Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Da Nang and Tonder

For one person, living is cheaper in Da Nang: $866 a month against $2,145 in Tonder, rent and utilities included – about $15,300 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$866
/mo nomad
Tonder
🇩🇰 Denmark
$2,145
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Da Nang and in Tonder

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Da Nang and in Tonder actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $866 per month in Da Nang vs $2,145 in Tonder, rent included.

  • Da Nang $866
  • Tonder $2,145

A couple spends around $1,402 per month in Da Nang vs $3,325 in Tonder, rent included.

  • Da Nang $1,402
  • Tonder $3,325

A family of three spends $1,937 per month in Da Nang vs $4,506 in Tonder, rent included.

  • Da Nang $1,937
  • Tonder $4,506

Da Nang is about 60% cheaper than Tonder, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Da Nang sits 36% below the global median, while Tonder is 58% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.30 ₫59.7K
$20.60 DKK 137
-88.83%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.11 ₫494.6K
$73.5 DKK 489
-74.00%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.54 ₫117.4K
$10.56 DKK 70.3
-57.01%
Cappuccino
$1.73 ₫44.7K
$4.43 DKK 29.48
-60.95%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.60 ₫15.5K
$2.92 DKK 19.40
-79.45%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.34 ₫8,807
$1.47 DKK 9.76
-76.87%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.38 ₫35.9K
$9.10 DKK 60.5
-84.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.35 ₫60.8K
$7.52 DKK 50.0
-68.75%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.59 ₫41.1K
$2.10 DKK 13.95
-24.29%
White Bread (500g)
$1.23 ₫31.7K
$4.65 DKK 30.94
-73.55%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.05 ₫27.1K
$2.96 DKK 19.66
-64.53%
Eggs
$1.49 ₫38.5K
$4.40 DKK 29.29
-66.14%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.26 ₫343.2K
$17.44 DKK 116
-23.97%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.25 ₫110.1K
$10.47 DKK 69.6
-59.41%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.57 ₫247.8K
$25.80 DKK 172
-62.91%
Apples (1kg)
$2.64 ₫68.3K
$3.42 DKK 22.77
-22.81%
Banana (1kg)
$1.20 ₫31.2K
$2.97 DKK 19.74
-59.60%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.31 ₫34.0K
$4.27 DKK 28.41
-69.32%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.53 ₫39.5K
$5.57 DKK 37.04
-72.53%
Potato (1kg)
$1.14 ₫29.6K
$2.39 DKK 15.90
-52.30%
Onion (1kg)
$1.31 ₫33.9K
$2.06 DKK 13.68
-36.41%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.03 ₫26.8K
$2.28 DKK 15.19
-54.82%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ₫13.7K
$1.34 DKK 8.93
-60.45%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.51 ₫39.2K
$9.85 DKK 65.5
-84.67%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.54 ₫195.2K
$10.58 DKK 70.4
-28.73%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.93 ₫24.2K
$1.83 DKK 12.17
-49.18%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.17 ₫56.2K
$2.51 DKK 16.71
-13.55%
🚌 Getting Around
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.35 ₫8,963
$3.71 DKK 24.65
-90.57%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$5.01 ₫129.6K
$93.9 DKK 624
-94.66%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.04 ₫26.9K
$5.89 DKK 39.17
-82.34%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.56 ₫14.5K
$1.66 DKK 11.06
-66.27%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.19 ₫496.8K
$89.7 DKK 597
-78.60%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.89 ₫23.1K
$2.58 DKK 17.18
-65.50%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.4K ₫788.3M
$50.3K DKK 334.4K
-39.45%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.1K ₫726.2M
$52.9K DKK 352.1K
-47.01%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$78.5 ₫2.0M
$184 DKK 1,223
-57.31%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.17 ₫159.8K
$11.30 DKK 75.1
-45.40%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.35 ₫216.1K
$37.66 DKK 250
-77.83%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$25.33 ₫655.7K
$40.45 DKK 269
-37.38%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$5.45 ₫141.0K
$24.69 DKK 164
-77.93%
Cinema Ticket
$3.29 ₫85.1K
$19.97 DKK 133
-83.53%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$160 ₫4.2M
$965 DKK 6,421
-83.38%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.9K ₫385.9M
$8,611 DKK 57.3K
73.12%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.73 ₫1.2M
$109 DKK 727
-59.06%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$27.90 ₫722.2K
$54.1 DKK 359
-48.38%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$102 ₫2.6M
$127 DKK 843
-19.42%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$81.1 ₫2.1M
$198 DKK 1,319
-59.10%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$532 ₫13.8M
$904 DKK 6,012
-41.19%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$346 ₫9.0M
$730 DKK 4,857
-52.63%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,039 ₫26.9M
$1,640 DKK 10.9K
-36.64%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$794 ₫20.6M
$1,294 DKK 8,607
-38.63%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,852 ₫99.7M
$4,819 DKK 32.0K
-20.07%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,328 ₫34.4M
$3,838 DKK 25.5K
-65.40%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Da Nang
Tonder
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$354 ₫9.2M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.72
3.85
178.44%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Da Nang: October 20, 2026

Last update for Tonder: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
$346
Tonder
$730 111% $384
Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
$202
Tonder
$431 113% $229
Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
$115
Tonder
$220 90.9% $105
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
$93
Tonder
$233 150% $140
Eating Out
Da Nang
$68
Tonder
$328 381% $260
Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
$32
Tonder
$80 152% $49
Getting Around
Da Nang
$10
Tonder
$123 1101% $113

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $532 in Da Nang versus $904 in Tonder. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Da Nang versus $73.0 in Tonder. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $202 vs $431 – making Da Nang the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🇩🇰 Tonder
🕒 Local time
21:23 9:23 PM
16:23 4:23 PM
5 h behind Da Nang
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,245,200
7,600
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

DKK, USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

Danish Krone exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 6.65 DKK (1 DKK = 0.15 USD). 1 EUR = 7.48 DKK (1 DKK = 0.134 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Da Nang Tonder 9,130 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Da Nang
  • Tonder

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Da Nang vs Tonder: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Da Nang and in Tonder compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $866 in Da Nang, $2,145 in Tonder – roughly 148% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Da Nang compared to Tonder?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,300 per month in Da Nang and $3,217 in Tonder. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Da Nang and Tonder?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Da Nang, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 113% more in Tonder, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Da Nang and $73.0 in Tonder. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Da Nang, where all-in costs run around $866, than in Tonder at $2,145. In Da Nang it covers expenses comfortably, while in Tonder it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Da Nang and Tonder?
It depends on your priorities. Da Nang has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $866 in Da Nang to $2,145 in Tonder. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Da Nang or Tonder safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Da Nang and Tonder?
If budget matters most, go with Da Nang. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Tonder makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Da Nang vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?