Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Hattiesburg, MS and Phuket

For one person, living is cheaper in Phuket: $1,207 a month against $1,958 in Hattiesburg, MS, rent and utilities included – about $9,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Hattiesburg, MS
🇺🇸 United States
$1,958
/mo nomad
Phuket
🇹🇭 Thailand
$1,207
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Hattiesburg, MS and in Phuket

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Hattiesburg, MS and in Phuket actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,958 in Hattiesburg, MS versus $1,207 in Phuket.

  • Hattiesburg, MS $1,958
  • Phuket $1,207

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,893 in Hattiesburg, MS versus $2,037 in Phuket.

  • Hattiesburg, MS $2,893
  • Phuket $2,037

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,828 in Hattiesburg, MS versus $2,867 in Phuket.

  • Hattiesburg, MS $3,828
  • Phuket $2,867

Living in Hattiesburg, MS is roughly 62% more expensive than in Phuket, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Hattiesburg, MS is 45% above, Phuket is 11% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.17 $16.17
$4.58 ฿153
253.06%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$80.5 $80.5
$32.48 ฿1,086
147.78%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.61 $10.61
$8.55 ฿286
24.09%
Cappuccino
$5.49 $5.49
$2.72 ฿91.0
101.84%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.55 $2.55
$0.94 ฿31.25
171.28%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$0.49 ฿16.39
353.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.10 $5.10
$2.59 ฿86.6
96.91%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.85 $5.85
$3.83 ฿128
52.74%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.19 $1.19
$1.74 ฿58.1
-31.61%
White Bread (500g)
$3.80 $3.80
$1.43 ฿47.82
165.73%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$6.15 $6.15
$1.53 ฿51.0
301.96%
Eggs
$5.46 $5.46
$2.17 ฿72.7
151.61%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$15.31 $15.31
$19.15 ฿640
-20.05%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.97 $9.97
$3.30 ฿110
202.12%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$15.66 $15.66
$11.14 ฿372
40.57%
Apples (1kg)
$5.23 $5.23
$2.95 ฿98.5
77.29%
Banana (1kg)
$1.63 $1.63
$1.68 ฿56.1
-2.98%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.18 $5.18
$2.30 ฿76.8
125.22%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.71 $5.71
$2.13 ฿71.3
168.08%
Potato (1kg)
$4.39 $4.39
$1.53 ฿51.1
186.93%
Onion (1kg)
$3.27 $3.27
$1.36 ฿45.55
140.44%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.12 ฿37.44
95.54%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.66 $2.66
$0.55 ฿18.24
383.64%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.94 $8.94
$4.26 ฿142
109.86%
Wine (Bottle)
$16.23 $16.23
$18.19 ฿608
-10.78%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.54 $2.54
$1.74 ฿58.2
45.98%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.97 $3.97
$2.79 ฿93.3
42.29%
🚌 Getting Around
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$2.22 ฿74.1
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$22.06 ฿737
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.52 $3.52
$2.91 ฿97.3
20.96%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.48 $1.48
$1.01 ฿33.79
46.53%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.70 $34.70
$3.83 ฿128
806.01%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.83 $0.83
$1.49 ฿49.85
-44.30%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$26.7K ฿891.6K
34.97%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.4K $25.4K
$26.7K ฿892.7K
-4.92%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$146 $146
$99.4 ฿3,321
46.71%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$70.8 $70.8
$11.28 ฿377
527.66%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$74.9 $74.9
$17.36 ฿580
331.68%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$52.3 ฿1,747
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$9.87 $9.87
$10.85 ฿362
-9.03%
Cinema Ticket
$12.70 $12.70
$7.57 ฿253
67.77%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,573 $1,573
$558 ฿18.7K
181.69%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$10.3K $10.3K
$11.5K ฿383.9K
-10.54%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.1 $57.1
$62.9 ฿2,102
-9.22%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.17 $43.17
$28.58 ฿955
51.05%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.1 $87.1
$96.1 ฿3,213
-9.45%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$120 $120
$88.1 ฿2,943
36.35%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,051 $1,051
$729 ฿24.4K
44.13%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$771 $771
$460 ฿15.4K
67.55%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,569 $1,569
$2,096 ฿70.0K
-25.12%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,108 $1,108
$1,222 ฿40.8K
-9.34%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,620 $1,620
$3,459 ฿115.6K
-53.17%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,611 $1,611
$2,489 ฿83.2K
-35.25%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Hattiesburg, MS
Phuket
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,015 $3,015
$493 ฿16.5K
511.49%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.66
5.57
19.57%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Hattiesburg, MS: October 12, 2026

Last update for Phuket: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Hattiesburg, MS
$771
Phuket
$460 40.3% $311
Groceries & Markets
Hattiesburg, MS
$438
Phuket
$268 38.9% $170
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Hattiesburg, MS
$292
Phuket
$128 56.1% $164
Eating Out
Hattiesburg, MS
$283
Phuket
$121 57.2% $162
Clothing & Footwear
Hattiesburg, MS
$138
Phuket
$124 10.3% $14
Sport & Entertainment
Hattiesburg, MS
$25 *
Phuket
$67 165% $42
Getting Around
Hattiesburg, MS
$11 *
Phuket
$39 256% $28

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,051 in Hattiesburg, MS and $729 in Phuket. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Hattiesburg, MS pays 511% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $80.0 in Hattiesburg, MS vs $32.00 in Phuket for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $438 vs $268 per month, with Phuket cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Hattiesburg, MS
🇹🇭 Phuket
🕒 Local time
23:30 11:30 PM
11:30 11:30 AM
12 h ahead of Hattiesburg, MS
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
45,989
79,308
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

THB, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Hattiesburg, MS Phuket 15,580 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Hattiesburg, MS
  • Phuket

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Hattiesburg, MS vs Phuket: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Phuket cheaper than Hattiesburg, MS?
Phuket is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and utilities. The 62% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Hattiesburg, MS or Phuket?
Average pay runs 511% higher in Hattiesburg, MS, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Hattiesburg, MS and Phuket?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,051 in Hattiesburg, MS versus $729 in Phuket. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do food prices compare in Hattiesburg, MS and in Phuket?
Supermarket bills run roughly 64% higher in Hattiesburg, MS. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
What are total monthly expenses in Hattiesburg, MS and in Phuket?
All in, you'll spend $1,958 per month in Hattiesburg, MS versus $1,207 in Phuket – a 62% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Hattiesburg, MS or in Phuket?
At $1,207 in Phuket versus $1,958 in Hattiesburg, MS, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Phuket but tight or insufficient in Hattiesburg, MS. The gap between the two cities makes Phuket the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Hattiesburg, MS or Phuket more family-friendly?
For families, Phuket is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Hattiesburg, MS, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Hattiesburg, MS or Phuket?
Safety-wise, Hattiesburg, MS and Phuket are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Phuket gentler on the wallet – expenses run 62% less than in Hattiesburg, MS. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Hattiesburg, MS vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?