Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bali and Pyeongtaek

For one person, living is cheaper in Bali: $1,236 a month against $1,446 in Pyeongtaek, rent and utilities included – about $2,500 less a year. The total is higher in Pyeongtaek despite lower rent and utilities.

Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,236
/mo nomad
Pyeongtaek
🇰🇷 South Korea
$1,446
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bali and in Pyeongtaek

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bali and in Pyeongtaek actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,236 per month in Bali vs $1,446 in Pyeongtaek, rent included.

  • Bali $1,236
  • Pyeongtaek $1,446

A couple spends around $2,086 per month in Bali vs $2,845 in Pyeongtaek, rent included.

  • Bali $2,086
  • Pyeongtaek $2,845

A family of three spends $2,937 per month in Bali vs $4,244 in Pyeongtaek, rent included.

  • Bali $2,937
  • Pyeongtaek $4,244

Bali is about 15% cheaper than Pyeongtaek, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Bali sits 8% below the global median, while Pyeongtaek is 7% above – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.76 Rp 49.7K
$7.31 ₩9,726
-62.24%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$29.80 Rp 536.4K
$22.36 ₩29.7K
33.27%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.63 Rp 83.3K
$4.85 ₩6,443
-4.54%
Cappuccino
$2.32 Rp 41.7K
$3.74 ₩4,977
-37.97%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.40 Rp 25.1K
$1.24 ₩1,648
12.90%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.64 Rp 11.5K
$0.91 ₩1,212
-29.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.19 Rp 39.4K
$3.74 ₩4,967
-41.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.58 Rp 64.5K
$4.40 ₩5,844
-18.64%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.49 Rp 26.7K
$2.27 ₩3,024
-34.36%
White Bread (500g)
$2.21 Rp 39.8K
$3.21 ₩4,263
-31.15%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.17 Rp 21.1K
$3.13 ₩4,161
-62.62%
Eggs
$2.02 Rp 36.4K
$2.71 ₩3,605
-25.46%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$16.52 Rp 297.4K
$10.91 ₩14.5K
51.42%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.68 Rp 66.2K
$10.58 ₩14.1K
-65.22%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$11.67 Rp 210.0K
$24.50 ₩32.6K
-52.37%
Apples (1kg)
$3.44 Rp 62.0K
$11.37 ₩15.1K
-69.74%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 Rp 26.2K
$3.76 ₩4,996
-61.17%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.24 Rp 40.3K
$8.16 ₩10.8K
-72.55%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.82 Rp 32.8K
$5.92 ₩7,865
-69.26%
Potato (1kg)
$1.79 Rp 32.2K
$6.13 ₩8,151
-70.80%
Onion (1kg)
$2.27 Rp 40.9K
$3.42 ₩4,550
-33.63%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.99 Rp 17.8K
$2.87 ₩3,817
-65.51%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.51 Rp 9,186
$1.33 ₩1,765
-61.65%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.15 Rp 38.7K
$3.43 ₩4,567
-37.32%
Wine (Bottle)
$21.44 Rp 386.0K
$18.71 ₩24.9K
14.59%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.29 Rp 41.1K
$2.44 ₩3,240
-6.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.86 Rp 51.5K
$3.39 ₩4,502
-15.63%
🚌 Getting Around
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.26 Rp 4,713
$1.26 ₩1,681
-79.37%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$7.97 Rp 143.5K
$46.79 ₩62.2K
-82.97%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.48 Rp 8,646
$3.57 ₩4,746
-86.55%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,705
$0.55 ₩727
-21.82%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.64 Rp 101.6K
$8.85 ₩11.8K
-36.27%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.82 Rp 14.8K
$1.43 ₩1,899
-42.66%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7K Rp 426.6M
$15.1K ₩20.0M
57.43%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$31.7K Rp 571.3M
$15.0K ₩19.9M
112.25%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$81.3 Rp 1.5M
$201 ₩266.7K
-59.46%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.53 Rp 117.6K
$16.98 ₩22.6K
-61.54%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.31 Rp 329.7K
$27.05 ₩36.0K
-32.31%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$46.85 Rp 843.4K
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$15.05 Rp 270.8K
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$3.69 Rp 66.5K
$11.83 ₩15.7K
-68.81%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$445 Rp 8.0M
$646 ₩858.4K
-31.06%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$5,218 Rp 93.9M
$21.5K ₩28.6M
-75.71%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$42.66 Rp 767.8K
$103 ₩137.2K
-58.66%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.40 Rp 601.2K
$65.1 ₩86.6K
-48.70%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$75.0 Rp 1.4M
$92.0 ₩122.3K
-18.41%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.7 Rp 1.3M
$126 ₩167.2K
-41.36%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$996 Rp 17.9M
$516 ₩685.7K
93.16%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$596 Rp 10.7M
$304 ₩403.5K
96.39%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,054 Rp 55.0M
$1,889 ₩2.5M
61.65%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,511 Rp 27.2M
$1,871 ₩2.5M
-19.24%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,430 Rp 43.7M
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,963 Rp 35.3M
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bali
Pyeongtaek
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$220 Rp 4.0M
$1,879 ₩2.5M
-88.27%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
4.22
226.54%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bali: October 10, 2026

Last update for Pyeongtaek: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bali
$596
Pyeongtaek
$304 49.1% $293
Groceries & Markets
Bali
$277
Pyeongtaek
$488 76.3% $211
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$106
Pyeongtaek
$245 130% $138
Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$101
Pyeongtaek
$174 71.7% $73
Eating Out
Bali
$90
Pyeongtaek
$154 71.1% $64
Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$54
Pyeongtaek
$24 * 56.4% $31
Getting Around
Bali
$12
Pyeongtaek
$58 400% $47

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $996 in Bali versus $516 in Pyeongtaek. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 753% higher in Pyeongtaek, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $30.00 in Bali versus $22.00 in Pyeongtaek. Groceries tell a different story – $277 in Bali vs $488 in Pyeongtaek – so Bali wins on supermarket bills even if dining out costs more.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Bali
🇰🇷 Pyeongtaek
🕒 Local time
06:03 6:03 AM
07:03 7:03 AM
1 h ahead of Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
489,081
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

KRW, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

South Korean Won exchange rates as of October 17, 2026: 1 USD = 1,330 KRW (10,000 KRW = 7.52 USD). 1 EUR = 1,495 KRW (10,000 KRW = 6.69 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bali Pyeongtaek 5,200 km ≈ 7 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bali
  • Pyeongtaek

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bali vs Pyeongtaek: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bali or Pyeongtaek?
Pyeongtaek costs about 17% more than Bali, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bali and in Pyeongtaek?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,854 per month in Bali and $2,168 in Pyeongtaek. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Bali or Pyeongtaek?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Bali, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How do dining costs compare in Bali and in Pyeongtaek?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $30.00 in Bali and $22.00 in Pyeongtaek. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Bali compared to Pyeongtaek?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,236 in Bali and $1,446 in Pyeongtaek. That's a gap of about 17%.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Bali or in Pyeongtaek?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Bali, where all-in costs run around $1,236, than in Pyeongtaek at $1,446. In Bali it covers expenses comfortably, while in Pyeongtaek it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Bali or Pyeongtaek?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Bali costs $1,236 versus $1,446 in Pyeongtaek. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Bali compared to Pyeongtaek?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Bali or to Pyeongtaek?
If budget matters most, go with Bali. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Pyeongtaek makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?