Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Corbin, KY and Calgary

For one person, living costs are similar in Corbin, KY and in Calgary: $2,320 and $2,255 a month, rent and utilities included.

Corbin, KY
🇺🇸 United States
$2,320
/mo nomad
Calgary
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,255
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Corbin, KY and in Calgary

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Corbin, KY and in Calgary actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,320 in Corbin, KY versus $2,255 in Calgary.

  • Corbin, KY $2,320
  • Calgary $2,255

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,287 in Corbin, KY versus $3,361 in Calgary.

  • Corbin, KY $3,287
  • Calgary $3,361

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $4,254 in Corbin, KY versus $4,468 in Calgary.

  • Corbin, KY $4,254
  • Calgary $4,468

Living in Corbin, KY is roughly 3% more expensive than in Calgary, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Corbin, KY 71% above, Calgary 66% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$12.80 $12.80
$17.58 CA$24.85
-27.19%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$18.23 $18.23
$69.1 CA$97.6
-73.60%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$8.74 $8.74
$10.59 CA$14.97
-17.47%
Cappuccino
$5.10 $5.10
$3.84 CA$5.42
32.81%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.52 $1.52
$1.93 CA$2.72
-21.24%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.22 $1.22
$1.88 CA$2.66
-35.11%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$5.63 $5.63
$5.09 CA$7.20
10.61%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.68 $7.68
$5.64 CA$7.97
36.17%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.76 $0.76
$2.00 CA$2.82
-62.00%
White Bread (500g)
$1.48 $1.48
$2.78 CA$3.93
-46.76%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.95 $2.95
$5.59 CA$7.90
-47.23%
Eggs
$4.20 $4.20
$3.70 CA$5.23
13.51%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$8.69 $8.69
$11.48 CA$16.23
-24.30%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$6.71 $6.71
$11.20 CA$15.84
-40.09%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.36 $16.36
$18.59 CA$26.28
-12.00%
Apples (1kg)
$3.28 $3.28
$4.70 CA$6.64
-30.21%
Banana (1kg)
$1.33 $1.33
$1.45 CA$2.05
-8.28%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.99 $1.99
$4.34 CA$6.13
-54.15%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.33 $2.33
$3.79 CA$5.36
-38.52%
Potato (1kg)
$2.07 $2.07
$2.69 CA$3.81
-23.05%
Onion (1kg)
$1.77 $1.77
$2.75 CA$3.88
-35.64%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.64 $1.64
$2.56 CA$3.62
-35.94%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.21 $1.21
$1.50 CA$2.12
-19.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.96 $9.96
$14.39 CA$20.34
-30.79%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.25 $15.25
$15.81 CA$22.35
-3.54%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.13 $2.13
$2.47 CA$3.49
-13.77%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.04 $3.04
$3.10 CA$4.39
-1.94%
🚌 Getting Around
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.98 $1.98
$2.81 CA$3.97
-29.54%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$90.6 CA$128
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.72 $3.72
$3.28 CA$4.64
13.41%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.27 $1.27
$1.40 CA$1.97
-9.29%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$25.33 $25.33
$26.49 CA$37.45
-4.38%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.00 $1.00
$1.22 CA$1.72
-18.03%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.7K $35.7K
$28.4K CA$40.1K
25.70%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.3K $26.3K
$20.8K CA$29.5K
26.41%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$151 $151
$165 CA$233
-8.41%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$77.2 $77.2
$38.24 CA$54.1
101.94%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$72.9 $72.9
$50.1 CA$70.9
45.50%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.63 $41.63
$53.8 CA$76.1
-22.62%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.04 CA$25.51
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.93 $14.93
$14.04 CA$19.84
6.34%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,476 $1,476
$797 CA$1,126
85.30%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$19.3K $19.3K
$15.8K CA$22.3K
21.96%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$44.96 $44.96
$59.1 CA$83.5
-23.89%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.94 $44.94
$40.20 CA$56.8
11.79%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.4 $84.4
$90.8 CA$128
-6.99%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$109 $109
$109 CA$155
-0.24%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,597 $1,597
$1,207 CA$1,707
32.31%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,276 $1,276
$1,011 CA$1,429
26.21%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,528 $2,528
$1,949 CA$2,756
29.71%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,187 $2,187
$1,677 CA$2,371
30.39%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,566 $2,566
$3,532 CA$4,993
-27.36%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,350 $2,350
$3,392 CA$4,795
-30.73%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Corbin, KY
Calgary
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,242 $4,242
$3,152 CA$4,456
34.56%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.59
4.51
46.12%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Corbin, KY: October 18, 2026

Last update for Calgary: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Corbin, KY
$1.3K
Calgary
$1K 20.8% $265
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Corbin, KY
$301
Calgary
$253 15.9% $48
Groceries & Markets
Corbin, KY
$282
Calgary
$392 39% $110
Eating Out
Corbin, KY
$244
Calgary
$270 10.7% $26
Clothing & Footwear
Corbin, KY
$128
Calgary
$135 5.6% $7.2
Sport & Entertainment
Corbin, KY
$71
Calgary
$82 14.5% $10
Getting Around
Corbin, KY
$18 *
Calgary
$112 523% $94

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,597 in Corbin, KY and $1,207 in Calgary. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Corbin, KY pays 35% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $18.00 in Corbin, KY vs $69.0 in Calgary for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $282 vs $392 per month, with Corbin, KY cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Corbin, KY
🇨🇦 Calgary
🕒 Local time
18:55 6:55 PM
16:55 4:55 PM
2 h behind Corbin, KY
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
7,300
1,267,344
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Corbin, KY Calgary 2,830 km ≈ 4 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Corbin, KY
  • Calgary

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Corbin, KY vs Calgary: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Calgary cheaper than Corbin, KY?
Calgary is cheaper overall, especially in utilities. The 3% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Corbin, KY or Calgary?
Average pay runs 35% higher in Corbin, KY, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Corbin, KY and Calgary?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,597 in Corbin, KY versus $1,207 in Calgary. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $1,476 in Corbin, KY versus $797 in Calgary. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is eating out cheaper in Corbin, KY or in Calgary?
Dining out is cheaper in Calgary – a meal for two runs $69.0 versus $18.00 in Corbin, KY. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Corbin, KY or in Calgary?
At $2,255 in Calgary versus $2,320 in Corbin, KY, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Calgary but tight or insufficient in Corbin, KY. The gap between the two cities makes Calgary the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is it better to live in Corbin, KY or in Calgary?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is safer, Corbin, KY or Calgary?
Safety-wise, Corbin, KY and Calgary are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Calgary gentler on the wallet – expenses run 3% less than in Corbin, KY. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Corbin, KY vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?