Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Duncan Town and Bogota

Duncan Town
🇧🇸 Bahamas
-
/mo nomad
Bogota
🇨🇴 Colombia
$1,324
/mo nomad
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
-
$7.78 COP 24.7K
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
-
$41.36 COP 131.1K
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
-
$10.02 COP 31.8K
-
Cappuccino
-
$2.48 COP 7,877
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$1.33 COP 4,215
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$0.89 COP 2,827
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$1.87 COP 5,931
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$3.92 COP 12.4K
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
-
$1.67 COP 5,284
-
White Bread (500g)
-
$2.53 COP 8,019
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
-
$1.71 COP 5,436
-
Eggs
-
$3.42 COP 10.9K
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
-
$7.84 COP 24.9K
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
-
$7.33 COP 23.2K
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
-
$9.69 COP 30.7K
-
Apples (1kg)
-
$3.59 COP 11.4K
-
Banana (1kg)
-
$1.79 COP 5,687
-
Oranges (1kg)
-
$1.99 COP 6,320
-
Tomato (1kg)
-
$1.73 COP 5,494
-
Potato (1kg)
-
$1.44 COP 4,577
-
Onion (1kg)
-
$1.45 COP 4,591
-
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$1.29 COP 4,104
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.20 COP 3,795
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
-
$4.36 COP 13.8K
-
Wine (Bottle)
-
$12.53 COP 39.7K
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.41 COP 4,455
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.81 COP 8,922
-
🚌 Getting Around
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$1.10 COP 3,480
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$50.7 COP 160.9K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$2.40 COP 7,622
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$2.32 COP 7,366
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$9.34 COP 29.6K
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
-
$1.36 COP 4,299
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
-
$35.4K COP 112.1M
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
-
$35.3K COP 111.9M
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
-
$127 COP 402.4K
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
-
$16.30 COP 51.7K
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
-
$30.93 COP 98.1K
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
-
$33.46 COP 106.1K
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$15.35 COP 48.7K
-
Cinema Ticket
-
$8.00 COP 25.4K
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
-
$494 COP 1.6M
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$7,606 COP 24.1M
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
-
$86.1 COP 273.1K
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$48.55 COP 153.9K
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
-
$143 COP 454.4K
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
-
$106 COP 336.9K
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$801 COP 2.5M
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$448 COP 1.4M
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,274 COP 4.0M
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
-
$1,001 COP 3.2M
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$2,847 COP 9.0M
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$2,319 COP 7.4M
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Duncan Town
Bogota
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$799 COP 2.5M
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
12.81
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Duncan Town: October 19, 2026

Last update for Bogota: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$448
Groceries & Markets
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$262
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$174
Clothing & Footwear
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$173
Eating Out
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$148
Getting Around
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$69
Sport & Entertainment
Duncan Town
–
Bogota
$49
Good to know
🇧🇸 Duncan Town
🇨🇴 Bogota
🕒 Local time
16:28 4:28 PM
15:28 3:28 PM
1 h behind Duncan Town
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
70
8,181,047 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

COP, USD, EUR to BSD – Bahamian Dollar Converter

Bahamian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1 BSD (1 BSD = 1 USD). 1 EUR = 1.12 BSD (1 BSD = 0.89 EUR).

Colombian Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 3,171 COP (10,000 COP = 3.15 USD). 1 EUR = 3,565 COP (10,000 COP = 2.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Duncan Town Bogota 1,950 km ≈ 3 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Duncan Town
  • Bogota

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Duncan Town vs Bogota: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Duncan Town or Bogota more family-friendly?
Families tend to lean toward Duncan Town – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Which city is safer, Duncan Town or Bogota?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Which city is the better choice to relocate to?
If budget matters most, go with Duncan Town. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bogota makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Duncan Town vs other spots: cost of living compared

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?