Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Costa da Caparica and Braga

For one person, living costs are similar in Costa da Caparica and in Braga: $1,599 and $1,570 a month, rent and utilities included.

Costa da Caparica
🇵🇹 Portugal
$1,599
/mo nomad
Braga
🇵🇹 Portugal
$1,570
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Costa da Caparica and in Braga

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Costa da Caparica and in Braga actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,599 in Costa da Caparica versus $1,570 in Braga.

  • Costa da Caparica $1,599
  • Braga $1,570

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,356 in Costa da Caparica versus $2,246 in Braga.

  • Costa da Caparica $2,356
  • Braga $2,246

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,114 in Costa da Caparica versus $2,921 in Braga.

  • Costa da Caparica $3,114
  • Braga $2,921

Living in Costa da Caparica is roughly 2% more expensive than in Braga, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Costa da Caparica 18% above, Braga 16% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.55 €10.27
$11.05 €9.83
4.52%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$45.52 €40.49
$47.37 €42.13
-3.91%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.99 €8.00
$8.96 €7.97
0.33%
Cappuccino
$2.06 €1.83
$1.86 €1.65
10.75%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.90 €1.69
$2.15 €1.91
-11.63%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.42 €1.26
$1.22 €1.08
16.39%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.30 €2.04
$3.29 €2.92
-30.09%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.51 €3.12
$2.29 €2.04
53.28%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.10 €0.98
$1.09 €0.97
0.92%
White Bread (500g)
$1.53 €1.36
$2.13 €1.89
-28.17%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.63 €1.45
$1.74 €1.55
-6.32%
Eggs
$2.99 €2.66
$3.40 €3.03
-12.06%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.44 €10.18
$9.33 €8.30
22.62%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$7.52 €6.69
$7.64 €6.79
-1.57%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$14.11 €12.55
$15.14 €13.47
-6.80%
Apples (1kg)
$2.30 €2.05
$2.38 €2.12
-3.36%
Banana (1kg)
$1.49 €1.32
$1.35 €1.20
10.37%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.87 €1.66
$1.85 €1.64
1.08%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.58 €2.30
$2.85 €2.54
-9.47%
Potato (1kg)
$1.45 €1.29
$2.00 €1.78
-27.50%
Onion (1kg)
$1.85 €1.65
$1.85 €1.65
-
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.54 €1.37
$1.21 €1.08
27.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.79 €0.70
$0.95 €0.85
-16.84%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$5.98 €5.32
$6.53 €5.81
-8.42%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.23 €4.65
$4.39 €3.91
19.13%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.31 €1.17
$1.25 €1.11
4.80%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.41 €2.14
$1.61 €1.43
49.69%
🚌 Getting Around
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.30 €2.04
$1.68 €1.50
36.90%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$42.40 €37.72
$22.51 €20.03
88.36%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$4.06 €3.61
$4.21 €3.74
-3.56%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.85 €0.76
$1.74 €1.55
-51.15%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$17.45 €15.53
$16.53 €14.71
5.57%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$2.00 €1.78
$2.18 €1.94
-8.26%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.6K €30.8K
$33.8K €30.0K
2.44%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$39.5K €35.1K
$38.6K €34.4K
2.26%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$137 €122
$109 €96.7
26.37%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$21.03 €18.71
$17.16 €15.26
22.55%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$41.59 €36.99
$45.94 €40.86
-9.47%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$44.83 €39.87
$44.03 €39.17
1.82%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$17.22 €15.32
$13.00 €11.56
32.46%
Cinema Ticket
$8.19 €7.29
$9.17 €8.16
-10.69%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$459 €409
$330 €293
39.32%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,307 €7,389
$9,772 €8,692
-14.99%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$73.6 €65.5
$65.2 €58.0
13.00%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.27 €34.04
$36.54 €32.50
4.73%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$91.6 €81.5
$84.1 €74.8
8.95%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$90.9 €80.8
$97.7 €86.9
-6.98%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$932 €829
$905 €805
2.99%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$724 €644
$744 €662
-2.62%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,462 €1,300
$1,408 €1,252
3.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,172 €1,043
$1,048 €933
11.82%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,048 €2,711
$2,496 €2,220
22.11%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,285 €2,033
$1,865 €1,659
22.53%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Costa da Caparica
Braga
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$1,273 €1,132
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.01
3.55
41.13%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Costa da Caparica: October 10, 2026

Last update for Braga: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Costa da Caparica
$724
Braga
$744 2.7% $20
Groceries & Markets
Costa da Caparica
$245
Braga
$250 2% $4.9
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Costa da Caparica
$200
Braga
$172 14.1% $28
Eating Out
Costa da Caparica
$176
Braga
$172 2.2% $3.8
Clothing & Footwear
Costa da Caparica
$132
Braga
$128 3.7% $4.9
Sport & Entertainment
Costa da Caparica
$61
Braga
$62 1.9% $1.2
Getting Around
Costa da Caparica
$60
Braga
$42 29.6% $18

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $932 in Costa da Caparica and $905 in Braga. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $46.00 in Costa da Caparica vs $47.00 in Braga for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $245 vs $250 per month, with Costa da Caparica cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇵🇹 Costa da Caparica
🇵🇹 Braga
🕒 Local time
11:42 11:42 AM
11:42 11:42 AM
Same time as Costa da Caparica
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
13,972
193,349
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Costa da Caparica Braga 330 km
From you
  • Costa da Caparica
  • Braga

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Costa da Caparica vs Braga: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Costa da Caparica and in Braga?
Costa da Caparica and Braga differ by about 2% in total monthly costs ($1,599 vs $1,570 including rent). Braga is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Costa da Caparica compared to Braga?
You'd need roughly $2,399 in Costa da Caparica and $2,355 in Braga to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Costa da Caparica and in Braga?
Rent for a central apartment: $932 in Costa da Caparica versus $905 in Braga. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Costa da Caparica and Braga?
Childcare runs $459 in Costa da Caparica versus $330 in Braga. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Shoppers in Costa da Caparica pay roughly 2% less for everyday groceries. It's an unusual reversal that partly offsets higher costs elsewhere.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,570 in Braga versus $1,599 in Costa da Caparica, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Braga but tight or insufficient in Costa da Caparica. The gap between the two cities makes Braga the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Costa da Caparica and Braga?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Costa da Caparica or Braga safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Costa da Caparica and Braga are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Costa da Caparica or Braga?
Expats usually find Braga gentler on the wallet – expenses run 2% less than in Costa da Caparica. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Costa da Caparica vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?