Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Buenos Aires and Ostersund

For one person, living costs are similar in Buenos Aires and in Ostersund: $1,656 and $1,729 a month, rent and utilities included.

Buenos Aires
🇦🇷 Argentina
$1,656
/mo nomad
Ostersund
🇸🇪 Sweden
$1,729
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Buenos Aires and in Ostersund

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Buenos Aires and in Ostersund actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,656 in Buenos Aires versus $1,729 in Ostersund.

  • Buenos Aires $1,656
  • Ostersund $1,729

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,697 in Buenos Aires versus $2,687 in Ostersund.

  • Buenos Aires $2,697
  • Ostersund $2,687

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,737 in Buenos Aires versus $3,644 in Ostersund.

  • Buenos Aires $3,737
  • Ostersund $3,644

Living in Buenos Aires costs roughly 4% less than in Ostersund, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Buenos Aires 23% above, Ostersund 28% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$19.09 ARS 29.0K
$13.35 SEK 132
43.00%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$65.8 ARS 99.9K
$75.1 SEK 744
-12.38%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.20 ARS 20.0K
$10.07 SEK 99.8
31.08%
Cappuccino
$3.85 ARS 5,841
$4.53 SEK 44.86
-15.01%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.99 ARS 3,020
$2.56 SEK 25.38
-22.27%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.60 ARS 2,430
$2.16 SEK 21.42
-25.93%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.93 ARS 5,959
$7.03 SEK 69.7
-44.10%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.61 ARS 7,003
$6.97 SEK 69.0
-33.86%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.50 ARS 2,272
$1.43 SEK 14.16
4.90%
White Bread (500g)
$2.53 ARS 3,837
$2.94 SEK 29.16
-13.95%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.61 ARS 2,445
$4.58 SEK 45.43
-64.85%
Eggs
$2.84 ARS 4,316
$3.22 SEK 31.91
-11.80%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.30 ARS 15.6K
$13.29 SEK 132
-22.50%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$10.00 ARS 15.2K
$11.28 SEK 112
-11.35%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.30 ARS 20.2K
$14.94 SEK 148
-10.98%
Apples (1kg)
$2.88 ARS 4,366
$4.11 SEK 40.73
-29.93%
Banana (1kg)
$2.20 ARS 3,334
$2.77 SEK 27.49
-20.58%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.40 ARS 2,120
$3.53 SEK 34.95
-60.34%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.98 ARS 3,004
$3.87 SEK 38.37
-48.84%
Potato (1kg)
$1.21 ARS 1,835
$1.61 SEK 15.96
-24.84%
Onion (1kg)
$1.26 ARS 1,910
$1.55 SEK 15.38
-18.71%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.71 ARS 2,592
$2.20 SEK 21.82
-22.27%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.72 ARS 2,603
$1.40 SEK 13.87
22.86%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$4.29 ARS 6,505
$7.85 SEK 77.8
-45.35%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.70 ARS 8,645
$10.11 SEK 100
-43.62%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.17 ARS 3,288
$1.96 SEK 19.38
10.71%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.76 ARS 4,188
$2.21 SEK 21.91
24.89%
🚌 Getting Around
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.75 ARS 1,141
$3.33 SEK 32.96
-77.48%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$27.27 ARS 41.4K
$76.5 SEK 758
-64.35%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$1.57 ARS 2,375
$5.85 SEK 57.9
-73.16%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.03 ARS 1,558
$1.70 SEK 16.80
-39.41%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$7.90 ARS 12.0K
$58.8 SEK 583
-86.57%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.42 ARS 2,160
$1.81 SEK 17.94
-21.55%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$27.9K ARS 42.4M
$33.3K SEK 329.5K
-15.96%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$35.0K ARS 53.1M
$32.1K SEK 317.8K
9.02%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$195 ARS 296.2K
$104 SEK 1,031
87.58%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$25.16 ARS 38.2K
$23.74 SEK 235
5.98%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$31.54 ARS 47.9K
$38.74 SEK 384
-18.59%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$50.9 ARS 77.3K
$37.10 SEK 368
37.25%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.73 ARS 25.4K
$26.47 SEK 262
-36.80%
Cinema Ticket
$10.34 ARS 15.7K
$14.80 SEK 147
-30.14%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$463 ARS 703.2K
$124 SEK 1,231
272.92%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,793 ARS 13.3M
$5,033 SEK 49.9K
74.70%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$120 ARS 181.8K
$91.7 SEK 909
30.63%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$95.5 ARS 144.9K
$40.11 SEK 397
138.05%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$114 ARS 173.1K
$91.3 SEK 905
24.99%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$139 ARS 211.4K
$138 SEK 1,366
1.07%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$756 ARS 1.1M
$803 SEK 7,957
-5.83%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$520 ARS 788.8K
$615 SEK 6,094
-15.48%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,590 ARS 2.4M
$1,324 SEK 13.1K
20.10%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,198 ARS 1.8M
$1,013 SEK 10.0K
18.31%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,713 ARS 4.1M
$3,940 SEK 39.0K
-31.13%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,901 ARS 2.9M
$2,776 SEK 27.5K
-31.54%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Buenos Aires
Ostersund
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$938 ARS 1.4M
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
57.25
3.45
1559.42%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Buenos Aires: October 11, 2026

Last update for Ostersund: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Buenos Aires
$520
Ostersund
$615 18.3% $95
Groceries & Markets
Buenos Aires
$283
Ostersund
$355 25.2% $71
Eating Out
Buenos Aires
$282
Ostersund
$259 8% $22
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Buenos Aires
$252
Ostersund
$167 33.9% $85
Clothing & Footwear
Buenos Aires
$211
Ostersund
$162 23% $48
Sport & Entertainment
Buenos Aires
$72
Ostersund
$67 6.8% $4.9
Getting Around
Buenos Aires
$37
Ostersund
$104 182% $67

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $756 in Buenos Aires and $803 in Ostersund. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $66.0 in Buenos Aires vs $75.0 in Ostersund for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $283 vs $355 per month, with Buenos Aires cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇦🇷 Buenos Aires
🇸🇪 Ostersund
🕒 Local time
22:24 10:24 PM
03:24 3:24 AM
5 h ahead of Buenos Aires
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
2,891,082 Capital
44,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

SEK, USD, EUR to ARS – Argentine Peso Converter

Argentine Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 1,517 ARS (10,000 ARS = 6.59 USD). 1 EUR = 1,706 ARS (10,000 ARS = 5.86 EUR).

Swedish Krona exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 9.91 SEK (1 SEK = 0.101 USD). 1 EUR = 11.14 SEK (100 SEK = 8.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Buenos Aires Ostersund 12,620 km ≈ 16 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Buenos Aires
  • Ostersund

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Buenos Aires vs Ostersund: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Buenos Aires and in Ostersund?
Buenos Aires and Ostersund differ by about 4% in total monthly costs ($1,656 vs $1,729 including rent). Buenos Aires is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
What salary covers living expenses in Buenos Aires compared to Ostersund?
You'd need roughly $2,484 in Buenos Aires and $2,593 in Ostersund to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How do apartment prices compare in Buenos Aires and in Ostersund?
Rent for a central apartment: $756 in Buenos Aires versus $803 in Ostersund. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Buenos Aires and Ostersund?
Childcare runs $463 in Buenos Aires versus $124 in Ostersund. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 25% higher in Ostersund. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $3,000 per month?
At $1,656 in Buenos Aires versus $1,729 in Ostersund, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Buenos Aires but tight or insufficient in Ostersund. The gap between the two cities makes Buenos Aires the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Buenos Aires and Ostersund?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Buenos Aires or Ostersund safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Buenos Aires and Ostersund are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Buenos Aires or Ostersund?
Expats usually find Buenos Aires gentler on the wallet – expenses run 4% less than in Ostersund. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Buenos Aires vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?