Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Wil

For one person, living is cheaper in Austin, TX: $2,663 a month against $3,084 in Wil, rent and utilities included – about $5,100 less a year. The total is higher in Wil despite lower rent and utilities.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Wil
🇨🇭 Switzerland
$3,084
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Wil

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Wil actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $3,084 in Wil.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Wil $3,084

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $4,617 in Wil.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Wil $4,617

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $6,150 in Wil.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Wil $6,150

Living in Austin, TX costs roughly 14% less than in Wil, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 97% above, Wil 128% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$29.32 CHF 24.14
-29.16%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$145 CHF 119
-41.50%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$23.90 CHF 19.68
-48.45%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$6.09 CHF 5.02
-7.55%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$5.75 CHF 4.73
-35.30%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$5.08 CHF 4.18
-50.79%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$9.16 CHF 7.55
-12.12%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$6.46 CHF 5.32
39.47%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$2.16 CHF 1.78
-48.15%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$4.18 CHF 3.44
-10.29%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$3.73 CHF 3.07
-12.60%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$7.52 CHF 6.19
-44.55%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$26.86 CHF 22.12
-51.97%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$28.65 CHF 23.59
-50.58%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$41.13 CHF 33.88
-60.56%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$3.57 CHF 2.94
21.29%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$2.00 CHF 1.65
-27.00%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$2.33 CHF 1.92
93.56%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$5.46 CHF 4.50
-20.51%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.98 CHF 1.63
30.30%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$2.06 CHF 1.70
14.08%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$2.34 CHF 1.93
-23.93%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.17 CHF 0.97
89.74%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$10.80 CHF 8.90
-8.52%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$18.28 CHF 15.05
-17.51%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$2.12 CHF 1.74
37.74%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$2.33 CHF 1.92
48.50%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$3.94 CHF 3.25
-62.18%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$89.0 CHF 73.3
-53.12%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$6.60 CHF 5.44
-58.64%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$4.77 CHF 3.93
-65.20%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$36.34 CHF 29.93
-2.86%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$2.23 CHF 1.84
-57.40%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$34.2K CHF 28.1K
5.53%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$39.3K CHF 32.4K
-31.09%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$271 CHF 224
-15.63%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$37.31 CHF 30.73
59.18%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$54.6 CHF 44.98
27.99%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$81.9 CHF 67.4
-30.08%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$26.59 CHF 21.90
-46.30%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$2,300 CHF 1,894
-34.52%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$31.7K CHF 26.1K
-32.23%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$146 CHF 120
-63.89%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$67.5 CHF 55.6
-35.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$142 CHF 117
-40.36%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$267 CHF 220
-61.43%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$1,459 CHF 1,202
30.69%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$1,081 CHF 891
17.81%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$2,128 CHF 1,753
72.20%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$1,460 CHF 1,202
73.86%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Wil
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
$4,294 CHF 3,536
19.26%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
1.9
257.37%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Wil: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Wil
$1.1K 15.1% $193
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Wil
$607 50.1% $203
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Wil
$363 1.4% $5
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Wil
$481 36% $128
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Wil
$280 119% $152
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Wil
$135 57.4% $49
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Wil
$135 130% $77

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $1,459 in Wil. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 19% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $145 in Wil for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $405 vs $607 per month, with Austin, TX cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇨🇭 Wil
🕒 Local time
05:42 5:42 AM
12:42 12:42 PM
7 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
18,988
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CHF, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Swiss Franc exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.824 CHF (1 CHF = 1.21 USD). 1 EUR = 0.926 CHF (1 CHF = 1.08 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Wil 8,710 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Wil

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Wil: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Wil?
Austin, TX wins on cost – living expenses run 16% lower than in Wil. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Austin, TX the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Wil?
Average pay runs 19% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Wil?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $1,459 in Wil. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Wil?
All in, you'll spend $2,663 per month in Austin, TX versus $3,084 in Wil – a 16% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Wil?
A monthly transit pass in Austin, TX runs roughly 113% less than in Wil. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Austin, TX or in Wil?
Both cities are expensive relative to $2,000. Austin, TX is the more realistic option, but even there you'll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Wil?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Wil?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Wil are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Austin, TX gentler on the wallet – expenses run 16% less than in Wil. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?