For one person, living is cheaper in Guntur: $324 a month against $1,187 in Bali, rent and utilities included – about $10,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.
Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bali and in Guntur actually costs, broken down by who's living it.
A single person spends $1,187 per month in Bali vs $324 in Guntur, rent included.
Bali $1,187
Guntur $324
A couple spends around $2,004 per month in Bali vs $542 in Guntur, rent included.
Bali $2,004
Guntur $542
A family of three spends $2,822 per month in Bali vs $759 in Guntur, rent included.
Bali $2,822
Guntur $759
😐
Bali costs about 266% more than Guntur, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.
📊
Both Bali and Guntur are more affordable than the global median – Bali12% lower, Guntur76% lower.
Currency
No currencies found
🍽 Eating Out
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$2.80Rp 50.6K
$1.60₹151
75.00%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$28.85Rp 520.8K
$10.35₹978
178.74%
Fast Food Meal(McDonalds, etc)
$4.76Rp 86.0K
$4.43₹418
7.45%
Cappuccino
$2.23Rp 40.3K
$1.98₹187
12.63%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite(0.33 liter bottle)
$1.30Rp 23.4K
$0.40₹38.00
225.00%
Water(0.33 liter bottle)
$0.56Rp 10.2K
$0.15₹14.19
273.33%
Local Beer(0.5 liter draught)
$2.23Rp 40.3K
$2.15₹203
3.72%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$3.55Rp 64.1K
$3.43₹324
3.50%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Milk(1 liter)
$1.41Rp 25.4K
$0.79₹75.1
78.48%
White Bread(500g)
$2.18Rp 39.4K
$0.43₹40.17
406.98%
Rice(white)(1kg)
$1.05Rp 18.9K
$0.58₹55.2
81.03%
Eggs
$1.92Rp 34.7K
$0.89₹83.8
115.73%
Local Cheese(1kg)
$14.84Rp 267.9K
$3.10₹293
378.71%
Chicken Fillets(1kg)
$3.86Rp 69.7K
$3.15₹297
22.54%
Beef Round Steak(1kg)
$10.69Rp 192.9K
-
-
Apples(1kg)
$3.34Rp 60.2K
$1.38₹130
142.03%
Banana(1kg)
$1.46Rp 26.4K
$0.70₹66.3
108.57%
Oranges(1kg)
$2.22Rp 40.1K
$0.97₹91.6
128.87%
Tomato(1kg)
$1.80Rp 32.6K
$0.42₹40.12
328.57%
Potato(1kg)
$1.72Rp 31.0K
$0.39₹37.07
341.03%
Onion(1kg)
$2.23Rp 40.2K
$0.41₹38.52
443.90%
Lettuce(1 head)
$0.92Rp 16.5K
$0.45₹42.76
104.44%
Water(1.5 liter bottle)
$0.46Rp 8,308
$0.33₹31.20
39.39%
Cigarettes 20 Pack(Marlboro, Camel)
$2.06Rp 37.1K
$4.95₹468
-58.38%
Wine(Bottle)
$20.38Rp 367.8K
$8.94₹845
127.96%
Local Beer(0.5 liter bottle)
$2.16Rp 39.1K
$1.86₹176
16.13%
Imported Beer(0.33 liter bottle)
$2.85Rp 51.4K
$2.81₹266
1.42%
Buffalo Round(or Equivalent Back Leg Red Meat)(1kg)
-
$4.24₹400
-
🚌 Getting Around
Bali
Guntur
Difference
One-way Ticket(Public Transport)
$0.25Rp 4,531
$0.23₹21.74
8.70%
Public Transport Monthly Pass(Regular Price)
$8.68Rp 156.7K
$8.50₹803
2.12%
Taxi Start(Normal Tariff)
$0.44Rp 7,956
$0.96₹90.8
-54.17%
Taxi(Normal Tariff)(1km)
$0.43Rp 7,766
$0.11₹10.57
290.91%
Taxi 1hour Waiting(Normal Tariff)
$5.38Rp 97.2K
$1.19₹112
352.10%
Gasoline(1 liter)
$0.85Rp 15.3K
$1.10₹104
-22.73%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l(Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$23.7KRp 428.5M
$11.8K₹1.1M
100.71%
Compact Sedan 1.6l(Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$32.9KRp 592.9M
$23.3K₹2.2M
41.04%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment(Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage)(85m2)
$76.7Rp 1.4M
$21.77₹2,056
252.50%
SIM Card Monthly Plan(Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$6.33Rp 114.2K
$3.41₹322
85.63%
Internet(50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$18.93Rp 341.6K
$3.99₹377
374.44%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Gym Membership(Monthly)
$41.65Rp 751.7K
$10.45₹988
298.56%
Tennis Court(1 Hour on Weekend)
$14.78Rp 266.7K
$3.15₹298
369.21%
Cinema Ticket
$3.58Rp 64.6K
$1.82₹172
96.70%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child(Monthly)
$437Rp 7.9M
$147₹13.9K
196.59%
International Primary School, 1 Child(Yearly)
$11.0KRp 199.2M
$5,532₹522.6K
99.54%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Jeans(Levis 501 Or Similar)
$43.09Rp 777.7K
$11.02₹1,041
291.02%
Summer Dress(H&M, Zara, etc)
$33.51Rp 604.8K
$20.88₹1,973
60.49%
Sport Shoes(Adidas, Nike)
$75.0Rp 1.4M
$42.48₹4,013
76.62%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$73.9Rp 1.3M
$16.06₹1,517
359.84%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bali
Guntur
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$957Rp 17.3M
$96.3₹9,098
894.00%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$570Rp 10.3M
$58.7₹5,544
871.06%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center(Monthly)
$3,028Rp 54.6M
$236₹22.3K
1180.58%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center(Monthly)
$1,446Rp 26.1M
$186₹17.5K
679.05%
Buy Apartment in City Center(m2)
$2,096Rp 37.8M
$779₹73.6K
168.89%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center(m2)
$1,885Rp 34.0M
$479₹45.2K
293.51%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bali
Guntur
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary(After Tax)
$215Rp 3.9M
$692₹65.4K
-68.88%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate(Annual %)
13.78
8.49
62.31%
CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.
Last update for Bali: October 31, 2026
Last update for Guntur: November 1, 2026
Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Share of the monthly basket for a family of three, rent included.
🏠Accommodation & Living
Bali
$570 48%
Guntur
$59 18.1% ↓ 89.7%$511
🛒Groceries & Markets
Bali
$263 22.2%
Guntur
$101 31.1% ↓ 61.7%$162
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$102 8.6%
Guntur
$29 9% ↓ 71.4%$73
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$101 8.6%
Guntur
$41 12.6% ↓ 59.9%$61
🍽Eating Out
Bali
$89 7.5%
Guntur
$70 21.5% ↓ 22%$20
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$49 4.1%
Guntur
$14 4.4% ↓ 71.1%$35
🚌Getting Around
Bali
$12 1%
Guntur
$11 3.4% ↓ 10.9%$1.3
🏠Accommodation & Living
Bali
$1.4K 51.2%
Guntur
$186 24.4% ↓ 87.2%$1.3K
🛒Groceries & Markets
Bali
$589 20.9%
Guntur
$213 28% ↓ 63.9%$377
🧾Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bali
$108 3.8%
Guntur
$33 4.3% ↓ 69.9%$76
👕👟Clothing & Footwear
Bali
$225 8%
Guntur
$90 11.9% ↓ 59.9%$135
🍽Eating Out
Bali
$315 11.2%
Guntur
$184 24.3% ↓ 41.6%$131
🎉Sport & Entertainment
Bali
$112 4%
Guntur
$31 4.1% ↓ 72.1%$81
🚌Getting Around
Bali
$25 0.9%
Guntur
$22 2.9% ↓ 10.9%$2.7
Cost Breakdown
🏠A central one-bedroom costs $957 in Bali versus $96 in Guntur. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.
💰Salaries in Guntur are about 3.2 times higher, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.
🛒A mid-range dinner for two costs $29 in Bali versus $10 in Guntur. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $263 vs $101 – making Guntur the more affordable choice for daily food spending.
Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.
City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)
The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bali vs Guntur: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Bali or Guntur?
Bali costs about 266% more than Guntur, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That’s enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Bali and in Guntur?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $1,780 per month in Bali and $486 in Guntur. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Bali or Guntur?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Guntur, especially for central apartments: a one-bedroom in the center costs $96 there versus $957 in Bali.
How much does it cost to live in Bali compared to Guntur?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,187 in Bali and $324 in Guntur. That makes Guntur about 73% cheaper.
How do childcare costs compare in Bali and in Guntur?
Kindergarten costs $437 per month in Bali and $147 in Guntur. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is better for families?
Families tend to lean toward Guntur – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.