Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Boynton Beach, FL and Bansko

For one person, living is cheaper in Bansko: $965 a month against $3,662 in Boynton Beach, FL, rent and utilities included – about $32,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Boynton Beach, FL
🇺🇸 United States
$3,662
/mo nomad
Bansko
🇧🇬 Bulgaria
$965
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Boynton Beach, FL and in Bansko

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Boynton Beach, FL and in Bansko actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $3,662 per month in Boynton Beach, FL vs $965 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Boynton Beach, FL $3,662
  • Bansko $965

A couple spends around $4,883 per month in Boynton Beach, FL vs $1,481 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Boynton Beach, FL $4,883
  • Bansko $1,481

A family of three spends $6,103 per month in Boynton Beach, FL vs $1,998 in Bansko, rent included.

  • Boynton Beach, FL $6,103
  • Bansko $1,998

Boynton Beach, FL costs about 280% more than Bansko, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Boynton Beach, FL sits 170% above the global median, while Bansko is 29% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$24.95 $24.95
$8.74 BGN 15.20
185.47%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$118 $118
$46.37 BGN 80.7
154.97%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.57 $12.57
$8.92 BGN 15.52
40.92%
Cappuccino
$5.99 $5.99
$2.27 BGN 3.94
163.88%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.03 $3.03
$1.57 BGN 2.73
92.99%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.89 BGN 1.54
189.89%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.88 $7.88
$1.73 BGN 3.01
355.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.88 $7.88
$1.95 BGN 3.39
304.10%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.17 $1.17
$1.79 BGN 3.11
-34.64%
White Bread (500g)
$4.43 $4.43
$0.81 BGN 1.42
446.91%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$6.23 $6.23
$1.51 BGN 2.62
312.58%
Eggs
$5.04 $5.04
$2.35 BGN 4.09
114.47%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$11.66 $11.66
$9.55 BGN 16.61
22.09%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$6.63 BGN 11.54
113.42%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$23.61 $23.61
$8.37 BGN 14.57
182.08%
Apples (1kg)
$5.05 $5.05
$1.30 BGN 2.26
288.46%
Banana (1kg)
$1.91 $1.91
$1.68 BGN 2.93
13.69%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.68 BGN 2.92
123.21%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.27 $4.27
$1.92 BGN 3.34
122.40%
Potato (1kg)
$2.84 $2.84
$0.94 BGN 1.63
202.13%
Onion (1kg)
$3.15 $3.15
$0.75 BGN 1.31
320.00%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.27 $2.27
$0.59 BGN 1.02
284.75%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.69 $1.69
$0.58 BGN 1.02
191.38%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.97 $9.97
$3.26 BGN 5.67
205.83%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.86 $14.86
$5.20 BGN 9.04
185.77%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.93 $1.93
$1.14 BGN 1.98
69.30%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.56 $2.56
$1.74 BGN 3.03
47.13%
🚌 Getting Around
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$4.93 $4.93
$0.90 BGN 1.57
447.78%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$157 $157
$26.72 BGN 46.50
488.06%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.91 $2.91
$1.30 BGN 2.26
123.85%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.79 $0.79
$0.61 BGN 1.06
29.51%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$24.29 $24.29
$10.29 BGN 17.91
136.05%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$1.56 BGN 2.71
-39.10%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.1K $35.1K
$29.1K BGN 50.7K
20.35%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.9K $25.9K
$21.3K BGN 37.1K
21.42%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$211 $211
$92.8 BGN 161
127.42%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$65.0 $65.0
$15.05 BGN 26.18
331.69%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$74.5 $74.5
$12.19 BGN 21.21
510.91%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$29.74 $29.74
$32.83 BGN 57.1
-9.41%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$8.40 BGN 14.61
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.10 $15.10
$5.56 BGN 9.67
171.58%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,228 $1,228
$230 BGN 400
434.46%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.6K $20.6K
$2,295 BGN 3,994
796.67%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.75 $46.75
$30.31 BGN 52.7
54.24%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$58.0 $58.0
$19.41 BGN 33.78
198.66%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$91.4 $91.4
$45.34 BGN 78.9
101.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$67.7 $67.7
$48.47 BGN 84.3
39.67%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,580 $2,580
$514 BGN 894
402.19%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,123 $2,123
$361 BGN 627
488.77%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,519 $3,519
$630 BGN 1,096
458.74%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,534 $2,534
$571 BGN 993
344.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$3,107 $3,107
$1,202 BGN 2,091
158.60%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$972 BGN 1,691
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Boynton Beach, FL
Bansko
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,653 $3,653
$1,665 BGN 2,898
119.37%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.53
2.99
118.39%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Boynton Beach, FL: October 19, 2026

Last update for Bansko: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Boynton Beach, FL
$2.1K
Bansko
$361 83% $1.8K
Groceries & Markets
Boynton Beach, FL
$439
Bansko
$194 55.7% $245
Eating Out
Boynton Beach, FL
$387
Bansko
$146 62.2% $241
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Boynton Beach, FL
$351
Bansko
$120 65.8% $230
Getting Around
Boynton Beach, FL
$184
Bansko
$35 81.1% $149
Clothing & Footwear
Boynton Beach, FL
$119
Bansko
$65 45.6% $54
Sport & Entertainment
Boynton Beach, FL
$60
Bansko
$44 26.7% $16

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $2,580 in Boynton Beach, FL versus $514 in Bansko. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 119% higher in Boynton Beach, FL, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $118 in Boynton Beach, FL versus $46.00 in Bansko. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $439 vs $194 – making Bansko the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Boynton Beach, FL
🇧🇬 Bansko
🕒 Local time
14:01 2:01 PM
21:01 9:01 PM
7 h ahead of Boynton Beach, FL
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
68,217
8,000
💱 Currency
Bulgarian Lev BGN лв.
Exchange rates and currency converter

BGN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Bulgarian Lev exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.74 BGN (1 BGN = 0.575 USD). 1 EUR = 1.96 BGN (1 BGN = 0.511 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Boynton Beach, FL Bansko 9,100 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Boynton Beach, FL
  • Bansko

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Boynton Beach, FL vs Bansko: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Boynton Beach, FL and in Bansko compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $3,662 in Boynton Beach, FL, $965 in Bansko – roughly 280% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in groceries.
What salary covers living expenses in Boynton Beach, FL compared to Bansko?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $5,493 per month in Boynton Beach, FL and $1,447 in Bansko. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Boynton Beach, FL and Bansko?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bansko, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $118 in Boynton Beach, FL and $46.00 in Bansko. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city is more expensive overall: Boynton Beach, FL or Bansko?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $3,662 in Boynton Beach, FL and $965 in Bansko. That's a gap of about 280%.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Bansko, where all-in costs run around $965, than in Boynton Beach, FL at $3,662. In Bansko it covers expenses comfortably, while in Boynton Beach, FL it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
How does quality of life compare between Boynton Beach, FL and Bansko?
It depends on your priorities. Bansko has an edge in some lifestyle areas, with costs from $965 in Bansko to $3,662 in Boynton Beach, FL. Climate, culture, job market, and personal taste all factor in.
Is Boynton Beach, FL or Bansko safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Boynton Beach, FL and Bansko?
If budget matters most, go with Bansko. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Boynton Beach, FL makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Boynton Beach, FL vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?