Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bali and Mandsaur

For one person, living is cheaper in Mandsaur: $404 a month against $1,187 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $9,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Bali, Indonesia
Mandsaur, India
Bali
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$1,187
/mo nomad
Mandsaur
🇮🇳 India
$404
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bali and in Mandsaur

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bali and in Mandsaur actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,187 per month in Bali vs $404 in Mandsaur, rent included.

  • Bali $1,187
  • Mandsaur $404

A couple spends around $2,004 per month in Bali vs $632 in Mandsaur, rent included.

  • Bali $2,004
  • Mandsaur $632

A family of three spends $2,822 per month in Bali vs $860 in Mandsaur, rent included.

  • Bali $2,822
  • Mandsaur $860

Bali costs about 194% more than Mandsaur, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both Bali and Mandsaur are more affordable than the global median – Bali 12% lower, Mandsaur 70% lower.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.80 Rp 50.7K
$2.09 ₹196
33.97%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$28.85 Rp 522.3K
$10.71 ₹1,005
169.37%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$4.76 Rp 86.2K
$2.56 ₹240
85.94%
Cappuccino
$2.23 Rp 40.4K
$1.54 ₹144
44.81%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.30 Rp 23.5K
$0.34 ₹32.38
282.35%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.56 Rp 10.2K
$0.15 ₹13.81
273.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.23 Rp 40.5K
$2.56 ₹240
-12.89%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.55 Rp 64.3K
$3.18 ₹299
11.64%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.41 Rp 25.4K
$0.64 ₹60.2
120.31%
White Bread (500g)
$2.18 Rp 39.5K
$0.50 ₹47.04
336.00%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.05 Rp 18.9K
$0.69 ₹65.0
52.17%
Eggs
$1.92 Rp 34.8K
$0.90 ₹84.2
113.33%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.84 Rp 268.7K
$6.22 ₹584
138.59%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$3.86 Rp 69.9K
$2.84 ₹267
35.92%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$10.69 Rp 193.4K
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$3.34 Rp 60.4K
$2.25 ₹211
48.44%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 Rp 26.4K
$0.40 ₹37.24
265.00%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.22 Rp 40.3K
$0.99 ₹92.7
124.24%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.80 Rp 32.7K
$0.62 ₹58.5
190.32%
Potato (1kg)
$1.72 Rp 31.1K
$0.40 ₹37.93
330.00%
Onion (1kg)
$2.23 Rp 40.3K
$0.46 ₹43.10
384.78%
Lettuce (1 head)
$0.92 Rp 16.6K
$0.53 ₹50.0
73.58%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.46 Rp 8,333
$0.31 ₹28.88
48.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.06 Rp 37.2K
$5.06 ₹475
-59.29%
Wine (Bottle)
$20.38 Rp 368.9K
$7.62 ₹716
167.45%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.16 Rp 39.2K
$1.65 ₹155
30.91%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85 Rp 51.6K
$2.58 ₹242
10.47%
Buffalo Round (or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat) (1kg)
-
$5.46 ₹513
-
🚌 Getting Around
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.25 Rp 4,544
$0.23 ₹21.63
8.70%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$8.68 Rp 157.2K
$6.92 ₹650
25.43%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$0.44 Rp 7,980
$0.71 ₹67.1
-38.03%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$0.43 Rp 7,789
$0.27 ₹25.38
59.26%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$5.38 Rp 97.5K
$1.28 ₹120
320.31%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.85 Rp 15.4K
$1.14 ₹107
-25.44%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7K Rp 429.8M
$21.0K ₹2.0M
13.11%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.9K Rp 594.7M
$23.0K ₹2.2M
43.04%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$76.7 Rp 1.4M
$59.8 ₹5,618
28.26%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.33 Rp 114.5K
$4.79 ₹449
32.15%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.93 Rp 342.7K
$7.39 ₹694
156.16%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$41.65 Rp 754.0K
$14.40 ₹1,352
189.24%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.78 Rp 267.5K
$6.52 ₹612
126.69%
Cinema Ticket
$3.58 Rp 64.8K
$3.17 ₹298
12.93%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$437 Rp 7.9M
$67.1 ₹6,299
551.10%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$11.0K Rp 199.8M
$1,613 ₹151.4K
584.44%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$43.09 Rp 780.0K
$23.06 ₹2,165
86.86%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.51 Rp 606.6K
$28.35 ₹2,662
18.20%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$75.0 Rp 1.4M
$39.87 ₹3,744
88.19%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.9 Rp 1.3M
$29.03 ₹2,726
154.39%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$957 Rp 17.3M
$123 ₹11.5K
681.29%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$570 Rp 10.3M
$75.4 ₹7,081
655.63%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,028 Rp 54.8M
$263 ₹24.7K
1049.24%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,446 Rp 26.2M
$185 ₹17.4K
681.62%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,096 Rp 37.9M
$916 ₹86.0K
128.78%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,885 Rp 34.1M
$525 ₹49.3K
259.12%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bali
Mandsaur
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$215 Rp 3.9M
$209 ₹19.6K
3.23%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
13.78
8.73
57.85%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bali: October 31, 2026

Last update for Mandsaur: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bali
$570
Mandsaur
$75 86.8% $494
Groceries & Markets
Bali
$263
Mandsaur
$108 59% $155
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$102
Mandsaur
$72 29.4% $30
Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$101
Mandsaur
$54 46.6% $47
Eating Out
Bali
$89
Mandsaur
$64 28.4% $25
Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$49
Mandsaur
$21 57.5% $28
Getting Around
Bali
$12
Mandsaur
$9.9 19.3% $2.4

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $957 in Bali versus $123 in Mandsaur. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 3% higher in Bali, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $29 in Bali versus $11 in Mandsaur. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $263 vs $108 – making Mandsaur the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇮🇩 Bali
🇮🇳 Mandsaur
🕒 Local time
05:18 5:18 AM
02:48 2:48 AM
2 h 30 min behind Bali
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
141,700
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

INR, USD, EUR to IDR – Indonesian Rupiah Converter

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 18,103 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.52 USD). 1 EUR = 20,231 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

Indian Rupee exchange rates as of November 6, 2026: 1 USD = 93.9 INR (100 INR = 1.06 USD). 1 EUR = 105 INR (1,000 INR = 9.53 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bali Mandsaur 5,670 km ≈ 8 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Bali
  • Mandsaur

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bali vs Mandsaur: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bali or Mandsaur?
Bali costs about 194% more than Mandsaur, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bali and in Mandsaur?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,780 per month in Bali and $606 in Mandsaur. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Bali or Mandsaur?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Mandsaur, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $123 there versus $957 in Bali.
How do dining costs compare in Bali and in Mandsaur?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $29 in Bali and $11 in Mandsaur. That’s a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Bali compared to Mandsaur?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,187 in Bali and $404 in Mandsaur. That makes Mandsaur about 66% cheaper.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Mandsaur – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Should I move to Bali or to Mandsaur?
If budget matters most, go with Mandsaur. If higher salaries or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bali makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bali vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?