Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Fallston, MD and Bogota

For one person, living is cheaper in Bogota: $1,324 a month against $2,548 in Fallston, MD, rent and utilities included – about $14,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Fallston, MD
🇺🇸 United States
$2,548
/mo nomad
Bogota
🇨🇴 Colombia
$1,324
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Fallston, MD and in Bogota

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Fallston, MD and in Bogota actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,548 per month in Fallston, MD vs $1,324 in Bogota, rent included.

  • Fallston, MD $2,548
  • Bogota $1,324

A couple spends around $3,816 per month in Fallston, MD vs $2,127 in Bogota, rent included.

  • Fallston, MD $3,816
  • Bogota $2,127

A family of three spends $5,084 per month in Fallston, MD vs $2,931 in Bogota, rent included.

  • Fallston, MD $5,084
  • Bogota $2,931

Fallston, MD costs about 92% more than Bogota, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Fallston, MD sits 88% above the global median, while Bogota is 2% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.11 $21.11
$7.78 COP 24.7K
171.34%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$79.3 $79.3
$41.36 COP 131.1K
91.68%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.47 $12.47
$10.02 COP 31.8K
24.45%
Cappuccino
$5.87 $5.87
$2.48 COP 7,877
136.69%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.37 $2.37
$1.33 COP 4,215
78.20%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.00 $2.00
$0.89 COP 2,827
124.72%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.34 $6.34
$1.87 COP 5,931
239.04%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.41 $6.41
$3.92 COP 12.4K
63.52%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.67 COP 5,284
-40.12%
White Bread (500g)
$3.45 $3.45
$2.53 COP 8,019
36.36%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.43 $4.43
$1.71 COP 5,436
159.06%
Eggs
$4.24 $4.24
$3.42 COP 10.9K
23.98%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.80 $13.80
$7.84 COP 24.9K
76.02%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$11.42 $11.42
$7.33 COP 23.2K
55.80%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.94 $16.94
$9.69 COP 30.7K
74.82%
Apples (1kg)
$4.89 $4.89
$3.59 COP 11.4K
36.21%
Banana (1kg)
$1.64 $1.64
$1.79 COP 5,687
-8.38%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.24 $4.24
$1.99 COP 6,320
113.07%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.85 $4.85
$1.73 COP 5,494
180.35%
Potato (1kg)
$2.81 $2.81
$1.44 COP 4,577
95.14%
Onion (1kg)
$2.92 $2.92
$1.45 COP 4,591
101.38%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.17 $2.17
$1.29 COP 4,104
68.22%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$1.20 COP 3,795
82.50%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.88 $10.88
$4.36 COP 13.8K
149.54%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.82 $14.82
$12.53 COP 39.7K
18.28%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$1.41 COP 4,455
51.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.49 $3.49
$2.81 COP 8,922
24.20%
🚌 Getting Around
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.00 $2.00
$1.10 COP 3,480
81.82%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$50.7 COP 160.9K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.51 $3.51
$2.40 COP 7,622
46.25%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.83 $1.83
$2.32 COP 7,366
-21.12%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.11 $32.11
$9.34 COP 29.6K
243.79%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.13 $1.13
$1.36 COP 4,299
-16.91%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$24.4K $24.4K
$35.4K COP 112.1M
-30.91%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$29.9K $29.9K
$35.3K COP 111.9M
-15.18%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$222 $222
$127 COP 402.4K
75.09%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$62.0 $62.0
$16.30 COP 51.7K
280.43%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$63.8 $63.8
$30.93 COP 98.1K
106.14%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.27 $37.27
$33.46 COP 106.1K
11.39%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$15.35 COP 48.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.22 $12.22
$8.00 COP 25.4K
52.75%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,593 $1,593
$494 COP 1.6M
222.41%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$25.7K $25.7K
$7,606 COP 24.1M
238.09%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$50.9 $50.9
$86.1 COP 273.1K
-40.94%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.42 $37.42
$48.55 COP 153.9K
-22.92%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$96.6 $96.6
$143 COP 454.4K
-32.58%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$127 $127
$106 COP 336.9K
19.61%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,483 $1,483
$801 COP 2.5M
85.10%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,238 $1,238
$448 COP 1.4M
176.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,511 $2,511
$1,274 COP 4.0M
97.10%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,194 $2,194
$1,001 COP 3.2M
119.18%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,405 $2,405
$2,847 COP 9.0M
-15.52%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,141 $2,141
$2,319 COP 7.4M
-7.67%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Fallston, MD
Bogota
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$799 COP 2.5M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
12.81
-48.71%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Fallston, MD: October 18, 2026

Last update for Bogota: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Fallston, MD
$1.2K
Bogota
$448 63.8% $790
Groceries & Markets
Fallston, MD
$401
Bogota
$262 34.7% $139
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Fallston, MD
$348
Bogota
$174 50% $174
Eating Out
Fallston, MD
$339
Bogota
$148 56.3% $191
Clothing & Footwear
Fallston, MD
$140
Bogota
$173 23.2% $33
Sport & Entertainment
Fallston, MD
$62
Bogota
$49 19.9% $12
Getting Around
Fallston, MD
$21 *
Bogota
$69 235% $48

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,483 in Fallston, MD versus $801 in Bogota. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $79.0 in Fallston, MD versus $41.00 in Bogota. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $401 vs $262 – making Bogota the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Fallston, MD
🇨🇴 Bogota
🕒 Local time
14:47 2:47 PM
13:47 1:47 PM
1 h behind Fallston, MD
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
9,000
8,181,047 Capital
Exchange rates and currency converter

COP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Colombian Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 3,171 COP (10,000 COP = 3.15 USD). 1 EUR = 3,565 COP (10,000 COP = 2.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Fallston, MD Bogota 3,880 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Fallston, MD
  • Bogota

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Fallston, MD vs Bogota: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Bogota cheaper than Fallston, MD?
Yes – Fallston, MD is pricier by about 92%, and outside of rent the gap shows up most in eating out.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,822 per month in Fallston, MD and $1,986 in Bogota. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bogota, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Is eating out cheaper in Fallston, MD or in Bogota?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $79.0 in Fallston, MD and $41.00 in Bogota. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How do food prices compare in Fallston, MD and in Bogota?
Groceries cost about 53% more in Fallston, MD, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Is $1,500 a realistic budget for living in Fallston, MD or in Bogota?
A $1,500 monthly budget goes further in Bogota, where all-in costs run around $1,324, than in Fallston, MD at $2,548. In Bogota it covers expenses comfortably, while in Fallston, MD it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Fallston, MD or Bogota more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Bogota – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Bogota. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Fallston, MD makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Fallston, MD vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?