Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Český Krumlov and Maia

For one person, living costs are similar in Český Krumlov and in Maia: $2,148 and $2,182 a month, rent and utilities included.

Český Krumlov
🇨🇿 Czech Republic
$2,148
/mo nomad
Maia
🇵🇹 Portugal
$2,182
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Český Krumlov and in Maia

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Český Krumlov and in Maia actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,148 per month in Český Krumlov vs $2,182 in Maia, rent included.

  • Český Krumlov $2,148
  • Maia $2,182

A couple spends around $3,122 per month in Český Krumlov vs $2,718 in Maia, rent included.

  • Český Krumlov $3,122
  • Maia $2,718

A family of three spends $4,097 per month in Český Krumlov vs $3,254 in Maia, rent included.

  • Český Krumlov $4,097
  • Maia $3,254

Český Krumlov is about 2% cheaper than Maia, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Český Krumlov and Maia sit above the global median – Český Krumlov by 59%, Maia by 61%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$10.90 Kč 236
$11.42 €10.16
-4.55%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$50.9 Kč 1,101
$50.0 €44.49
1.74%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$10.15 Kč 220
$8.88 €7.90
14.30%
Cappuccino
$3.56 Kč 76.9
$2.00 €1.78
78.00%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.01 Kč 43.36
$1.93 €1.71
4.15%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.46 Kč 31.57
$1.45 €1.29
0.69%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.89 Kč 40.90
$2.23 €1.98
-15.25%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.70 Kč 58.5
$4.01 €3.57
-32.67%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.04 Kč 22.49
$1.10 €0.98
-5.45%
White Bread (500g)
$1.67 Kč 36.15
$1.69 €1.50
-1.18%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.50 Kč 54.2
$1.53 €1.37
63.40%
Eggs
$2.82 Kč 61.0
$2.89 €2.57
-2.42%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.80 Kč 255
$13.29 €11.82
-11.21%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$4.49 Kč 97.1
$7.93 €7.05
-43.38%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.06 Kč 239
$14.73 €13.10
-24.92%
Apples (1kg)
$1.87 Kč 40.39
$2.23 €1.98
-16.14%
Banana (1kg)
$1.82 Kč 39.36
$1.74 €1.55
4.60%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.07 Kč 44.86
$2.07 €1.84
-
Tomato (1kg)
$3.63 Kč 78.5
$2.33 €2.07
55.79%
Potato (1kg)
$1.03 Kč 22.35
$2.22 €1.97
-53.60%
Onion (1kg)
$0.96 Kč 20.71
$2.19 €1.95
-56.16%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.96 Kč 20.83
$0.93 €0.82
3.23%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.72 Kč 15.62
$1.10 €0.98
-34.55%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$7.81 Kč 169
$6.62 €5.89
17.98%
Wine (Bottle)
$6.73 Kč 145
$4.61 €4.10
45.99%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.19 Kč 25.70
$1.31 €1.17
-9.16%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 Kč 44.61
$2.46 €2.19
-16.26%
🚌 Getting Around
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.12 Kč 24.14
$2.47 €2.20
-54.66%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$24.57 Kč 531
$44.74 €39.80
-45.08%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.74 Kč 59.2
$4.55 €4.04
-39.78%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.56 Kč 33.77
$1.44 €1.28
8.33%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$19.53 Kč 422
$16.93 €15.06
15.36%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.68 Kč 36.38
$2.10 €1.87
-20.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.5K Kč 681.5K
$32.3K €28.7K
-2.31%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.9K Kč 711.1K
$38.5K €34.2K
-14.54%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$287 Kč 6,208
$106 €94.3
170.68%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.50 Kč 508
$20.07 €17.85
17.09%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$22.22 Kč 481
$38.05 €33.84
-41.60%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$68.1 Kč 1,472
$44.89 €39.93
51.66%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$17.31 Kč 374
$34.01 €30.25
-49.10%
Cinema Ticket
$6.77 Kč 146
$8.65 €7.70
-21.73%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$461 Kč 9,961
$439 €390
4.93%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$18.3K Kč 395.7K
$6,437 €5,726
184.28%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$93.8 Kč 2,029
$111 €98.9
-15.61%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$48.37 Kč 1,046
$22.04 €19.60
119.46%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$113 Kč 2,441
$75.9 €67.5
48.70%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$128 Kč 2,777
$106 €94.0
21.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,582 Kč 34.2K
$1,072 €953
47.62%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,105 Kč 23.9K
$1,313 €1,168
-15.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,191 Kč 25.8K
$1,706 €1,518
-30.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,932 Kč 41.8K
$1,242 €1,105
55.55%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,951 Kč 85.4K
$3,036 €2,701
30.11%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,694 Kč 79.9K
$1,673 €1,488
120.82%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Český Krumlov
Maia
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,366 Kč 29.5K
$1,420 €1,263
-3.84%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
4.72
3.7
27.57%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Český Krumlov: October 18, 2026

Last update for Maia: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Český Krumlov
$1.1K
Maia
$1.3K 18.8% $208
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Český Krumlov
$333
Maia
$164 50.7% $169
Groceries & Markets
Český Krumlov
$227
Maia
$259 14.2% $32
Eating Out
Český Krumlov
$189
Maia
$175 7.6% $14
Clothing & Footwear
Český Krumlov
$173
Maia
$142 17.9% $31
Sport & Entertainment
Český Krumlov
$82
Maia
$62 23.8% $19
Getting Around
Český Krumlov
$40
Maia
$66 67.7% $27

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,582 in Český Krumlov versus $1,072 in Maia. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 4% higher in Maia, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $51.0 in Český Krumlov versus $50.0 in Maia. Groceries tell a different story – $227 in Český Krumlov vs $259 in Maia – so Český Krumlov wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇨🇿 Český Krumlov
🇵🇹 Maia
🕒 Local time
01:29 1:29 AM
00:29 12:29 AM
1 h behind Český Krumlov
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
13,446
134,988
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to CZK – Czech Koruna Converter

Czech Koruna exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 21.63 CZK (100 CZK = 4.62 USD). 1 EUR = 24.31 CZK (100 CZK = 4.11 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Český Krumlov Maia 1,980 km ≈ 3 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Český Krumlov
  • Maia

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Český Krumlov vs Maia: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Český Krumlov or Maia?
Maia costs about 2% more than Český Krumlov, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Český Krumlov and in Maia?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,222 per month in Český Krumlov and $3,273 in Maia. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Český Krumlov or Maia?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Český Krumlov, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do childcare costs compare in Český Krumlov and in Maia?
Kindergarten costs $461 per month in Český Krumlov and $439 in Maia. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Are groceries more expensive in Český Krumlov or in Maia?
Groceries cost about 14% more in Maia, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Český Krumlov or in Maia?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Český Krumlov, where all-in costs run around $2,148, than in Maia at $2,182. In Český Krumlov it covers expenses comfortably, while in Maia it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Český Krumlov – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How safe is Český Krumlov compared to Maia?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Český Krumlov or to Maia?
If budget matters most, go with Český Krumlov. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Maia makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Český Krumlov vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?