Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Cumming, GA and Calgary

For one person, living is cheaper in Calgary: $2,255 a month against $2,577 in Cumming, GA, rent and utilities included – about $3,900 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Cumming, GA outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Cumming, GA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,577
/mo nomad
Calgary
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,255
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Cumming, GA and in Calgary

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Cumming, GA and in Calgary actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,577 in Cumming, GA versus $2,255 in Calgary.

  • Cumming, GA $2,577
  • Calgary $2,255

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,551 in Cumming, GA versus $3,361 in Calgary.

  • Cumming, GA $3,551
  • Calgary $3,361

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,525 in Cumming, GA versus $4,468 in Calgary.

  • Cumming, GA $4,525
  • Calgary $4,468

Living in Cumming, GA is roughly 14% more expensive than in Calgary, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Cumming, GA 90% above, Calgary 66% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.87 $16.87
$17.58 CA$24.85
-4.04%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$69.5 $69.5
$69.1 CA$97.6
0.71%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.85 $9.85
$10.59 CA$14.97
-6.99%
Cappuccino
$4.92 $4.92
$3.84 CA$5.42
28.13%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.63 $2.63
$1.93 CA$2.72
36.27%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.10 $2.10
$1.88 CA$2.66
11.70%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.31 $5.31
$5.09 CA$7.20
4.32%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.15 $6.15
$5.64 CA$7.97
9.04%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.08 $1.08
$2.00 CA$2.82
-46.00%
White Bread (500g)
$3.00 $3.00
$2.78 CA$3.93
7.91%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.27 $4.27
$5.59 CA$7.90
-23.61%
Eggs
$4.40 $4.40
$3.70 CA$5.23
18.92%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.15 $13.15
$11.48 CA$16.23
14.55%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.73 $8.73
$11.20 CA$15.84
-22.05%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.38 $18.38
$18.59 CA$26.28
-1.13%
Apples (1kg)
$4.69 $4.69
$4.70 CA$6.64
-0.21%
Banana (1kg)
$1.32 $1.32
$1.45 CA$2.05
-8.97%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.13 $4.13
$4.34 CA$6.13
-4.84%
Tomato (1kg)
$3.94 $3.94
$3.79 CA$5.36
3.96%
Potato (1kg)
$2.81 $2.81
$2.69 CA$3.81
4.46%
Onion (1kg)
$3.17 $3.17
$2.75 CA$3.88
15.27%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.09 $2.09
$2.56 CA$3.62
-18.36%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.50 CA$2.12
48.00%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.94 $8.94
$14.39 CA$20.34
-37.87%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.05 $15.05
$15.81 CA$22.35
-4.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.13 $2.13
$2.47 CA$3.49
-13.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$5.20 $5.20
$3.10 CA$4.39
67.74%
🚌 Getting Around
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$4.30 $4.30
$2.81 CA$3.97
53.02%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$90.6 CA$128
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.04 $2.04
$3.28 CA$4.64
-37.80%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.36 $2.36
$1.40 CA$1.97
68.57%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$32.07 $32.07
$26.49 CA$37.45
21.06%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.96 $0.96
$1.22 CA$1.72
-21.31%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.8K $27.8K
$28.4K CA$40.1K
-2.01%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.9K $26.9K
$20.8K CA$29.5K
29.30%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$174 $174
$165 CA$233
5.97%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.6 $58.6
$38.24 CA$54.1
53.32%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$91.6 $91.6
$50.1 CA$70.9
82.78%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.47 $41.47
$53.8 CA$76.1
-22.92%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.04 CA$25.51
-
Cinema Ticket
$16.27 $16.27
$14.04 CA$19.84
15.88%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,246 $1,246
$797 CA$1,126
56.41%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$9,360 $9,360
$15.8K CA$22.3K
-40.78%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$39.45 $39.45
$59.1 CA$83.5
-33.21%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$31.71 $31.71
$40.20 CA$56.8
-21.12%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$60.4 $60.4
$90.8 CA$128
-33.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.9 $73.9
$109 CA$155
-32.48%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,588 $1,588
$1,207 CA$1,707
31.58%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,391 $1,391
$1,011 CA$1,429
37.56%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,862 $2,862
$1,949 CA$2,756
46.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,928 $1,928
$1,677 CA$2,371
14.95%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$10.2K $10.2K
$3,532 CA$4,993
189.85%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$3,392 CA$4,795
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Cumming, GA
Calgary
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$7,286 $7,286
$3,152 CA$4,456
131.16%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.72
4.51
49.00%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Cumming, GA: October 17, 2026

Last update for Calgary: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Cumming, GA
$1.4K
Calgary
$1K 27.3% $380
Groceries & Markets
Cumming, GA
$382
Calgary
$392 2.4% $9.3
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Cumming, GA
$325
Calgary
$253 22.1% $72
Eating Out
Cumming, GA
$281
Calgary
$270 3.9% $11
Clothing & Footwear
Cumming, GA
$92
Calgary
$135 45.7% $42
Sport & Entertainment
Cumming, GA
$74
Calgary
$82 10.6% $7.9
Getting Around
Cumming, GA
$31 *
Calgary
$112 261% $81

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,588 in Cumming, GA and $1,207 in Calgary. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Cumming, GA pays 131% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $70.0 in Cumming, GA vs $69.0 in Calgary. Groceries flip the comparison at $382 vs $392, with Cumming, GA cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Cumming, GA
🇨🇦 Calgary
🕒 Local time
16:20 4:20 PM
14:20 2:20 PM
2 h behind Cumming, GA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
5,718
1,267,344
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Cumming, GA Calgary 3,050 km ≈ 4 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Cumming, GA
  • Calgary

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Cumming, GA vs Calgary: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Calgary cheaper than Cumming, GA?
Calgary is cheaper overall, especially in eating out and utilities. The 14% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Cumming, GA or Calgary?
Average pay runs 131% higher in Cumming, GA, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Cumming, GA and Calgary?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,588 in Cumming, GA versus $1,207 in Calgary. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $1,246 in Cumming, GA versus $797 in Calgary. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is eating out cheaper in Cumming, GA or in Calgary?
Dining out is cheaper in Calgary – a meal for two runs $69.0 versus $70.0 in Cumming, GA. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Cumming, GA or in Calgary?
At $2,255 in Calgary versus $2,577 in Cumming, GA, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Calgary but tight or insufficient in Cumming, GA. The gap between the two cities makes Calgary the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Cumming, GA or in Calgary?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Calgary gentler on the wallet – expenses run 14% less than in Cumming, GA. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Cumming, GA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?