Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Da Nang and Batley

For one person, living is cheaper in Da Nang: $866 a month against $2,222 in Batley, rent and utilities included – about $16,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Da Nang
🇻🇳 Vietnam
$866
/mo nomad
Batley
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,222
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Da Nang and in Batley

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Da Nang and in Batley actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $866 in Da Nang versus $2,222 in Batley.

  • Da Nang $866
  • Batley $2,222

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,402 in Da Nang versus $3,283 in Batley.

  • Da Nang $1,402
  • Batley $3,283

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $1,937 in Da Nang versus $4,344 in Batley.

  • Da Nang $1,937
  • Batley $4,344

Living in Da Nang costs roughly 61% less than in Batley, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Da Nang is 36% below, Batley is 64% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.30 ₫59.7K
$20.14 £15.11
-88.58%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.11 ₫494.6K
$80.2 £60.2
-76.16%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.54 ₫117.4K
$9.95 £7.47
-54.37%
Cappuccino
$1.73 ₫44.7K
$4.95 £3.71
-65.05%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.60 ₫15.5K
$2.62 £1.97
-77.10%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.34 ₫8,807
$1.58 £1.19
-78.48%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.38 ₫35.9K
$7.18 £5.38
-80.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.35 ₫60.8K
$7.29 £5.47
-67.76%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.59 ₫41.1K
$1.46 £1.09
8.90%
White Bread (500g)
$1.23 ₫31.7K
$1.63 £1.22
-24.54%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.05 ₫27.1K
$1.92 £1.44
-45.31%
Eggs
$1.49 ₫38.5K
$3.85 £2.88
-61.30%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.26 ₫343.2K
$9.70 £7.28
36.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.25 ₫110.1K
$8.57 £6.43
-50.41%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.57 ₫247.8K
$15.80 £11.86
-39.43%
Apples (1kg)
$2.64 ₫68.3K
$3.02 £2.27
-12.58%
Banana (1kg)
$1.20 ₫31.2K
$2.00 £1.50
-40.00%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.31 ₫34.0K
$2.88 £2.16
-54.51%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.53 ₫39.5K
$3.50 £2.63
-56.29%
Potato (1kg)
$1.14 ₫29.6K
$1.55 £1.16
-26.45%
Onion (1kg)
$1.31 ₫33.9K
$1.29 £0.97
1.55%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.03 ₫26.8K
$1.32 £0.99
-21.97%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ₫13.7K
$1.55 £1.16
-65.81%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$1.51 ₫39.2K
$20.71 £15.53
-92.71%
Wine (Bottle)
$7.54 ₫195.2K
$11.04 £8.28
-31.70%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.93 ₫24.2K
$2.53 £1.90
-63.24%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.17 ₫56.2K
$3.19 £2.39
-31.97%
🚌 Getting Around
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.35 ₫8,963
$3.16 £2.37
-88.92%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$5.01 ₫129.6K
$42.77 £32.08
-88.29%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.04 ₫26.9K
$4.48 £3.36
-76.79%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.56 ₫14.5K
$2.21 £1.66
-74.66%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.19 ₫496.8K
$18.33 £13.75
4.69%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.89 ₫23.1K
$2.06 £1.54
-56.80%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.4K ₫788.3M
$38.2K £28.6K
-20.24%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$28.1K ₫726.2M
$39.9K £29.9K
-29.71%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$78.5 ₫2.0M
$245 £184
-67.92%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.17 ₫159.8K
$17.11 £12.84
-63.94%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$8.35 ₫216.1K
$40.22 £30.18
-79.24%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$25.33 ₫655.7K
$37.02 £27.77
-31.58%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$5.45 ₫141.0K
$19.42 £14.57
-71.94%
Cinema Ticket
$3.29 ₫85.1K
$13.52 £10.14
-75.67%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$160 ₫4.2M
$1,256 £942
-87.22%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.9K ₫385.9M
$19.7K £14.8K
-24.36%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.73 ₫1.2M
$85.3 £64.0
-47.58%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$27.90 ₫722.2K
$47.32 £35.50
-41.04%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$102 ₫2.6M
$90.3 £67.7
13.20%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$81.1 ₫2.1M
$87.0 £65.2
-6.69%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$532 ₫13.8M
$1,229 £922
-56.73%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$346 ₫9.0M
$1,026 £770
-66.29%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,039 ₫26.9M
$2,087 £1,566
-50.23%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$794 ₫20.6M
$1,681 £1,261
-52.75%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,852 ₫99.7M
$4,693 £3,521
-17.92%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,328 ₫34.4M
$4,244 £3,184
-68.71%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Da Nang
Batley
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$354 ₫9.2M
$2,038 £1,529
-82.61%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
10.72
4.99
114.83%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Da Nang: October 20, 2026

Last update for Batley: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Da Nang
$346
Batley
$1K 197% $680
Groceries & Markets
Da Nang
$202
Batley
$302 49.3% $100
Clothing & Footwear
Da Nang
$115
Batley
$139 21.1% $24
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Da Nang
$93
Batley
$302 225% $209
Eating Out
Da Nang
$68
Batley
$318 366% $249
Sport & Entertainment
Da Nang
$32
Batley
$64 101% $32
Getting Around
Da Nang
$10
Batley
$71 593% $61

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $532 in Da Nang and $1,229 in Batley. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Batley pays 475% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $19.00 in Da Nang vs $80.0 in Batley for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $202 vs $302 per month, with Da Nang cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇻🇳 Da Nang
🇬🇧 Batley
🕒 Local time
21:53 9:53 PM
15:53 3:53 PM
6 h behind Da Nang
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,245,200
43,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, USD, EUR to VND – Vietnamese Dong Converter

Vietnamese Dong exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 25,889 VND (100,000 VND = 3.86 USD). 1 EUR = 29,105 VND (100,000 VND = 3.44 EUR).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Da Nang Batley 9,820 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Da Nang
  • Batley

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Da Nang vs Batley: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Da Nang and in Batley?
Da Nang and Batley differ by about 156% in total monthly costs ($866 vs $2,222 including rent). Da Nang is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 475% lower in Batley. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Da Nang and in Batley?
Rent for a central apartment: $532 in Da Nang versus $1,229 in Batley. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city is more expensive overall: Da Nang or Batley?
All in, you'll spend $866 per month in Da Nang versus $2,222 in Batley – a 156% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How do commuting costs compare in Da Nang and in Batley?
A monthly transit pass in Da Nang runs roughly 754% less than in Batley. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $866 in Da Nang versus $2,222 in Batley, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Da Nang but tight or insufficient in Batley. The gap between the two cities makes Da Nang the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Da Nang and Batley?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Da Nang or Batley safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Da Nang and Batley are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Da Nang or Batley?
Expats usually find Da Nang gentler on the wallet – expenses run 156% less than in Batley. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Da Nang vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?