Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Doylestown, PA and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Austin, TX: $2,698 a month against $3,037 in Doylestown, PA, rent and utilities included – about $4,100 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Doylestown, PA outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Doylestown, PA
🇺🇸 United States
$3,037
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Doylestown, PA and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Doylestown, PA and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,037 in Doylestown, PA versus $2,698 in Austin, TX.

  • Doylestown, PA $3,037
  • Austin, TX $2,698

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,394 in Doylestown, PA versus $4,160 in Austin, TX.

  • Doylestown, PA $4,394
  • Austin, TX $4,160

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,752 in Doylestown, PA versus $5,622 in Austin, TX.

  • Doylestown, PA $5,752
  • Austin, TX $5,622

Living in Doylestown, PA is roughly 13% more expensive than in Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Doylestown, PA 124% above, Austin, TX 99% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.04 $20.04
$20.63 $20.63
-2.86%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$60.9 $60.9
$84.6 $84.6
-27.95%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.12 $12.12
$12.07 $12.07
0.41%
Cappuccino
$4.76 $4.76
$5.48 $5.48
-13.14%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.73 $2.73
$3.80 $3.80
-28.16%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.03 $2.03
$2.47 $2.47
-17.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.85 $5.85
$8.05 $8.05
-27.33%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.94 $4.94
$8.88 $8.88
-44.37%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.18 $1.18
$1.11 $1.11
6.31%
White Bread (500g)
$4.56 $4.56
$3.72 $3.72
22.58%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$5.58 $5.58
$3.37 $3.37
65.58%
Eggs
$2.36 $2.36
$4.32 $4.32
-45.37%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.11 $11.11
$13.13 $13.13
-15.38%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.69 $12.69
$14.15 $14.15
-10.32%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.71 $16.71
$16.33 $16.33
2.33%
Apples (1kg)
$5.44 $5.44
$4.55 $4.55
19.56%
Banana (1kg)
$1.60 $1.60
$1.46 $1.46
9.59%
Oranges (1kg)
$5.19 $5.19
$4.71 $4.71
10.19%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.21 $5.21
$4.15 $4.15
25.54%
Potato (1kg)
$2.80 $2.80
$2.58 $2.58
8.53%
Onion (1kg)
$3.19 $3.19
$2.35 $2.35
35.74%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.39 $2.39
$1.77 $1.77
35.03%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.19 $2.19
$2.14 $2.14
2.34%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$12.01 $12.01
$10.10 $10.10
18.91%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.92 $14.92
$15.19 $15.19
-1.78%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.30 $2.30
$2.82 $2.82
-18.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.77 $3.77
$3.44 $3.44
9.59%
🚌 Getting Around
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$5.15 $5.15
$1.54 $1.54
234.42%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.05 $40.05
$40.99 $40.99
-2.29%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.78 $2.78
$2.80 $2.80
-0.71%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.58 $1.58
$1.60 $1.60
-1.25%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.80 $23.80
$34.34 $34.34
-30.69%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.93 $0.93
$0.94 $0.94
-1.06%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.0K $31.0K
$34.0K $34.0K
-8.74%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.5K $26.5K
$26.8K $26.8K
-1.13%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$147 $147
$223 $223
-34.08%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$63.5 $63.5
$58.9 $58.9
7.83%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$64.1 $64.1
$70.6 $70.6
-9.18%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$21.90 $21.90
$57.7 $57.7
-62.05%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$49.41 $49.41
$16.53 $16.53
198.91%
Cinema Ticket
$15.02 $15.02
$14.26 $14.26
5.33%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$693 $693
$1,511 $1,511
-54.12%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$10.7K $10.7K
$20.9K $20.9K
-48.97%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$47.97 $47.97
$51.3 $51.3
-6.44%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$32.62 $32.62
$44.17 $44.17
-26.15%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$94.6 $94.6
$87.0 $87.0
8.74%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$81.9 $81.9
$104 $104
-21.53%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,966 $1,966
$1,940 $1,940
1.33%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,793 $1,793
$1,316 $1,316
36.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,053 $3,053
$3,664 $3,664
-16.69%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,963 $2,963
$2,565 $2,565
15.51%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$7,354 $7,354
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$3,129 $3,129
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Doylestown, PA
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,500 $2,500
$5,286 $5,286
-52.71%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.47
6.79
-4.71%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Doylestown, PA: October 20, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Doylestown, PA
$1.8K
Austin, TX
$1.3K 26.6% $476
Groceries & Markets
Doylestown, PA
$419
Austin, TX
$406 3.2% $13
Eating Out
Doylestown, PA
$312
Austin, TX
$350 12.2% $38
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Doylestown, PA
$274
Austin, TX
$352 28.3% $78
Clothing & Footwear
Doylestown, PA
$116
Austin, TX
$129 11.6% $13
Getting Around
Doylestown, PA
$71
Austin, TX
$58 18.8% $13
Sport & Entertainment
Doylestown, PA
$52
Austin, TX
$86 66% $34

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,966 in Doylestown, PA and $1,940 in Austin, TX. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 111% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $61.0 in Doylestown, PA vs $85.0 in Austin, TX. Groceries flip the comparison at $419 vs $406, with Austin, TX cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Doylestown, PA
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
20:26 8:26 PM
19:26 7:26 PM
1 h behind Doylestown, PA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
8,300
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Doylestown, PA Austin, TX 2,330 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Doylestown, PA
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Doylestown, PA vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Doylestown, PA or Austin, TX?
Austin, TX wins on cost – living expenses run 13% lower than in Doylestown, PA. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Austin, TX the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Doylestown, PA or in Austin, TX?
On paper, salaries run 111% lower in Austin, TX. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Doylestown, PA compared to Austin, TX?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,966 in Doylestown, PA versus $1,940 in Austin, TX. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Doylestown, PA compared to Austin, TX?
All in, you'll spend $3,037 per month in Doylestown, PA versus $2,698 in Austin, TX – a 13% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Doylestown, PA compared to Austin, TX?
A monthly transit pass in Austin, TX runs roughly 2% less than in Doylestown, PA. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Doylestown, PA or in Austin, TX?
Both cities are expensive relative to $2,000. Austin, TX is the more realistic option, but even there you'll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Doylestown, PA or Austin, TX?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Doylestown, PA compared to Austin, TX?
Safety-wise, Doylestown, PA and Austin, TX are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Austin, TX gentler on the wallet – expenses run 13% less than in Doylestown, PA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Doylestown, PA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?