Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bali and Yangsan

For one person, living is cheaper in Bali: $1,236 a month against $1,534 in Yangsan, rent and utilities included – about $3,600 less a year. The total is higher in Yangsan despite lower rent and utilities.

Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,236
/mo nomad
Yangsan
🇰🇷 South Korea
$1,534
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bali and in Yangsan

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bali and in Yangsan actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,236 per month in Bali vs $1,534 in Yangsan, rent included.

  • Bali $1,236
  • Yangsan $1,534

A couple spends around $2,086 per month in Bali vs $2,428 in Yangsan, rent included.

  • Bali $2,086
  • Yangsan $2,428

A family of three spends $2,937 per month in Bali vs $3,323 in Yangsan, rent included.

  • Bali $2,937
  • Yangsan $3,323

Bali is about 19% cheaper than Yangsan, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Bali sits 8% below the global median, while Yangsan is 14% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.76 Rp 49.7K
$7.45 ₩9,900
-62.95%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$29.80 Rp 536.4K
$49.24 ₩65.5K
-39.48%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.63 Rp 83.3K
$6.53 ₩8,678
-29.10%
Cappuccino
$2.32 Rp 41.7K
$3.73 ₩4,962
-37.80%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.40 Rp 25.1K
$1.86 ₩2,468
-24.73%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.5K
$1.43 ₩1,904
-55.24%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.19 Rp 39.4K
$3.63 ₩4,825
-39.67%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.58 Rp 64.5K
$4.20 ₩5,582
-14.76%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.49 Rp 26.7K
$2.23 ₩2,967
-33.18%
White Bread (500g)
$2.21 Rp 39.8K
$3.15 ₩4,182
-29.84%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.17 Rp 21.1K
$3.08 ₩4,099
-62.01%
Eggs
$2.02 Rp 36.4K
$2.63 ₩3,493
-23.19%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.52 Rp 297.4K
$11.02 ₩14.7K
49.91%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.68 Rp 66.2K
$10.63 ₩14.1K
-65.38%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.67 Rp 210.0K
$24.91 ₩33.1K
-53.15%
Apples (1kg)
$3.44 Rp 62.0K
$11.00 ₩14.6K
-68.73%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 Rp 26.2K
$3.54 ₩4,703
-58.76%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.24 Rp 40.3K
$8.15 ₩10.8K
-72.52%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.82 Rp 32.8K
$5.88 ₩7,822
-69.05%
Potato (1kg)
$1.79 Rp 32.2K
$6.01 ₩7,987
-70.22%
Onion (1kg)
$2.27 Rp 40.9K
$3.35 ₩4,452
-32.24%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 17.8K
$2.85 ₩3,784
-65.26%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.51 Rp 9,186
$1.28 ₩1,707
-60.16%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.15 Rp 38.7K
$3.32 ₩4,409
-35.24%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.44 Rp 386.0K
$18.32 ₩24.4K
17.03%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
$2.39 ₩3,174
-4.18%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.86 Rp 51.5K
$3.36 ₩4,472
-14.88%
🚌 Getting Around
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.26 Rp 4,713
$1.14 ₩1,516
-77.19%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$7.97 Rp 143.5K
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.48 Rp 8,646
$3.60 ₩4,784
-86.67%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,705
$0.78 ₩1,042
-44.87%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.64 Rp 101.6K
$16.88 ₩22.4K
-66.59%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.82 Rp 14.8K
$1.41 ₩1,880
-41.84%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7K Rp 426.6M
$29.2K ₩38.8M
-18.71%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 571.3M
$33.0K ₩43.8M
-3.74%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$81.3 Rp 1.5M
$200 ₩265.4K
-59.27%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.53 Rp 117.6K
$35.82 ₩47.6K
-81.77%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.31 Rp 329.7K
$27.15 ₩36.1K
-32.56%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.85 Rp 843.4K
$51.3 ₩68.2K
-8.60%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$15.05 Rp 270.8K
$11.73 ₩15.6K
28.30%
Cinema Ticket
$3.69 Rp 66.5K
$11.70 ₩15.6K
-68.46%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$445 Rp 8.0M
$633 ₩842.0K
-29.72%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,218 Rp 93.9M
$21.6K ₩28.7M
-75.85%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$42.66 Rp 767.8K
$103 ₩136.5K
-58.44%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.40 Rp 601.2K
$64.1 ₩85.2K
-47.89%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$75.0 Rp 1.4M
$94.3 ₩125.4K
-20.45%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.7 Rp 1.3M
$124 ₩165.5K
-40.76%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$996 Rp 17.9M
$488 ₩648.5K
104.25%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$596 Rp 10.7M
$364 ₩484.6K
63.54%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,054 Rp 55.0M
$1,170 ₩1.6M
161.16%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,511 Rp 27.2M
$753 ₩1.0M
100.50%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,430 Rp 43.7M
$6,989 ₩9.3M
-65.23%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,963 Rp 35.3M
$5,593 ₩7.4M
-64.90%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bali
Yangsan
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$220 Rp 4.0M
$1,664 ₩2.2M
-86.76%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
4.22
226.54%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bali: October 10, 2026

Last update for Yangsan: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bali
$596
Yangsan
$364 38.9% $232
Groceries & Markets
Bali
$277
Yangsan
$483 74.4% $206
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$106
Yangsan
$263 147% $156
Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$101
Yangsan
$173 71.5% $72
Eating Out
Bali
$90
Yangsan
$164 81.8% $74
Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$54
Yangsan
$75 37.6% $20
Getting Around
Bali
$12
Yangsan
$12 * 3.8% $0.4

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $996 in Bali versus $488 in Yangsan. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 655% higher in Yangsan, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $30.00 in Bali versus $49.00 in Yangsan. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $277 vs $483 – making Bali the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Bali
🇰🇷 Yangsan
🕒 Local time
03:49 3:49 AM
04:49 4:49 AM
1 h ahead of Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
335,474
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

KRW, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,238 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

South Korean Won exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 1,330 KRW (10,000 KRW = 7.52 USD). 1 EUR = 1,495 KRW (10,000 KRW = 6.69 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bali Yangsan 5,080 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bali
  • Yangsan

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bali vs Yangsan: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bali or Yangsan?
Yangsan costs about 24% more than Bali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bali and in Yangsan?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,854 per month in Bali and $2,300 in Yangsan. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Bali or Yangsan?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bali, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Bali compared to Yangsan?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,236 in Bali and $1,534 in Yangsan. That's a gap of about 24%.
How do childcare costs compare in Bali and in Yangsan?
Kindergarten costs $445 per month in Bali and $633 in Yangsan. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Bali or in Yangsan?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Bali, where all-in costs run around $1,236, than in Yangsan at $1,534. In Bali it covers expenses comfortably, while in Yangsan it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Bali or Yangsan?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Bali costs $1,236 versus $1,534 in Yangsan. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Bali compared to Yangsan?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Bali or to Yangsan?
If budget matters most, go with Bali. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Yangsan makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?