Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Bainbridge, GA and Calgary

For one person, living is cheaper in Calgary: $2,255 a month against $2,550 in Bainbridge, GA, rent and utilities included – about $3,500 less a year. Higher rent and utilities in Bainbridge, GA outweigh lower spending on other living expenses.

Bainbridge, GA
🇺🇸 United States
$2,550
/mo nomad
Calgary
🇨🇦 Canada
$2,255
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Bainbridge, GA and in Calgary

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Bainbridge, GA and in Calgary actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,550 per month in Bainbridge, GA vs $2,255 in Calgary, rent included.

  • Bainbridge, GA $2,550
  • Calgary $2,255

A couple spends around $3,757 per month in Bainbridge, GA vs $3,361 in Calgary, rent included.

  • Bainbridge, GA $3,757
  • Calgary $3,361

A family of three spends $4,964 per month in Bainbridge, GA vs $4,468 in Calgary, rent included.

  • Bainbridge, GA $4,964
  • Calgary $4,468

Bainbridge, GA costs about 13% more than Calgary, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Bainbridge, GA and Calgary sit above the global median – Bainbridge, GA by 88%, Calgary by 66%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$17.86 $17.86
$17.58 CA$24.85
1.59%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$80.4 $80.4
$69.1 CA$97.6
16.42%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$13.12 $13.12
$10.59 CA$14.97
23.89%
Cappuccino
$6.02 $6.02
$3.84 CA$5.42
56.77%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.43 $2.43
$1.93 CA$2.72
25.91%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.15 $2.15
$1.88 CA$2.66
14.36%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$6.49 $6.49
$5.09 CA$7.20
27.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$7.65 $7.65
$5.64 CA$7.97
35.64%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.01 $1.01
$2.00 CA$2.82
-49.50%
White Bread (500g)
$3.47 $3.47
$2.78 CA$3.93
24.82%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$4.47 $4.47
$5.59 CA$7.90
-20.04%
Eggs
$4.19 $4.19
$3.70 CA$5.23
13.24%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.94 $10.94
$11.48 CA$16.23
-4.70%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.88 $12.88
$11.20 CA$15.84
15.00%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$17.27 $17.27
$18.59 CA$26.28
-7.10%
Apples (1kg)
$4.95 $4.95
$4.70 CA$6.64
5.32%
Banana (1kg)
$1.85 $1.85
$1.45 CA$2.05
27.59%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.24 $4.24
$4.34 CA$6.13
-2.30%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.33 $5.33
$3.79 CA$5.36
40.63%
Potato (1kg)
$2.48 $2.48
$2.69 CA$3.81
-7.81%
Onion (1kg)
$3.09 $3.09
$2.75 CA$3.88
12.36%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.86 $1.86
$2.56 CA$3.62
-27.34%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.49 $2.49
$1.50 CA$2.12
66.00%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.36 $10.36
$14.39 CA$20.34
-28.01%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.56 $14.56
$15.81 CA$22.35
-7.91%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.86 $1.86
$2.47 CA$3.49
-24.70%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.69 $3.69
$3.10 CA$4.39
19.03%
🚌 Getting Around
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$2.18 $2.18
$2.81 CA$3.97
-22.42%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$90.6 CA$128
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.36 $3.36
$3.28 CA$4.64
2.44%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$1.40 CA$1.97
18.57%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$31.14 $31.14
$26.49 CA$37.45
17.55%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.01 $1.01
$1.22 CA$1.72
-17.21%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$31.7K $31.7K
$28.4K CA$40.1K
11.84%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.4K $26.4K
$20.8K CA$29.5K
26.62%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$201 $201
$165 CA$233
22.05%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.6 $58.6
$38.24 CA$54.1
53.14%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.2 $69.2
$50.1 CA$70.9
37.96%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$45.92 $45.92
$53.8 CA$76.1
-14.65%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$18.04 CA$25.51
-
Cinema Ticket
$12.45 $12.45
$14.04 CA$19.84
-11.32%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,545 $1,545
$797 CA$1,126
93.98%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$24.8K $24.8K
$15.8K CA$22.3K
56.86%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$53.2 $53.2
$59.1 CA$83.5
-9.87%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$37.02 $37.02
$40.20 CA$56.8
-7.91%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$86.9 $86.9
$90.8 CA$128
-4.21%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$112 $112
$109 CA$155
2.52%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,577 $1,577
$1,207 CA$1,707
30.68%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$1,011 CA$1,429
26.01%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,503 $2,503
$1,949 CA$2,756
28.41%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,127 $2,127
$1,677 CA$2,371
26.83%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,726 $2,726
$3,532 CA$4,993
-22.82%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,336 $2,336
$3,392 CA$4,795
-31.13%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Bainbridge, GA
Calgary
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$2,000 $2,000
$3,152 CA$4,456
-36.54%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.57
4.51
45.68%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Bainbridge, GA: October 19, 2026

Last update for Calgary: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Bainbridge, GA
$1.3K
Calgary
$1K 20.6% $263
Groceries & Markets
Bainbridge, GA
$405
Calgary
$392 3.2% $13
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Bainbridge, GA
$329
Calgary
$253 23% $76
Eating Out
Bainbridge, GA
$321
Calgary
$270 15.6% $50
Clothing & Footwear
Bainbridge, GA
$130
Calgary
$135 3.5% $4.5
Sport & Entertainment
Bainbridge, GA
$71
Calgary
$82 15.6% $11
Getting Around
Bainbridge, GA
$20 *
Calgary
$112 449% $92

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,577 in Bainbridge, GA versus $1,207 in Calgary. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 58% higher in Calgary, which reinforces the cost advantage – you earn more and spend less. Purchasing power leans clearly in its favor.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $80.0 in Bainbridge, GA versus $69.0 in Calgary. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $405 vs $392 – making Calgary the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Bainbridge, GA
🇨🇦 Calgary
🕒 Local time
14:28 2:28 PM
12:28 12:28 PM
2 h behind Bainbridge, GA
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
12,087
1,267,344
Exchange rates and currency converter

CAD, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Canadian Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 1.41 CAD (1 CAD = 0.707 USD). 1 EUR = 1.59 CAD (1 CAD = 0.629 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Bainbridge, GA Calgary 3,300 km ≈ 4 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Bainbridge, GA
  • Calgary

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Bainbridge, GA vs Calgary: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Bainbridge, GA and in Calgary compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,550 in Bainbridge, GA, $2,255 in Calgary – roughly 13% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in transport.
What salary covers living expenses in Bainbridge, GA compared to Calgary?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,824 per month in Bainbridge, GA and $3,382 in Calgary. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Bainbridge, GA and Calgary?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Calgary, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
A mid-range dinner for two costs $80.0 in Bainbridge, GA and $69.0 in Calgary. That's a good indicator of the overall restaurant and café pricing gap between the two cities.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Groceries cost about 3% more in Bainbridge, GA, though it depends on what you buy. Local produce may be comparable; imported and premium items show the biggest price gap.
Which city is more doable on $2,500 per month?
A $2,500 monthly budget goes further in Calgary, where all-in costs run around $2,255, than in Bainbridge, GA at $2,550. In Calgary it covers expenses comfortably, while in Bainbridge, GA it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Where should families live: Bainbridge, GA or Calgary?
Families tend to lean toward Calgary – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
How do I decide between Bainbridge, GA and Calgary?
If budget matters most, go with Calgary. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Bainbridge, GA makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Bainbridge, GA vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?