Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Beach Haven, NJ and Nosara

For one person, living is cheaper in Nosara: $1,835 a month against $3,048 in Beach Haven, NJ, rent and utilities included – about $14,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Beach Haven, NJ
🇺🇸 United States
$3,048
/mo nomad
Nosara
🇨🇷 Costa Rica
$1,835
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Beach Haven, NJ and in Nosara

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Beach Haven, NJ and in Nosara actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $3,048 in Beach Haven, NJ versus $1,835 in Nosara.

  • Beach Haven, NJ $3,048
  • Nosara $1,835

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,600 in Beach Haven, NJ versus $2,825 in Nosara.

  • Beach Haven, NJ $4,600
  • Nosara $2,825

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $6,153 in Beach Haven, NJ versus $3,814 in Nosara.

  • Beach Haven, NJ $6,153
  • Nosara $3,814

Living in Beach Haven, NJ is roughly 66% more expensive than in Nosara, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Beach Haven, NJ 125% above, Nosara 35% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$25.02 $25.02
$12.34 ₡5,535
102.76%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$121 $121
$61.3 ₡27.5K
97.73%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$14.08 $14.08
$7.76 ₡3,481
81.44%
Cappuccino
$6.58 $6.58
$4.44 ₡1,992
48.20%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.77 $3.77
$1.79 ₡803
110.61%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.03 $3.03
$1.29 ₡580
134.88%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.93 $7.93
$3.24 ₡1,451
144.75%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.98 $9.98
$4.43 ₡1,985
125.28%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.32 $1.32
$1.55 ₡696
-14.84%
White Bread (500g)
$4.89 $4.89
$3.08 ₡1,380
58.77%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$7.53 $7.53
$2.53 ₡1,133
197.63%
Eggs
$6.10 $6.10
$3.45 ₡1,546
76.81%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$19.12 $19.12
$7.32 ₡3,284
161.20%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$17.63 $17.63
$10.24 ₡4,594
72.17%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$19.06 $19.06
$14.10 ₡6,326
35.18%
Apples (1kg)
$6.72 $6.72
$2.29 ₡1,027
193.45%
Banana (1kg)
$2.17 $2.17
$1.64 ₡737
32.32%
Oranges (1kg)
$6.36 $6.36
$4.79 ₡2,149
32.78%
Tomato (1kg)
$6.74 $6.74
$1.64 ₡735
310.98%
Potato (1kg)
$3.96 $3.96
$3.85 ₡1,727
2.86%
Onion (1kg)
$4.62 $4.62
$3.75 ₡1,681
23.20%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.80 $2.80
$1.09 ₡488
156.88%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.61 $2.61
$2.59 ₡1,160
0.77%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$17.70 $17.70
$5.12 ₡2,295
245.70%
Wine (Bottle)
$19.61 $19.61
$19.92 ₡8,931
-1.56%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$3.14 $3.14
$2.80 ₡1,255
12.14%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.71 $3.71
$3.52 ₡1,580
5.40%
🚌 Getting Around
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.29 $2.29
$1.22 ₡549
87.70%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$73.9 ₡33.1K
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.08 $3.08
$2.17 ₡973
41.94%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$2.14 $2.14
$1.56 ₡698
37.18%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$41.38 $41.38
$8.67 ₡3,886
377.28%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.16 $1.16
$1.55 ₡697
-25.16%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$32.2K $32.2K
$34.5K ₡15.5M
-6.67%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.6K $25.6K
$38.7K ₡17.4M
-33.96%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$215 $215
$94.8 ₡42.5K
127.21%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$75.0 $75.0
$36.15 ₡16.2K
107.58%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.3 $70.3
$53.1 ₡23.8K
32.47%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$36.07 $36.07
$73.8 ₡33.1K
-51.11%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$35.63 ₡16.0K
-
Cinema Ticket
$22.87 $22.87
$7.91 ₡3,548
189.13%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,405 $1,405
$490 ₡219.9K
186.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$23.8K $23.8K
$11.9K ₡5.3M
99.92%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$76.6 $76.6
$54.8 ₡24.6K
39.75%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$53.4 $53.4
$55.9 ₡25.1K
-4.37%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$119 $119
$80.4 ₡36.0K
47.67%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$132 $132
$77.9 ₡34.9K
69.35%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,804 $1,804
$801 ₡359.1K
125.32%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,452 $1,452
$790 ₡354.1K
83.88%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,842 $2,842
$4,005 ₡1.8M
-29.04%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,433 $2,433
$1,409 ₡632.0K
72.62%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,629 $2,629
$7,064 ₡3.2M
-62.78%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,196 $2,196
$1,236 ₡554.3K
77.71%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Beach Haven, NJ
Nosara
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$887 ₡397.6K
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.82
8.62
-20.88%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Beach Haven, NJ: October 19, 2026

Last update for Nosara: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Beach Haven, NJ
$1.5K
Nosara
$790 45.6% $662
Groceries & Markets
Beach Haven, NJ
$551
Nosara
$350 36.5% $201
Eating Out
Beach Haven, NJ
$408
Nosara
$213 47.9% $195
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Beach Haven, NJ
$361
Nosara
$184 49% $177
Clothing & Footwear
Beach Haven, NJ
$171
Nosara
$121 29.3% $50
Sport & Entertainment
Beach Haven, NJ
$82
Nosara
$90 9.5% $7.8
Getting Around
Beach Haven, NJ
$23 *
Nosara
$89 288% $66

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,804 in Beach Haven, NJ and $801 in Nosara. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $121 in Beach Haven, NJ vs $61.0 in Nosara for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $551 vs $350 per month, with Nosara cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Beach Haven, NJ
🇨🇷 Nosara
🕒 Local time
04:44 4:44 AM
02:44 2:44 AM
2 h behind Beach Haven, NJ
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
1,200
4,912
Exchange rates and currency converter

CRC, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Costa Rican Colón exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 448 CRC (1,000 CRC = 2.23 USD). 1 EUR = 504 CRC (1,000 CRC = 1.98 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Beach Haven, NJ Nosara 3,480 km ≈ 4 h 45 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Beach Haven, NJ
  • Nosara

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Beach Haven, NJ vs Nosara: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nosara cheaper than Beach Haven, NJ?
Nosara is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and clothing. The 66% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
What income do you need for each city?
You'd need roughly $4,572 in Beach Haven, NJ and $2,753 in Nosara to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
What is the rent difference between Beach Haven, NJ and Nosara?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,804 in Beach Haven, NJ versus $801 in Nosara. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do food prices compare in Beach Haven, NJ and in Nosara?
Supermarket bills run roughly 58% higher in Beach Haven, NJ. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
What are total monthly expenses in Beach Haven, NJ and in Nosara?
All in, you'll spend $3,048 per month in Beach Haven, NJ versus $1,835 in Nosara – a 66% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
Is $3,000 a realistic budget for living in Beach Haven, NJ or in Nosara?
At $1,835 in Nosara versus $3,048 in Beach Haven, NJ, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Nosara but tight or insufficient in Beach Haven, NJ. The gap between the two cities makes Nosara the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Beach Haven, NJ or Nosara more family-friendly?
For families, Nosara is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Beach Haven, NJ, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Beach Haven, NJ or Nosara?
Safety-wise, Beach Haven, NJ and Nosara are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Nosara gentler on the wallet – expenses run 66% less than in Beach Haven, NJ. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Beach Haven, NJ vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?