Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Gili Trawangan and Da Nang

For one person, living is cheaper in Da Nang: $866 a month against $948 in Gili Trawangan, rent and utilities included – about $980 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Gili Trawangan
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$948
/mo nomad
Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$866
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Gili Trawangan and in Da Nang

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Gili Trawangan and in Da Nang actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $948 per month in Gili Trawangan vs $866 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Gili Trawangan $948
  • Da Nang $866

A couple spends around $1,580 per month in Gili Trawangan vs $1,402 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Gili Trawangan $1,580
  • Da Nang $1,402

A family of three spends $2,213 per month in Gili Trawangan vs $1,937 in Da Nang, rent included.

  • Gili Trawangan $2,213
  • Da Nang $1,937

Gili Trawangan costs about 9% more than Da Nang, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both Gili Trawangan and Da Nang are more affordable than the global median – Gili Trawangan 30% lower, Da Nang 36% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.24 Rp 40.3K
$2.30 ₫59.7K
-2.61%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$23.76 Rp 427.7K
$19.11 ₫494.6K
24.33%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$3.74 Rp 67.4K
$4.54 ₫117.4K
-17.62%
Cappuccino
$1.83 Rp 32.9K
$1.73 ₫44.7K
5.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.09 Rp 19.7K
$0.60 ₫15.5K
81.67%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.55 Rp 9,840
$0.34 ₫8,807
61.76%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.76 Rp 31.7K
$1.38 ₫35.9K
27.54%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.99 Rp 53.8K
$2.35 ₫60.8K
27.23%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.16 Rp 20.8K
$1.59 ₫41.1K
-27.04%
White Bread (500g)
$1.75 Rp 31.6K
$1.23 ₫31.7K
42.28%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$0.94 Rp 17.0K
$1.05 ₫27.1K
-10.48%
Eggs
$1.64 Rp 29.5K
$1.49 ₫38.5K
10.07%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.01 Rp 234.2K
$13.26 ₫343.2K
-1.89%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.99 Rp 53.9K
$4.25 ₫110.1K
-29.65%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.03 Rp 162.6K
$9.57 ₫247.8K
-5.64%
Apples (1kg)
$2.70 Rp 48.6K
$2.64 ₫68.3K
2.27%
Banana (1kg)
$1.16 Rp 20.8K
$1.20 ₫31.2K
-3.33%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.77 Rp 31.9K
$1.31 ₫34.0K
35.11%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.45 Rp 26.2K
$1.53 ₫39.5K
-5.23%
Potato (1kg)
$1.37 Rp 24.7K
$1.14 ₫29.6K
20.18%
Onion (1kg)
$1.76 Rp 31.7K
$1.31 ₫33.9K
34.35%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.74 Rp 13.4K
$1.03 ₫26.8K
-28.16%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.41 Rp 7,341
$0.53 ₫13.7K
-22.64%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.73 Rp 31.1K
$1.51 ₫39.2K
14.57%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.33 Rp 311.9K
$7.54 ₫195.2K
129.84%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.75 Rp 31.6K
$0.93 ₫24.2K
88.17%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.22 Rp 40.0K
$2.17 ₫56.2K
2.30%
🚌 Getting Around
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.21 Rp 3,778
$0.35 ₫8,963
-40.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$7.14 Rp 128.5K
$5.01 ₫129.6K
42.51%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.40 Rp 7,268
$1.04 ₫26.9K
-61.54%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.37 Rp 6,649
$0.56 ₫14.5K
-33.93%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.09 Rp 91.6K
$19.19 ₫496.8K
-73.48%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.68 Rp 12.3K
$0.89 ₫23.1K
-23.60%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.6K Rp 370.8M
$30.4K ₫788.3M
-32.34%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.0K Rp 503.7M
$28.1K ₫726.2M
-0.24%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$69.7 Rp 1.3M
$78.5 ₫2.0M
-11.28%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$5.49 Rp 98.9K
$6.17 ₫159.8K
-11.02%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$15.46 Rp 278.3K
$8.35 ₫216.1K
85.15%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$39.13 Rp 704.3K
$25.33 ₫655.7K
54.48%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$12.90 Rp 232.3K
$5.45 ₫141.0K
136.70%
Cinema Ticket
$3.09 Rp 55.6K
$3.29 ₫85.1K
-6.08%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$347 Rp 6.3M
$160 ₫4.2M
116.52%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$4,182 Rp 75.3M
$14.9K ₫385.9M
-71.95%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$38.51 Rp 693.1K
$44.73 ₫1.2M
-13.91%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$30.37 Rp 546.7K
$27.90 ₫722.2K
8.85%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$66.6 Rp 1.2M
$102 ₫2.6M
-34.79%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$67.8 Rp 1.2M
$81.1 ₫2.1M
-16.38%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$677 Rp 12.2M
$532 ₫13.8M
27.29%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$419 Rp 7.5M
$346 ₫9.0M
21.16%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,150 Rp 38.7M
$1,039 ₫26.9M
106.95%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,042 Rp 18.8M
$794 ₫20.6M
31.19%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,665 Rp 30.0M
$3,852 ₫99.7M
-56.77%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,371 Rp 24.7M
$1,328 ₫34.4M
3.24%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Gili Trawangan
Da Nang
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$354 ₫9.2M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
10.72
28.54%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Gili Trawangan: October 19, 2026

Last update for Da Nang: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Gili Trawangan
$419
Da Nang
$346 17.5% $73
Groceries & Markets
Gili Trawangan
$219
Da Nang
$202 7.6% $17
Clothing & Footwear
Gili Trawangan
$92
Da Nang
$115 25.9% $24
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Gili Trawangan
$91
Da Nang
$93 2.7% $2.4
Eating Out
Gili Trawangan
$72
Da Nang
$68 5.9% $4.3
Sport & Entertainment
Gili Trawangan
$45
Da Nang
$32 29.6% $13
Getting Around
Gili Trawangan
$10
Da Nang
$10 0% $0

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $677 in Gili Trawangan versus $532 in Da Nang. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $24.00 in Gili Trawangan versus $19.00 in Da Nang. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $219 vs $202 – making Da Nang the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Gili Trawangan
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🕒 Local time
11:14 11:14 AM
10:14 10:14 AM
1 h behind Gili Trawangan
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,500
1,245,200
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

VND, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Gili Trawangan Da Nang 2,850 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Gili Trawangan
  • Da Nang

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Gili Trawangan vs Da Nang: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Gili Trawangan and in Da Nang compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $948 in Gili Trawangan, $866 in Da Nang – roughly 9% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in clothing.
What salary covers living expenses in Gili Trawangan compared to Da Nang?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,422 per month in Gili Trawangan and $1,300 in Da Nang. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Gili Trawangan and Da Nang?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Da Nang, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 8% more in Gili Trawangan, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $24.00 in Gili Trawangan and $19.00 in Da Nang. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Da Nang, where all-in costs run around $866, than in Gili Trawangan at $948. In Da Nang it covers expenses comfortably, while in Gili Trawangan it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Gili Trawangan and Da Nang?
It depends on your priorities. Da Nang has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $866 in Da Nang to $948 in Gili Trawangan. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Gili Trawangan or Da Nang safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Gili Trawangan and Da Nang?
If budget matters most, go with Da Nang. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Gili Trawangan makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Gili Trawangan vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?