Measurement units Temperature, distance and clock format
Last update: Oct 2026
Cost of Living Comparison Between Bali and Madurai
For one person, living is cheaper in Madurai: $419 a month against $1,187 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $9,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bali and in Madurai actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
A single person spends $1,187 per month in Bali vs $419 in Madurai, rent included.
Bali $1,187
Madurai $419
A couple spends around $2,004 per month in Bali vs $706 in Madurai, rent included.
Bali $2,004
Madurai $706
A family of three spends $2,822 per month in Bali vs $994 in Madurai, rent included.
Bali $2,822
Madurai $994
😐
Bali costs about 183% more than Madurai, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.
📊
Both Bali and Madurai are more affordable than the global median – Bali12% lower, Madurai69% lower.
Currency
No currencies found
🍽 Eating Out
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.80Rp 50.7K
$1.72₹162
62.79%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$28.85Rp 522.3K
$10.65₹1,000
170.89%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$4.76Rp 86.2K
$4.28₹402
11.21%
Cappuccino
$2.23Rp 40.4K
$2.33₹219
-4.29%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.30Rp 23.5K
$0.58₹54.6
124.14%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.56Rp 10.2K
$0.25₹23.51
124.00%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$2.23Rp 40.5K
$2.08₹195
7.21%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.55Rp 64.3K
$3.78₹355
-6.08%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.41Rp 25.4K
$0.55₹51.5
156.36%
White Bread(500g)
$2.18Rp 39.5K
$0.56₹52.7
289.29%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.05Rp 18.9K
$0.65₹61.0
61.54%
Eggs
$1.92Rp 34.8K
$0.85₹79.5
125.88%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$14.84Rp 268.7K
$5.86₹551
153.24%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.86Rp 69.9K
$3.09₹290
24.92%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$10.69Rp 193.4K
-
-
Apples(1kg)
$3.34Rp 60.4K
$2.97₹279
12.46%
Banana(1kg)
$1.46Rp 26.4K
$0.71₹66.5
105.63%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.22Rp 40.3K
$1.69₹159
31.36%
Tomato(1kg)
$1.80Rp 32.7K
$0.53₹50.1
239.62%
Potato(1kg)
$1.72Rp 31.1K
$0.66₹62.4
160.61%
Onion(1kg)
$2.23Rp 40.3K
$0.72₹67.2
209.72%
Lettuce(1 head)
$0.92Rp 16.6K
$0.63₹59.3
46.03%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.46Rp 8,333
$0.31₹29.57
48.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.06Rp 37.2K
$5.16₹484
-60.08%
Wine(Bottle)
$20.38Rp 368.9K
$10.61₹997
92.08%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.16Rp 39.2K
$2.06₹193
4.85%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85Rp 51.6K
$4.51₹424
-36.81%
Buffalo Round(or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat)(1kg)
-
$9.94₹933
-
🚌 Getting Around
Bali
Madurai
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.25Rp 4,544
$0.22₹20.67
13.64%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$8.68Rp 157.2K
$10.75₹1,009
-19.26%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.44Rp 7,980
$1.19₹112
-63.03%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.43Rp 7,789
$0.35₹32.91
22.86%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$5.38Rp 97.5K
$1.30₹122
313.85%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.85Rp 15.4K
$1.06₹99.7
-19.81%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7KRp 429.8M
$11.1K₹1.0M
113.59%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.9KRp 594.7M
$24.7K₹2.3M
32.98%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$76.7Rp 1.4M
$22.72₹2,133
237.76%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.33Rp 114.5K
$4.76₹447
32.98%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.93Rp 342.7K
$7.67₹720
146.81%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$41.65Rp 754.0K
$15.87₹1,490
162.44%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.78Rp 267.5K
$6.51₹611
127.04%
Cinema Ticket
$3.58Rp 64.8K
$2.65₹249
35.09%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$437Rp 7.9M
$43.07₹4,044
914.21%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$11.0KRp 199.8M
$1,574₹147.8K
601.23%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$43.09Rp 780.0K
$25.84₹2,427
66.76%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.51Rp 606.6K
$26.02₹2,443
28.79%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$75.0Rp 1.4M
$54.3₹5,100
38.13%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.9Rp 1.3M
$32.94₹3,093
124.20%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bali
Madurai
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$957Rp 17.3M
$135₹12.6K
611.02%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$570Rp 10.3M
$80.3₹7,541
609.61%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,028Rp 54.8M
$431₹40.4K
603.26%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,446Rp 26.2M
$263₹24.7K
450.39%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,096Rp 37.9M
$988₹92.7K
112.20%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,885Rp 34.1M
$447₹42.0K
321.68%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bali
Madurai
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$215Rp 3.9M
$310₹29.1K
-30.48%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
13.78
9.59
43.69%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Bali: October 31, 2026
Last update for Madurai: November 3, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
🏠Accommodation & Living
Bali
$570 48%
Madurai
$80 19.2% ↓ 85.9%$490
🛒Groceries & Markets
Bali
$263 22.2%
Madurai
$129 30.8% ↓ 51%$134
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$102 8.6%
Madurai
$35 8.4% ↓ 65.5%$67
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$101 8.6%
Madurai
$63 15% ↓ 38.3%$39
🍽Eating Out
Bali
$89 7.5%
Madurai
$76 18.1% ↓ 15%$13
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$49 4.1%
Madurai
$21 5.1% ↓ 56.6%$28
🚌Getting Around
Bali
$12 1%
Madurai
$15 3.5% ↑ 18.6%$2.3
🏠Accommodation & Living
Bali
$1.4K 51.2%
Madurai
$263 26.4% ↓ 81.8%$1.2K
🛒Groceries & Markets
Bali
$589 20.9%
Madurai
$275 27.7% ↓ 53.3%$314
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$108 3.8%
Madurai
$40 4% ↓ 63.2%$68
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$225 8%
Madurai
$139 14% ↓ 38.3%$86
🍽Eating Out
Bali
$315 11.2%
Madurai
$198 20% ↓ 37.1%$117
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$112 4%
Madurai
$49 4.9% ↓ 56.5%$64
🚌Getting Around
Bali
$25 0.9%
Madurai
$30 3% ↑ 18.1%$4.5
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $957 in Bali versus $135 in Madurai. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries run about 44% higher in Madurai, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $29 in Bali versus $11 in Madurai. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $263 vs $129 – making Madurai the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bali vs Madurai: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bali or Madurai?
Bali costs about 183% more than Madurai, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bali and in Madurai?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,780 per month in Bali and $628 in Madurai. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Bali or Madurai?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Madurai, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $135 there versus $957 in Bali.
How do dining costs compare in Bali and in Madurai?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $29 in Bali and $11 in Madurai. That’s a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Bali compared to Madurai?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,187 in Bali and $419 in Madurai. That makes Madurai about 65% cheaper.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Madurai – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.