Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Da Nang and Song Be

For one person, living costs are similar in Da Nang and in Song Be: $866 and $839 a month, rent and utilities included.

Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$866
/mo nomad
Song Be
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$839
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Da Nang and in Song Be

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Da Nang and in Song Be actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $866 per month in Da Nang vs $839 in Song Be, rent included.

  • Da Nang $866
  • Song Be $839

A couple spends around $1,402 per month in Da Nang vs $1,363 in Song Be, rent included.

  • Da Nang $1,402
  • Song Be $1,363

A family of three spends $1,937 per month in Da Nang vs $1,887 in Song Be, rent included.

  • Da Nang $1,937
  • Song Be $1,887

Da Nang costs about 3% more than Song Be, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in clothing.

Both Da Nang and Song Be are more affordable than the global median – Da Nang 36% lower, Song Be 38% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.30 ₫59.7K
$1.92 ₫49.6K
19.79%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.11 ₫494.6K
$23.01 ₫595.6K
-16.95%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.54 ₫117.4K
$4.75 ₫123.1K
-4.42%
Cappuccino
$1.73 ₫44.7K
$1.85 ₫47.9K
-6.49%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.60 ₫15.5K
$0.55 ₫14.3K
9.09%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.34 ₫8,807
$0.34 ₫8,819
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.38 ₫35.9K
$1.08 ₫28.0K
27.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.35 ₫60.8K
$1.70 ₫44.1K
38.24%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.59 ₫41.1K
$1.64 ₫42.5K
-3.05%
White Bread (500g)
$1.23 ₫31.7K
$1.06 ₫27.4K
16.04%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.05 ₫27.1K
$1.06 ₫27.4K
-0.94%
Eggs
$1.49 ₫38.5K
$1.62 ₫41.8K
-8.02%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.26 ₫343.2K
$11.93 ₫309.0K
11.15%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.25 ₫110.1K
$3.66 ₫94.7K
16.12%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.57 ₫247.8K
$10.42 ₫269.7K
-8.16%
Apples (1kg)
$2.64 ₫68.3K
$2.98 ₫77.2K
-11.41%
Banana (1kg)
$1.20 ₫31.2K
$1.26 ₫32.6K
-4.76%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.31 ₫34.0K
$1.57 ₫40.7K
-16.56%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.53 ₫39.5K
$1.25 ₫32.4K
22.40%
Potato (1kg)
$1.14 ₫29.6K
$1.18 ₫30.6K
-3.39%
Onion (1kg)
$1.31 ₫33.9K
$1.19 ₫30.9K
10.08%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.03 ₫26.8K
$0.73 ₫18.8K
41.10%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ₫13.7K
$0.52 ₫13.5K
1.92%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.51 ₫39.2K
$1.25 ₫32.4K
20.80%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.54 ₫195.2K
$12.87 ₫333.1K
-41.41%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.93 ₫24.2K
$0.89 ₫23.1K
4.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.17 ₫56.2K
$1.47 ₫38.0K
47.62%
🚌 Getting Around
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.35 ₫8,963
$0.35 ₫9,126
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$5.01 ₫129.6K
$6.85 ₫177.5K
-26.86%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.04 ₫26.9K
$0.74 ₫19.3K
40.54%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.56 ₫14.5K
$0.62 ₫16.0K
-9.68%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.19 ₫496.8K
$3.00 ₫77.7K
539.67%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.89 ₫23.1K
$0.90 ₫23.4K
-1.11%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.4K ₫788.3M
$31.4K ₫812.5M
-2.98%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.1K ₫726.2M
$29.7K ₫769.5M
-5.62%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$78.5 ₫2.0M
$105 ₫2.7M
-25.35%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.17 ₫159.8K
$5.87 ₫152.1K
5.11%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.35 ₫216.1K
$10.60 ₫274.4K
-21.23%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$25.33 ₫655.7K
$25.41 ₫657.8K
-0.31%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$5.45 ₫141.0K
$7.53 ₫195.0K
-27.62%
Cinema Ticket
$3.29 ₫85.1K
$3.82 ₫98.9K
-13.87%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$160 ₫4.2M
$448 ₫11.6M
-64.20%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.9K ₫385.9M
$24.1K ₫622.7M
-38.02%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.73 ₫1.2M
$52.2 ₫1.4M
-14.36%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$27.90 ₫722.2K
$34.58 ₫895.3K
-19.32%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$102 ₫2.6M
$90.9 ₫2.4M
12.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$81.1 ₫2.1M
$94.9 ₫2.5M
-14.47%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$532 ₫13.8M
$362 ₫9.4M
46.72%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$346 ₫9.0M
$280 ₫7.2M
23.76%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,039 ₫26.9M
$836 ₫21.6M
24.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$794 ₫20.6M
$675 ₫17.5M
17.65%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,852 ₫99.7M
$1,961 ₫50.8M
96.38%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,328 ₫34.4M
$1,360 ₫35.2M
-2.40%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Da Nang
Song Be
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$354 ₫9.2M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.72
8.64
24.07%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Da Nang: October 20, 2026

Last update for Song Be: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
$346
Song Be
$280 19.2% $66
Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
$202
Song Be
$206 2.1% $4.3
Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
$115
Song Be
$123 6.5% $7.5
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
$93
Song Be
$122 30.8% $29
Eating Out
Da Nang
$68
Song Be
$64 5.8% $4
Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
$32
Song Be
$33 3.6% $1.1
Getting Around
Da Nang
$10
Song Be
$12 18.3% $1.9

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $532 in Da Nang versus $362 in Song Be. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Da Nang versus $23.00 in Song Be. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $202 vs $206 – making Da Nang the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🇻🇳 Song Be
🕒 Local time
18:38 6:38 PM
18:38 6:38 PM
Same time as Da Nang
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,245,200
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Da Nang Song Be 530 km ≈ 1 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Da Nang
  • Song Be

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Da Nang vs Song Be: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Da Nang and in Song Be compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $866 in Da Nang, $839 in Song Be – roughly 3% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in clothing.
What salary covers living expenses in Da Nang compared to Song Be?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,300 per month in Da Nang and $1,259 in Song Be. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Da Nang and Song Be?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Song Be, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Interestingly, groceries are about 2% cheaper in Da Nang – one category where the pricier city actually offers better value, probably thanks to stronger retail competition or local farming.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $19.00 in Da Nang and $23.00 in Song Be. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How far does $1,200 go in Da Nang compared to Song Be?
$1,200 covers both cities comfortably – all-in costs are $866 in Da Nang and $839 in Song Be, leaving budget for savings and extras in both cases.
How does quality of life compare between Da Nang and Song Be?
It depends on your priorities. Da Nang has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $839 in Song Be to $866 in Da Nang. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Da Nang or Song Be safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Da Nang and Song Be?
If budget matters most, go with Song Be. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Da Nang makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Da Nang vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?