40.41 £30.32
$48.57 €43.20
-16.80%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$44.70 £33.53
$40.21 €35.76
11.17%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.90 €31.04
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.27 £9.95
$15.73 €14.00
-15.64%
🧸 Childcare & Education
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$2,810 £2,108
$142 €126
1884.56%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$36.1K £27.1K
$15.8K €14.0K
129.01%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$66.2 £49.64
$95.4 €84.8
-30.60%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$46.67 £35.01
$46.32 €41.20
0.76%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$66.6 £49.95
$104 €92.4
-35.93%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$87.0 £65.3
$143 €128
-39.31%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,449 £1,087
$1,469 €1,306
-1.31%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,313 £985
$1,114 €991
17.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,409 £1,807
$2,751 €2,447
-12.45%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,932 £1,449
$2,107 €1,875
-8.33%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$6,109 £4,583
$8,454 €7,520
-27.73%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$4,856 £3,643
$5,435 €4,834
-10.64%
💵 Salaries & Financials
High Wycombe
Berlin
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,978 £2,985
$3,543 €3,151
12.29%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.74
3.8
24.74%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for High Wycombe: October 11, 2026

Last update for Berlin: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
High Wycombe
$1.3K
Berlin
$1.1K 15.1% $199
Monthly Utilities & Internet
High Wycombe
$376
Berlin
$449 19.6% $73
Eating Out
High Wycombe
$355
Berlin
$288 19% $68
Groceries & Markets
High Wycombe
$286
Berlin
$343 19.7% $57
Clothing & Footwear
High Wycombe
$120
Berlin
$175 46% $55
Getting Around
High Wycombe
$117
Berlin
$110 5.9% $6.9
Sport & Entertainment
High Wycombe
$71
Berlin
$72 0.6% $0.4

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,449 in High Wycombe versus $1,469 in Berlin. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 12% higher in High Wycombe, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $87.0 in High Wycombe versus $77.0 in Berlin. Groceries tell a different story – $286 in High Wycombe vs $343 in Berlin – so High Wycombe wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇬🇧 High Wycombe
🇩🇪 Berlin
🕒 Local time
00:36 12:36 AM
01:36 1:36 AM
1 h ahead of High Wycombe
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
92,000
3,769,962 Capital
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to GBP – British Pound Converter

British Pound exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • High Wycombe Berlin 970 km ≈ 1 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • High Wycombe
  • Berlin

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
High Wycombe vs Berlin: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Berlin cheaper than High Wycombe?
Yes – High Wycombe is pricier by about 3%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,957 per month in High Wycombe and $3,826 in Berlin. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Berlin, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What are total monthly expenses in High Wycombe and in Berlin?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,638 in High Wycombe and $2,551 in Berlin. That's a gap of about 3%.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 10% less in Berlin. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in High Wycombe or in Berlin?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Berlin, where all-in costs run around $2,551, than in High Wycombe at $2,638. In Berlin it covers expenses comfortably, while in High Wycombe it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is High Wycombe or Berlin more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Berlin – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, High Wycombe or Berlin?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Berlin. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, High Wycombe makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

High Wycombe vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?