Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Comodoro Rivadavia and Barcelona

For one person, living is cheaper in Comodoro Rivadavia: $1,231 a month against $2,399 in Barcelona, rent and utilities included – about $14,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Comodoro Rivadavia
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,231
/mo nomad
Barcelona
🇪🇸 Spain
$2,399
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Comodoro Rivadavia and in Barcelona

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Comodoro Rivadavia and in Barcelona actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,231 in Comodoro Rivadavia versus $2,399 in Barcelona.

  • Comodoro Rivadavia $1,231
  • Barcelona $2,399

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,060 in Comodoro Rivadavia versus $3,410 in Barcelona.

  • Comodoro Rivadavia $2,060
  • Barcelona $3,410

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,890 in Comodoro Rivadavia versus $4,421 in Barcelona.

  • Comodoro Rivadavia $2,890
  • Barcelona $4,421

Living in Comodoro Rivadavia costs roughly 49% less than in Barcelona, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Comodoro Rivadavia is 9% below, Barcelona is 78% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$16.61 ARS 25.2K
$17.94 €15.96
-7.41%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$51.7 ARS 78.4K
$68.1 €60.5
-24.08%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.15 ARS 20.0K
$13.28 €11.81
-0.98%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,861
$3.25 €2.89
18.77%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.26 ARS 3,429
$3.01 €2.67
-24.92%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.94 ARS 2,945
$1.87 €1.66
3.74%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.92 ARS 5,954
$3.85 €3.42
1.82%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.12 ARS 6,255
$4.48 €3.98
-8.04%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.32 ARS 2,003
$1.29 €1.15
2.33%
White Bread (500g)
$2.47 ARS 3,748
$2.04 €1.81
21.08%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.97 ARS 2,982
$1.72 €1.53
14.53%
Eggs
$2.43 ARS 3,694
$4.77 €4.24
-49.06%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.05 ARS 13.7K
$16.77 €14.92
-46.03%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.58 ARS 13.0K
$8.93 €7.94
-3.92%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.29 ARS 17.1K
$19.88 €17.68
-43.21%
Apples (1kg)
$2.27 ARS 3,447
$2.98 €2.65
-23.83%
Banana (1kg)
$2.40 ARS 3,645
$2.03 €1.80
18.23%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.64 ARS 2,482
$2.73 €2.43
-39.93%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.87 ARS 4,348
$2.68 €2.38
7.09%
Potato (1kg)
$1.04 ARS 1,583
$2.10 €1.87
-50.48%
Onion (1kg)
$1.05 ARS 1,596
$2.08 €1.85
-49.52%
Lettuce (1 head)
-
$1.45 €1.29
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.54 ARS 2,343
$0.89 €0.79
73.03%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$3.70 ARS 5,619
$6.94 €6.17
-46.69%
Wine (Bottle)
$4.93 ARS 7,482
$7.78 €6.92
-36.63%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.26 ARS 3,435
$1.45 €1.29
55.86%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.36 ARS 5,100
$2.57 €2.29
30.74%
🚌 Getting Around
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.04 ARS 1,584
$2.99 €2.66
-65.22%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$25.20 €22.41
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.34 ARS 2,035
$3.12 €2.77
-57.05%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$1.44 €1.28
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$33.50 €29.80
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.12 ARS 1,699
$1.79 €1.59
-37.43%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$30.9K ARS 47.0M
$34.6K €30.8K
-10.65%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$37.7K ARS 57.2M
$30.1K €26.7K
25.47%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$115 ARS 174.2K
$178 €158
-35.46%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$19.66 ARS 29.8K
$13.32 €11.85
47.60%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$25.70 ARS 39.0K
$34.88 €31.03
-26.32%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$32.07 ARS 48.7K
$53.3 €47.37
-39.77%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.01 €14.24
-
Cinema Ticket
$9.44 ARS 14.3K
$11.06 €9.84
-14.65%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$307 ARS 466.3K
$957 €851
-67.89%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$16.6K €14.7K
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$110 ARS 166.4K
$88.2 €78.4
24.36%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
-
$39.49 €35.12
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$131 ARS 199.0K
$103 €91.5
27.55%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$142 ARS 215.5K
$121 €108
16.90%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.7K
$1,653 €1,470
-68.87%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$321 ARS 486.7K
$1,302 €1,158
-75.36%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$998 ARS 1.5M
$2,557 €2,275
-60.97%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$828 ARS 1.3M
$1,915 €1,703
-56.77%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$7,286 €6,481
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$5,080 €4,519
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Comodoro Rivadavia
Barcelona
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$2,281 €2,029
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
0
3.28
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Comodoro Rivadavia: October 10, 2026

Last update for Barcelona: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Comodoro Rivadavia
$321
Barcelona
$1.3K 306% $981
Eating Out
Comodoro Rivadavia
$263
Barcelona
$270 2.5% $6.7
Groceries & Markets
Comodoro Rivadavia
$258 *
Barcelona
$320 24.2% $62
Clothing & Footwear
Comodoro Rivadavia
$172 *
Barcelona
$158 8.1% $14
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Comodoro Rivadavia
$160
Barcelona
$226 41.2% $66
Sport & Entertainment
Comodoro Rivadavia
$51
Barcelona
$75 48% $24
Getting Around
Comodoro Rivadavia
$5.5 *
Barcelona
$47 760% $42

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $514 in Comodoro Rivadavia and $1,653 in Barcelona. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $52.0 in Comodoro Rivadavia vs $68.0 in Barcelona for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $258 vs $320 per month, with Comodoro Rivadavia cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Comodoro Rivadavia
🇪🇸 Barcelona
🕒 Local time
10:21 10:21 AM
15:21 3:21 PM
5 h ahead of Comodoro Rivadavia
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
177,038
1,660,122
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Comodoro Rivadavia Barcelona 11,900 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Comodoro Rivadavia
  • Barcelona

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Comodoro Rivadavia vs Barcelona: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Comodoro Rivadavia and in Barcelona?
Comodoro Rivadavia and Barcelona differ by about 95% in total monthly costs ($1,231 vs $2,399 including rent). Comodoro Rivadavia is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Comodoro Rivadavia compared to Barcelona?
You'd need roughly $1,846 in Comodoro Rivadavia and $3,599 in Barcelona to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Comodoro Rivadavia and in Barcelona?
Rent for a central apartment: $514 in Comodoro Rivadavia versus $1,653 in Barcelona. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Comodoro Rivadavia and Barcelona?
Childcare runs $307 in Comodoro Rivadavia versus $957 in Barcelona. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Comodoro Rivadavia – a meal for two runs $52.0 versus $68.0 in Barcelona. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,231 in Comodoro Rivadavia versus $2,399 in Barcelona, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Comodoro Rivadavia but tight or insufficient in Barcelona. The gap between the two cities makes Comodoro Rivadavia the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Comodoro Rivadavia and Barcelona?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Comodoro Rivadavia or Barcelona safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Comodoro Rivadavia and Barcelona are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Comodoro Rivadavia or Barcelona?
Expats usually find Comodoro Rivadavia gentler on the wallet – expenses run 95% less than in Barcelona. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Comodoro Rivadavia vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?