Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Sohag

For one person, living is cheaper in Sohag: $393 a month against $1,646 in Buenos Aires, rent and utilities included – about $15,000 less a year. Rent and utilities account for about half of the difference.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,646
/mo nomad
Sohag
🇪🇬 Egypt
$393
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Sohag

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Sohag actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,646 in Buenos Aires versus $393 in Sohag.

  • Buenos Aires $1,646
  • Sohag $393

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,680 in Buenos Aires versus $642 in Sohag.

  • Buenos Aires $2,680
  • Sohag $642

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,714 in Buenos Aires versus $892 in Sohag.

  • Buenos Aires $3,714
  • Sohag $892

Living in Buenos Aires is roughly 319% more expensive than in Sohag, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Buenos Aires is 21% above, Sohag is 71% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.81 ARS 27.0K
$3.73 E£199
377.48%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.2 ARS 98.9K
$15.00 E£801
334.40%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 ARS 19.9K
$4.68 E£250
180.34%
Cappuccino
$3.86 ARS 5,863
$1.02 E£54.3
278.43%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.06 ARS 3,133
$0.32 E£16.86
543.75%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.68 ARS 2,542
$0.14 E£7.60
1100.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$4.10 ARS 6,218
$1.31 E£70.2
212.98%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.73 ARS 7,181
$2.83 E£151
67.14%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.51 ARS 2,285
$0.79 E£42.23
91.14%
White Bread (500g)
$2.60 ARS 3,950
$0.69 E£37.10
276.81%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.57 ARS 2,380
$0.52 E£27.67
201.92%
Eggs
$2.73 ARS 4,144
$1.28 E£68.5
113.28%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.86 ARS 16.5K
$3.08 E£164
252.60%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.07 ARS 15.3K
$3.97 E£212
153.65%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.22 ARS 20.1K
$7.84 E£419
68.62%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 ARS 4,255
$1.39 E£74.0
101.44%
Banana (1kg)
$2.09 ARS 3,170
$0.68 E£36.44
207.35%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.45 ARS 2,194
$0.47 E£25.23
208.51%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.00 ARS 3,040
$0.31 E£16.81
545.16%
Potato (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,826
$0.33 E£17.52
263.64%
Onion (1kg)
$1.20 ARS 1,821
$0.33 E£17.58
263.64%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.69 ARS 2,569
$0.25 E£13.57
576.00%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.79 ARS 2,711
$0.18 E£9.70
894.44%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.00 ARS 6,074
$1.76 E£94.2
127.27%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.53 ARS 8,388
$6.76 E£361
-18.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.12 ARS 3,219
$1.23 E£65.4
72.36%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.78 ARS 4,212
$1.82 E£97.2
52.75%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.69 ARS 1,049
$0.18 E£9.67
283.33%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.90 ARS 42.3K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.63 ARS 2,471
$0.36 E£19.48
352.78%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.97 ARS 1,478
$0.21 E£11.43
361.90%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.89 ARS 12.0K
$1.37 E£73.2
475.91%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,156
$0.41 E£22.13
246.34%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.3K ARS 35.4M
$34.4K E£1.8M
-32.21%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.9K ARS 48.5M
$24.0K E£1.3M
33.31%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$199 ARS 302.7K
$14.51 E£775
1274.57%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.36 ARS 35.4K
$6.87 E£367
240.03%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.44 ARS 47.7K
$13.15 E£702
139.09%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$49.81 ARS 75.6K
$15.89 E£849
213.47%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.63 ARS 25.2K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.80 ARS 16.4K
$2.83 E£151
281.63%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$462 ARS 701.7K
$79.9 E£4,264
479.12%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,790 ARS 13.3M
$2,116 E£113.0K
315.47%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.6K
$18.50 E£988
547.03%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$94.6 ARS 143.6K
$42.80 E£2,285
121.05%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$116 ARS 176.4K
$121 E£6,485
-4.29%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$137 ARS 208.6K
$49.65 E£2,651
176.90%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$750 ARS 1.1M
$130 E£6,947
476.26%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$514 ARS 780.5K
$42.27 E£2,257
1116.73%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,567 ARS 2.4M
$111 E£5,912
1315.49%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,196 ARS 1.8M
$86.7 E£4,630
1279.06%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,632 ARS 4.0M
$735 E£39.3K
258.00%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,874 ARS 2.8M
$344 E£18.4K
445.32%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Sohag
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$924 ARS 1.4M
$127 E£6,795
626.36%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
16.21
253.18%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 19, 2026

Last update for Sohag: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$514
Sohag
$42 91.8% $472
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$285
Sohag
$117 58.8% $167
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$273
Sohag
$70 74.3% $203
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$254
Sohag
$35 86.4% $220
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Sohag
$105 50.3% $106
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$71
Sohag
$22 69.8% $50
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Sohag
$2.2 * 94.2% $35

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $750 in Buenos Aires and $130 in Sohag. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Buenos Aires pays 626% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $65.0 in Buenos Aires vs $15.00 in Sohag for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $285 vs $117 per month, with Sohag cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇪🇬 Sohag
🕒 Local time
16:55 4:55 PM
22:55 10:55 PM
6 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
189,695
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

EGP, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Egyptian Pound exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 53.4 EGP (100 EGP = 1.87 USD). 1 EUR = 60.03 EGP (100 EGP = 1.67 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Sohag 11,650 km ≈ 15 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Sohag

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Sohag: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Sohag?
Buenos Aires and Sohag differ by about 319% in total monthly costs ($1,646 vs $393 including rent). Sohag is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Buenos Aires or Sohag?
Average pay runs 626% higher in Buenos Aires, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Sohag?
Rent for a central apartment: $750 in Buenos Aires versus $130 in Sohag. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Sohag?
Childcare runs $462 in Buenos Aires versus $79.9 in Sohag. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Sohag – a meal for two runs $15.00 versus $65.0 in Buenos Aires. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $393 in Sohag versus $1,646 in Buenos Aires, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Sohag but tight or insufficient in Buenos Aires. The gap between the two cities makes Sohag the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Sohag?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Sohag safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Sohag are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Sohag?
Expats usually find Sohag gentler on the wallet – expenses run 319% less than in Buenos Aires. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?