Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Da Nang and Osasco

For one person, living is cheaper in Da Nang: $863 a month against $997 in Osasco, rent and utilities included – about $1,600 less a year. The total is higher in Osasco despite lower rent and utilities.

Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$863
/mo nomad
Osasco
🇧🇷 Brazil
$997
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Da Nang and in Osasco

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Da Nang and in Osasco actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $863 per month in Da Nang vs $997 in Osasco, rent included.

  • Da Nang $863
  • Osasco $997

A couple spends around $1,404 per month in Da Nang vs $1,534 in Osasco, rent included.

  • Da Nang $1,404
  • Osasco $1,534

A family of three spends $1,945 per month in Da Nang vs $2,071 in Osasco, rent included.

  • Da Nang $1,945
  • Osasco $2,071

Da Nang is about 13% cheaper than Osasco, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Da Nang and Osasco are more affordable than the global median – Da Nang 36% lower, Osasco 26% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.30 ₫59.4K
$7.05 R$35.73
-67.38%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.62 ₫508.0K
$39.76 R$202
-50.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.60 ₫119.1K
$8.84 R$44.82
-47.96%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ₫43.0K
$2.20 R$11.15
-24.55%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.61 ₫15.7K
$1.38 R$6.98
-55.80%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.34 ₫8,877
$0.85 R$4.32
-60.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.34 ₫34.6K
$2.76 R$13.99
-51.45%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.36 ₫61.1K
$4.46 R$22.59
-47.09%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.60 ₫41.5K
$1.20 R$6.07
33.33%
White Bread (500g)
$1.21 ₫31.3K
$1.88 R$9.51
-35.64%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.00 ₫25.9K
$1.37 R$6.94
-27.01%
Eggs
$1.51 ₫39.1K
$2.76 R$14.00
-45.29%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 ₫333.9K
$9.55 R$48.40
35.08%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.29 ₫111.1K
$4.60 R$23.30
-6.74%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.06 ₫234.6K
$10.92 R$55.3
-17.03%
Apples (1kg)
$2.73 ₫70.6K
$2.76 R$13.98
-1.09%
Banana (1kg)
$1.19 ₫30.8K
$1.87 R$9.46
-36.36%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.29 ₫33.4K
$1.58 R$8.00
-18.35%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.60 ₫41.3K
$1.84 R$9.31
-13.04%
Potato (1kg)
$1.18 ₫30.4K
$1.37 R$6.93
-13.87%
Onion (1kg)
$1.33 ₫34.3K
$1.36 R$6.91
-2.21%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.01 ₫26.1K
$0.99 R$5.00
2.02%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ₫13.7K
$0.77 R$3.90
-31.17%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.56 ₫40.3K
$2.85 R$14.43
-45.26%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.93 ₫205.2K
$10.15 R$51.4
-21.87%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.88 ₫22.9K
$1.70 R$8.64
-48.24%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.12 ₫54.9K
$3.27 R$16.58
-35.17%
🚌 Getting Around
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.32 ₫8,182
$1.01 R$5.14
-68.32%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$4.99 ₫129.3K
$53.8 R$273
-90.73%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.05 ₫27.1K
$1.29 R$6.55
-18.60%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.55 ₫14.3K
$1.44 R$7.29
-61.81%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.50 ₫504.8K
$10.40 R$52.7
87.50%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 ₫24.5K
$1.32 R$6.67
-28.03%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.9K ₫799.2M
$24.0K R$121.7K
28.62%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.0K ₫724.6M
$33.8K R$171.3K
-17.19%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.6 ₫2.0M
$77.1 R$391
-0.67%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.47 ₫167.6K
$14.24 R$72.2
-54.56%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.08 ₫209.1K
$18.19 R$92.2
-55.58%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$24.98 ₫646.6K
$24.60 R$125
1.54%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$5.35 ₫138.6K
$27.35 R$139
-80.44%
Cinema Ticket
$3.07 ₫79.4K
$9.90 R$50.2
-68.99%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$161 ₫4.2M
$440 R$2,232
-63.37%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$15.2K ₫392.3M
$7,609 R$38.6K
99.15%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$45.38 ₫1.2M
$56.7 R$287
-19.95%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$27.22 ₫704.7K
$59.1 R$299
-53.90%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$100 ₫2.6M
$95.5 R$484
4.86%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$80.9 ₫2.1M
$85.6 R$434
-5.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$529 ₫13.7M
$381 R$1,933
38.75%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$349 ₫9.0M
$275 R$1,394
26.97%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,053 ₫27.3M
$613 R$3,109
71.76%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$811 ₫21.0M
$400 R$2,029
102.57%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,834 ₫99.3M
$1,705 R$8,645
124.84%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,308 ₫33.9M
$1,180 R$5,983
10.82%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Da Nang
Osasco
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$363 ₫9.4M
$451 R$2,285
-19.39%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.72
11.12
-3.60%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Da Nang: October 12, 2026

Last update for Osasco: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
$349
Osasco
$275 21.2% $74
Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
$201
Osasco
$227 13.4% $27
Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
$114
Osasco
$134 17.1% $19
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
$91
Osasco
$110 20.2% $18
Eating Out
Da Nang
$67
Osasco
$141 110% $74
Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
$31
Osasco
$44 42.7% $13
Getting Around
Da Nang
$10
Osasco
$66 559% $56

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $529 in Da Nang versus $381 in Osasco. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 24% higher in Osasco, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Da Nang versus $40.00 in Osasco. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $201 vs $227 – making Da Nang the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🇧🇷 Osasco
🕒 Local time
00:48 12:48 AM
14:48 2:48 PM
10 h behind Da Nang
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,245,200
728,615
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

BRL, USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Da Nang Osasco 17,280 km ≈ 22 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Da Nang
  • Osasco

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Da Nang vs Osasco: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Da Nang and in Osasco compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $863 in Da Nang, $997 in Osasco – roughly 16% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Da Nang compared to Osasco?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,295 per month in Da Nang and $1,496 in Osasco. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Da Nang and Osasco?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Da Nang, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 13% more in Osasco, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Da Nang and $40.00 in Osasco. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Da Nang, where all-in costs run around $863, than in Osasco at $997. In Da Nang it covers expenses comfortably, while in Osasco it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Da Nang and Osasco?
It depends on your priorities. Da Nang has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $863 in Da Nang to $997 in Osasco. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Da Nang or Osasco safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Da Nang and Osasco?
If budget matters most, go with Da Nang. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Osasco makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Da Nang vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?