Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bentonville, AR and Manhattan, KS

For one person, living is cheaper in Manhattan, KS: $2,248 a month against $2,339 in Bentonville, AR, rent and utilities included – about $1,100 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Bentonville, AR outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Bentonville, AR, United States
Manhattan, KS, United States
Bentonville, AR
🇺🇸 United States
$2,339
/mo nomad
Manhattan, KS
🇺🇸 United States
$2,248
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bentonville, AR and in Manhattan, KS

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bentonville, AR and in Manhattan, KS actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,339 per month in Bentonville, AR vs $2,248 in Manhattan, KS, rent included.

  • Bentonville, AR $2,339
  • Manhattan, KS $2,248

A couple spends around $3,372 per month in Bentonville, AR vs $3,250 in Manhattan, KS, rent included.

  • Bentonville, AR $3,372
  • Manhattan, KS $3,250

A family of three spends $4,406 per month in Bentonville, AR vs $4,252 in Manhattan, KS, rent included.

  • Bentonville, AR $4,406
  • Manhattan, KS $4,252

Bentonville, AR costs about 4% more than Manhattan, KS, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both Bentonville, AR and Manhattan, KS sit above the global median – Bentonville, AR by 72%, Manhattan, KS by 65%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.48 $20.48
$14.90 $14.90
37.45%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$59.8 $59.8
$81.4 $81.4
-26.58%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.48 $12.48
$12.21 $12.21
2.21%
Cappuccino
$5.43 $5.43
$5.43 $5.43
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.49 $2.49
$2.04 $2.04
22.06%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.46 $1.46
21.23%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.37 $6.37
$4.90 $4.90
30.00%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.65 $7.65
$9.25 $9.25
-17.30%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.05 $1.05
$0.94 $0.94
11.70%
White Bread (500g)
$2.88 $2.88
$3.29 $3.29
-12.46%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.37 $4.37
$6.01 $6.01
-27.29%
Eggs
$3.88 $3.88
$4.57 $4.57
-15.10%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$9.06 $9.06
$11.49 $11.49
-21.15%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$9.41 $9.41
$8.54 $8.54
10.19%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$13.54 $13.54
$14.95 $14.95
-9.43%
Apples (1kg)
$4.16 $4.16
$6.73 $6.73
-38.19%
Banana (1kg)
$1.27 $1.27
$2.16 $2.16
-41.20%
Oranges (1kg)
$3.21 $3.21
$5.87 $5.87
-45.32%
Tomato (1kg)
$2.56 $2.56
$4.22 $4.22
-39.34%
Potato (1kg)
$1.75 $1.75
$3.43 $3.43
-48.98%
Onion (1kg)
$2.18 $2.18
$3.84 $3.84
-43.23%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.83 $1.83
$1.84 $1.84
-0.54%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.11 $2.11
$2.58 $2.58
-18.22%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$8.22 $8.22
$9.02 $9.02
-8.87%
Wine (Bottle)
$11.97 $11.97
$16.94 $16.94
-29.34%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.85 $1.85
$1.71 $1.71
8.19%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.03 $3.03
$2.56 $2.56
18.36%
🚌 Getting Around
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$60.7 $60.7
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.53 $2.53
$4.87 $4.87
-48.05%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.26 $1.26
$1.82 $1.82
-30.77%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$60.6 $60.6
$34.66 $34.66
74.87%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.92 $0.92
$0.85 $0.85
8.24%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$28.8K $28.8K
$28.0K $28.0K
2.79%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.7K $25.7K
$25.8K $25.8K
-0.25%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$191 $191
$147 $147
29.91%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$51.1 $51.1
$46.90 $46.90
8.96%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$63.4 $63.4
$66.1 $66.1
-4.06%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$21.57 $21.57
$76.0 $76.0
-71.63%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$5.13 $5.13
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$15.17 $15.17
$14.75 $14.75
2.85%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,150 $1,150
$814 $814
41.16%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.1K $21.1K
$11.3K $11.3K
86.61%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$46.79 $46.79
$47.85 $47.85
-2.22%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$38.98 $38.98
$35.46 $35.46
9.93%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$66.0 $66.0
$90.7 $90.7
-27.25%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$76.8 $76.8
$117 $117
-34.12%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,632 $1,632
$900 $900
81.24%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,217 $1,217
$998 $998
21.95%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,224 $3,224
$1,462 $1,462
120.45%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,992 $1,992
$1,412 $1,412
41.10%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$5,211 $5,211
$1,514 $1,514
244.26%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,259 $2,259
$1,504 $1,504
50.22%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bentonville, AR
Manhattan, KS
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,617 $5,617
$3,407 $3,407
64.89%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.56
6.33
3.63%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bentonville, AR: October 26, 2026

Last update for Manhattan, KS: October 25, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bentonville, AR
$1.2K
Manhattan, KS
$998 18% $219
Eating Out
Bentonville, AR
$331
Manhattan, KS
$278 15.9% $53
Groceries & Markets
Bentonville, AR
$323
Manhattan, KS
$402 24.5% $79
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bentonville, AR
$305
Manhattan, KS
$260 14.9% $45
Clothing & Footwear
Bentonville, AR
$103
Manhattan, KS
$131 27.1% $28
Sport & Entertainment
Bentonville, AR
$52
Manhattan, KS
$106 103% $54
Getting Around
Bentonville, AR
$8.8 *
Manhattan, KS
$75 * 747% $66

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,632 in Bentonville, AR versus $900 in Manhattan, KS. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 65% higher in Bentonville, AR. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $60 in Bentonville, AR versus $81 in Manhattan, KS. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $323 vs $402 – making Bentonville, AR the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Bentonville, AR
🇺🇸 Manhattan, KS
🕒 Local time
23:07 11:07 PM
23:07 11:07 PM
Same time as Bentonville, AR
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
54,164
1,694,251
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 2, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.896 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bentonville, AR Manhattan, KS 380 km
From you
  • Bentonville, AR
  • Manhattan, KS

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bentonville, AR vs Manhattan, KS: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Bentonville, AR and in Manhattan, KS compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,339 in Bentonville, AR, $2,248 in Manhattan, KS – Manhattan, KS comes out roughly 4% cheaper. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in eating out.
What salary covers living expenses in Bentonville, AR compared to Manhattan, KS?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,508 per month in Bentonville, AR and $3,372 in Manhattan, KS. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Bentonville, AR and Manhattan, KS?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Manhattan, KS, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $900 there versus $1,632 in Bentonville, AR.
Which city is more expensive overall: Bentonville, AR or Manhattan, KS?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,339 in Bentonville, AR and $2,248 in Manhattan, KS. That makes Manhattan, KS about 4% cheaper.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Bentonville, AR and Manhattan, KS?
Kindergarten costs $1,150 per month in Bentonville, AR and $814 in Manhattan, KS. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Where should families live: Bentonville, AR or Manhattan, KS?
Families tend to lean toward Manhattan, KS – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Bentonville, AR or Manhattan, KS safer for residents?
Both cities have a reputation for safety. In either place, the choice of neighborhood matters more than the choice between the two cities.
How do I decide between Bentonville, AR and Manhattan, KS?
If budget matters most, go with Manhattan, KS. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bentonville, AR makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bentonville, AR vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?