🙂A single person spends $1,147 per month in Ensenada vs $1,228 in Antalya, rent included.
🙂A couple spends around $1,813 per month in Ensenada vs $1,859 in Antalya, rent included.
🙂A family of three spends $2,479 per month in Ensenada vs $2,491 in Antalya, rent included.
🙂Ensenada is about 7% cheaper than Antalya, driven mainly by Monthly Utilities & Internet.
📊Both Ensenada and Antalya are more affordable than the global median – Ensenada16% lower, Antalya11% lower.
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.63MX$215
$10.54₺509
19.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$36.93MX$627
$46.78₺2,258
-21.06%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$8.07MX$137
$9.40₺454
-14.15%
Cappuccino
$3.17MX$53.9
$4.35₺210
-27.13%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.17MX$19.96
$1.92₺92.7
-39.06%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70MX$11.85
$0.53₺25.77
32.08%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$3.03MX$51.4
$3.05₺147
-0.66%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.89MX$66.0
$5.16₺249
-24.61%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.93MX$32.87
$1.07₺51.7
80.37%
White Bread(500g)
$2.78MX$47.32
$0.98₺47.40
183.67%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.76MX$29.88
$2.04₺98.6
-13.73%
Eggs
$2.90MX$49.25
$2.48₺120
16.94%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$8.67MX$147
$9.90₺478
-12.42%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$7.22MX$123
$5.08₺245
42.13%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$11.06MX$188
$20.24₺977
-45.36%
Apples(1kg)
$2.28MX$38.72
$1.79₺86.5
27.37%
Banana(1kg)
$1.71MX$29.11
$1.96₺94.8
-12.76%
Oranges(1kg)
$1.93MX$32.77
$0.98₺47.24
96.94%
Tomato(1kg)
$1.72MX$29.31
$1.51₺72.9
13.91%
Potato(1kg)
$1.39MX$23.63
$0.66₺31.72
110.61%
Onion(1kg)
$1.93MX$32.77
$0.60₺28.87
221.67%
Lettuce(1 head)
$1.52MX$25.83
$1.00₺48.05
52.00%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$1.08MX$18.33
$0.68₺32.70
58.82%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$4.32MX$73.4
$2.37₺115
82.28%
Wine(Bottle)
$14.62MX$248
$10.53₺508
38.84%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$1.98MX$33.69
$2.25₺109
-12.00%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.86MX$48.62
$3.01₺145
-4.98%
🚌 Getting Around
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.92MX$15.64
$0.85₺40.97
8.24%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$38.58MX$656
$25.02₺1,208
54.20%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$3.07MX$52.2
$0.97₺46.71
216.49%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$2.03MX$34.51
$0.75₺35.98
170.67%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$20.43MX$347
$8.38₺405
143.79%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$1.42MX$24.21
$1.28₺62.0
10.94%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$21.3KMX$362.0K
$43.0K₺2.1M
-50.49%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.5KMX$434.1K
$41.1K₺2.0M
-37.89%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$51.6MX$877
$78.8₺3,806
-34.55%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$34.79MX$591
$11.50₺555
202.52%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$28.22MX$480
$15.80₺762
78.61%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$32.71MX$556
$53.1₺2,564
-38.42%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$11.73MX$199
$22.78₺1,100
-48.51%
Cinema Ticket
$4.76MX$81.0
$5.51₺266
-13.61%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$206MX$3,501
$690₺33.3K
-70.14%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$5,273MX$89.6K
$13.6K₺656.8K
-61.24%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$56.9MX$966
$45.80₺2,211
24.15%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$46.97MX$798
$32.29₺1,559
45.46%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$111MX$1,888
$95.5₺4,608
16.36%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$63.0MX$1,071
$81.0₺3,909
-22.18%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$554MX$9,417
$583₺28.1K
-4.95%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$354MX$6,021
$480₺23.2K
-26.12%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$1,062MX$18.1K
$990₺47.8K
7.30%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$684MX$11.6K
$713₺34.4K
-4.14%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$1,467MX$24.9K
$2,108₺101.7K
-30.40%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$731MX$12.4K
$1,412₺68.2K
-48.23%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ensenada
Antalya
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$702MX$11.9K
$950₺45.9K
-26.09%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
11.3
40.44
-72.06%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Ensenada: September 1, 2026
Last update for Antalya: August 29, 2026
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $554 in Ensenada versus $583 in Antalya. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 35% higher in Antalya, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $37.00 in Ensenada versus $47.00 in Antalya. Groceries tell a different story – $271 in Ensenada vs $240 in Antalya – so Antalya wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ensenada vs Antalya: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Antalya cheaper than Ensenada?
Yes – Antalya is pricier by about 7%, and the gap shows up most in Monthly Utilities & Internet. It's not just housing either; the difference applies across most spending categories.
What income do you need for each city?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,721 per month in Ensenada and $1,841 in Antalya. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Which city has lower housing costs?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Ensenada, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
What are total monthly expenses in Ensenada and in Antalya?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,147 in Ensenada and $1,228 in Antalya. The difference isn't just one category – it shows up across housing, food, transport, and services.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
Public transport costs about 54% less in Ensenada. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Is $2,000 a realistic budget for living in Ensenada or in Antalya?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Ensenada, where all-in costs run around $1,147, than in Antalya at $1,228. In Ensenada it covers expenses comfortably, while in Antalya it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Is Ensenada or Antalya more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Ensenada – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Ensenada or Antalya?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Ensenada. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Antalya makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.