Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Chiang Mai and Hefei

For one person, living is cheaper in Hefei: $768 a month against $925 in Chiang Mai, rent and utilities included – about $1,900 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Chiang Mai
🇹🇭 Thailand
$925
/mo nomad
Hefei
🇨🇳 China
$768
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Chiang Mai and in Hefei

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Chiang Mai and in Hefei actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $925 per month in Chiang Mai vs $768 in Hefei, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $925
  • Hefei $768

A couple spends around $1,414 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,225 in Hefei, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,414
  • Hefei $1,225

A family of three spends $1,903 per month in Chiang Mai vs $1,681 in Hefei, rent included.

  • Chiang Mai $1,903
  • Hefei $1,681

Chiang Mai costs about 21% more than Hefei, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in leisure.

Both Chiang Mai and Hefei are more affordable than the global median – Chiang Mai 32% lower, Hefei 43% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.29 ฿76.5
$2.58 ¥17.28
-11.24%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$19.64 ฿656
$22.44 ¥150
-12.48%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$5.61 ฿188
$4.36 ¥29.18
28.67%
Cappuccino
$1.66 ฿55.6
$2.75 ¥18.39
-39.64%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.70 ฿23.40
$0.49 ¥3.26
42.86%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.31 ฿10.24
$0.27 ¥1.80
14.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.41 ฿80.4
$1.06 ¥7.09
127.36%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.71 ฿124
$2.00 ¥13.35
85.50%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.95 ฿65.3
$1.62 ¥10.84
20.37%
White Bread (500g)
$1.41 ฿47.03
$2.06 ¥13.75
-31.55%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.31 ฿43.62
$0.81 ¥5.42
61.73%
Eggs
$2.18 ฿72.9
$1.92 ¥12.84
13.54%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.65 ฿556
$14.10 ¥94.3
18.09%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$2.76 ฿92.2
$4.90 ¥32.76
-43.67%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$9.11 ฿304
$11.57 ¥77.3
-21.26%
Apples (1kg)
$2.39 ฿80.0
$2.31 ¥15.45
3.46%
Banana (1kg)
$1.03 ฿34.26
$1.72 ¥11.52
-40.12%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.63 ฿54.4
$1.64 ¥10.95
-0.61%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.50 ฿50.0
$1.61 ¥10.79
-6.83%
Potato (1kg)
$1.29 ฿43.13
$0.80 ¥5.37
61.25%
Onion (1kg)
$1.11 ฿37.03
$0.94 ¥6.26
18.09%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.72 ฿24.08
$0.79 ¥5.26
-8.86%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.53 ฿17.59
$0.70 ¥4.70
-24.29%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.31 ฿144
$3.08 ¥20.59
39.94%
Wine (Bottle)
$17.95 ฿600
$12.16 ¥81.3
47.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.58 ฿52.9
$0.93 ¥6.21
69.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.84 ฿95.0
$1.99 ¥13.28
42.71%
🚌 Getting Around
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.86 ฿28.86
$0.31 ¥2.09
177.42%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$53.3 ฿1,780
$45.22 ¥302
17.82%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.21 ฿40.29
$1.23 ¥8.21
-1.63%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.57 ฿18.99
$0.33 ¥2.20
72.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$2.35 ฿78.6
$3.51 ¥23.48
-33.05%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.44 ฿47.96
$1.33 ¥8.91
8.27%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.7K ฿692.8K
$19.0K ¥127.2K
8.96%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K ฿895.7K
$16.9K ¥112.9K
58.67%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$62.3 ฿2,083
$48.54 ¥325
28.41%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$12.11 ฿405
$9.54 ¥63.8
26.94%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$19.94 ฿666
$12.08 ¥80.8
65.07%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$37.07 ฿1,239
$15.66 ¥105
136.72%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$3.78 ฿126
$15.31 ¥102
-75.31%
Cinema Ticket
$6.50 ฿217
$6.41 ¥42.85
1.40%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$793 ฿26.5K
$236 ¥1,581
235.18%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$14.8K ฿494.9K
$8,656 ¥57.9K
71.07%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.7 ฿1,796
$89.7 ¥600
-40.08%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$24.62 ฿823
$32.76 ¥219
-24.85%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$90.9 ฿3,036
$62.7 ¥419
44.90%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$71.1 ฿2,378
$96.9 ¥648
-26.59%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$455 ฿15.2K
$241 ¥1,609
89.25%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$298 ฿9,954
$179 ¥1,197
66.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$908 ฿30.4K
$532 ¥3,558
70.68%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$554 ฿18.5K
$340 ¥2,270
63.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,931 ฿64.5K
$3,573 ¥23.9K
-45.96%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,445 ฿48.3K
$1,975 ¥13.2K
-26.88%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Chiang Mai
Hefei
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$591 ฿19.7K
$1,011 ¥6,763
-41.58%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.57
3.15
76.83%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Chiang Mai: October 17, 2026

Last update for Hefei: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Chiang Mai
$298
Hefei
$179 39.9% $119
Groceries & Markets
Chiang Mai
$235
Hefei
$235 0.4% $1
Clothing & Footwear
Chiang Mai
$108
Hefei
$127 17.4% $19
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Chiang Mai
$94
Hefei
$70 25.7% $24
Eating Out
Chiang Mai
$79
Hefei
$79 0.6% $0.5
Getting Around
Chiang Mai
$61
Hefei
$49 18.8% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Chiang Mai
$50
Hefei
$28 43.1% $22

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $455 in Chiang Mai versus $241 in Hefei. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 71% higher in Hefei, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $20.00 in Chiang Mai versus $22.00 in Hefei. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $235 vs $235 – making Chiang Mai the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇹🇭 Chiang Mai
🇨🇳 Hefei
🕒 Local time
18:34 6:34 PM
19:34 7:34 PM
1 h ahead of Chiang Mai
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
127,240
9,369,881
💱 Currency
Thai Baht THB ฿
Exchange rates and currency converter

CNY, USD, EUR to THB – Thai Baht Converter

Thai Baht exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 33.42 THB (100 THB = 2.99 USD). 1 EUR = 37.57 THB (100 THB = 2.66 EUR).

Chinese Yuan exchange rates as of October 24, 2026: 1 USD = 6.69 CNY (1 CNY = 0.15 USD). 1 EUR = 7.52 CNY (1 CNY = 0.133 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Chiang Mai Hefei 2,340 km ≈ 3 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Chiang Mai
  • Hefei

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Chiang Mai vs Hefei: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Chiang Mai or Hefei?
Chiang Mai costs about 21% more than Hefei, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from leisure. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Chiang Mai and in Hefei?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,388 per month in Chiang Mai and $1,151 in Hefei. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Chiang Mai or Hefei?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Hefei, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do childcare costs compare in Chiang Mai and in Hefei?
Kindergarten costs $793 per month in Chiang Mai and $236 in Hefei. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Chiang Mai or in Hefei?
Groceries cost about 0% more in Chiang Mai, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Chiang Mai or in Hefei?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Hefei, where all-in costs run around $768, than in Chiang Mai at $925. In Hefei it covers expenses comfortably, while in Chiang Mai it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Chiang Mai or Hefei?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Hefei costs $768 versus $925 in Chiang Mai. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Chiang Mai compared to Hefei?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Chiang Mai or to Hefei?
If budget matters most, go with Hefei. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Chiang Mai makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Chiang Mai vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?