Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Baden Wurttemburg and Medellin

For one person, living is cheaper in Medellin: $1,614 a month against $2,161 in Baden Wurttemburg, rent and utilities included – about $6,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Baden Wurttemburg
🇩🇪 Germany
$2,161
/mo nomad
Medellin
🇨🇴 Colombia
$1,614
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Baden Wurttemburg and in Medellin

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Baden Wurttemburg and in Medellin actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,161 in Baden Wurttemburg versus $1,614 in Medellin.

  • Baden Wurttemburg $2,161
  • Medellin $1,614

Estimated couple costs with rent: $3,046 in Baden Wurttemburg versus $2,402 in Medellin.

  • Baden Wurttemburg $3,046
  • Medellin $2,402

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $3,930 in Baden Wurttemburg versus $3,190 in Medellin.

  • Baden Wurttemburg $3,930
  • Medellin $3,190

Living in Baden Wurttemburg is roughly 34% more expensive than in Medellin, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Baden Wurttemburg 60% above, Medellin 20% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$14.70 €13.08
$7.93 COP 25.2K
85.37%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$56.8 €50.6
$46.13 COP 146.3K
23.20%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.61 €11.21
$9.50 COP 30.1K
32.74%
Cappuccino
$3.41 €3.04
$3.11 COP 9,866
9.65%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.74 €2.44
$1.83 COP 5,800
49.73%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.11 €1.88
$1.38 COP 4,360
52.90%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$2.75 €2.44
$3.05 COP 9,672
-9.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.97 €2.64
$5.50 COP 17.4K
-46.00%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.29 €1.14
$1.45 COP 4,600
-11.03%
White Bread (500g)
$2.09 €1.86
$2.36 COP 7,496
-11.44%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.58 €3.18
$1.68 COP 5,328
113.10%
Eggs
$3.68 €3.27
$2.86 COP 9,077
28.67%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$14.57 €12.96
$10.19 COP 32.3K
42.98%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.72 €13.09
$9.53 COP 30.2K
54.46%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$19.42 €17.27
$14.04 COP 44.5K
38.32%
Apples (1kg)
$2.80 €2.49
$4.07 COP 12.9K
-31.20%
Banana (1kg)
$1.87 €1.66
$1.50 COP 4,742
24.67%
Oranges (1kg)
$2.17 €1.93
$2.17 COP 6,891
-
Tomato (1kg)
$5.15 €4.58
$2.31 COP 7,310
122.94%
Potato (1kg)
$1.41 €1.25
$1.93 COP 6,113
-26.94%
Onion (1kg)
$1.49 €1.32
$1.64 COP 5,196
-9.15%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.86 €1.65
$1.13 COP 3,571
64.60%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$1.05 €0.94
$1.25 COP 3,954
-16.00%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.48 €8.43
$3.99 COP 12.6K
137.59%
Wine (Bottle)
$5.63 €5.01
$13.35 COP 42.3K
-57.83%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.99 €0.88
$1.70 COP 5,384
-41.76%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.43 €1.27
$2.37 COP 7,525
-39.66%
🚌 Getting Around
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$3.98 €3.54
$1.21 COP 3,827
228.93%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$62.8 €55.8
$76.5 COP 242.5K
-17.92%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.88 €3.45
$1.32 COP 4,179
193.94%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.39 €3.02
$2.14 COP 6,774
58.41%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$36.12 €32.13
$8.47 COP 26.8K
326.45%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.95 €1.73
$1.30 COP 4,114
50.00%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$29.8K €26.5K
$28.0K COP 88.7M
6.63%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$38.8K €34.5K
$35.4K COP 112.3M
9.49%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$374 €333
$172 COP 545.6K
117.39%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$39.18 €34.85
$13.37 COP 42.4K
193.04%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$52.3 €46.47
$28.73 COP 91.1K
81.87%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$54.5 €48.46
$45.24 COP 143.5K
20.42%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$22.29 €19.83
$17.04 COP 54.0K
30.81%
Cinema Ticket
$12.13 €10.79
$6.28 COP 19.9K
93.15%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$554 €493
$770 COP 2.4M
-28.08%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
-
$9,011 COP 28.6M
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$111 €98.4
$86.4 COP 274.0K
27.95%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$61.5 €54.7
$57.1 COP 181.1K
7.61%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$102 €90.3
$137 COP 432.9K
-25.65%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$55.3 €49.22
$97.9 COP 310.4K
-43.49%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$672 €598
$1,055 COP 3.3M
-36.30%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$790 €703
$616 COP 2.0M
28.27%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,655 €1,472
$1,892 COP 6.0M
-12.56%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,137 €1,012
$1,023 COP 3.2M
11.18%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,586 €6,748
$4,059 COP 12.9M
86.91%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$6,041 €5,373
$1,678 COP 5.3M
259.91%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Baden Wurttemburg
Medellin
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$3,607 €3,208
$652 COP 2.1M
452.84%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
3.95
10.94
-63.89%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Baden Wurttemburg: October 13, 2026

Last update for Medellin: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Baden Wurttemburg
$790
Medellin
$616 22% $174
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Baden Wurttemburg
$466
Medellin
$214 54% $251
Groceries & Markets
Baden Wurttemburg
$344
Medellin
$295 14.4% $50
Eating Out
Baden Wurttemburg
$235
Medellin
$168 28.5% $67
Clothing & Footwear
Baden Wurttemburg
$148
Medellin
$170 14.9% $22
Getting Around
Baden Wurttemburg
$100
Medellin
$93 6.2% $6.2
Sport & Entertainment
Baden Wurttemburg
$79
Medellin
$58 26.6% $21

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $672 in Baden Wurttemburg and $1,055 in Medellin. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Baden Wurttemburg pays 453% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $57.0 in Baden Wurttemburg vs $46.00 in Medellin for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $344 vs $295 per month, with Medellin cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇩🇪 Baden Wurttemburg
🇨🇴 Medellin
🕒 Local time
15:22 3:22 PM
08:22 8:22 AM
7 h behind Baden Wurttemburg
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
56,881
2,486,723
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

COP, USD to EUR – Euro Converter

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

Colombian Peso exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 3,171 COP (10,000 COP = 3.15 USD). 1 EUR = 3,565 COP (10,000 COP = 2.81 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Baden Wurttemburg Medellin 9,030 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Baden Wurttemburg
  • Medellin

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Baden Wurttemburg vs Medellin: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Is Medellin cheaper than Baden Wurttemburg?
Medellin is cheaper overall, especially in groceries, eating out, and transport. The 34% gap adds up to real monthly savings that compound significantly over time.
Where can you earn more: Baden Wurttemburg or Medellin?
Average pay runs 453% higher in Baden Wurttemburg, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
What is the rent difference between Baden Wurttemburg and Medellin?
Rent for a central apartment: $672 in Baden Wurttemburg versus $1,055 in Medellin. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
Which city has cheaper public transport?
A monthly transit pass in Medellin runs roughly 22% less than in Baden Wurttemburg. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Which city has cheaper kindergarten?
Childcare runs $554 in Baden Wurttemburg versus $770 in Medellin. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Is $2,500 a realistic budget for living in Baden Wurttemburg or in Medellin?
At $1,614 in Medellin versus $2,161 in Baden Wurttemburg, a $2,500 budget is realistic in Medellin but tight or insufficient in Baden Wurttemburg. The gap between the two cities makes Medellin the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Is Baden Wurttemburg or Medellin more family-friendly?
For families, Medellin is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Baden Wurttemburg, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Which city is safer, Baden Wurttemburg or Medellin?
Safety-wise, Baden Wurttemburg and Medellin are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is easier to live in as a foreigner?
Expats usually find Medellin gentler on the wallet – expenses run 34% less than in Baden Wurttemburg. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Baden Wurttemburg vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?