Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Valinhos

For one person, living is cheaper in Valinhos: $893 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $21,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Valinhos
🇧🇷 Brazil
$893
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Valinhos

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Valinhos actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $893 in Valinhos.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Valinhos $893

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $1,424 in Valinhos.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Valinhos $1,424

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $1,955 in Valinhos.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Valinhos $1,955

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 202% more expensive than in Valinhos, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 99% above, Valinhos is 34% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$8.09 R$41.00
155.01%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$31.51 R$160
168.39%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$6.87 R$34.83
75.69%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$2.24 R$11.38
144.64%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$1.34 R$6.78
183.58%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$0.89 R$4.49
177.53%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$2.40 R$12.18
235.42%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$2.93 R$14.83
203.07%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.04 R$5.29
6.73%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$1.84 R$9.35
102.17%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$1.32 R$6.71
155.30%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$2.46 R$12.45
75.61%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$10.56 R$53.5
24.34%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$4.93 R$24.99
187.02%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$9.82 R$49.79
66.29%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$2.13 R$10.80
113.62%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.28 R$6.49
14.06%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.56 R$7.92
201.92%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$1.34 R$6.77
209.70%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.30 R$6.61
98.46%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.24 R$6.27
89.52%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$0.92 R$4.67
92.39%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.86 R$4.37
148.84%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$2.40 R$12.17
320.83%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$7.87 R$39.91
93.01%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.32 R$6.70
113.64%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$1.90 R$9.62
81.05%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$0.76 R$3.86
102.63%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$1.16 R$5.89
141.38%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$0.72 R$3.65
122.22%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$8.30 R$42.09
313.73%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.24 R$6.29
-24.19%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$23.4K R$118.6K
45.28%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$32.9K R$166.6K
-18.58%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$64.2 R$325
246.81%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$11.95 R$60.6
392.89%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$22.88 R$116
208.52%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$18.52 R$93.9
211.56%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$8.02 R$40.64
77.81%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$319 R$1,617
373.51%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$10.1K R$51.1K
107.44%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$55.0 R$279
-6.83%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$37.84 R$192
16.73%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$94.2 R$478
-7.67%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$60.6 R$307
72.14%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$350 R$1,775
454.24%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$294 R$1,488
348.47%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$498 R$2,523
636.21%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$596 R$3,019
330.76%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Valinhos
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
10.81
-37.19%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Valinhos: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Valinhos
$294 77.7% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Valinhos
$208 48.9% $198
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Valinhos
$99 71.9% $253
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Valinhos
$139 60.3% $211
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Valinhos
$111 13.6% $18
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Valinhos
$35 59.9% $52
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Valinhos
$7.8 * 86.5% $50

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $350 in Valinhos. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $32.00 in Valinhos for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $208 per month, with Valinhos cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇧🇷 Valinhos
🕒 Local time
16:25 4:25 PM
18:25 6:25 PM
2 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
126,373
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

BRL, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Brazilian Real exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 5.07 BRL (1 BRL = 0.197 USD). 1 EUR = 5.7 BRL (1 BRL = 0.175 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Valinhos 8,020 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Valinhos

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Valinhos: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Valinhos?
Valinhos wins on cost – living expenses run 202% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Valinhos the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Valinhos?
You'd need roughly $4,046 in Austin, TX and $1,339 in Valinhos to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Valinhos?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $350 in Valinhos. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Austin, TX and in Valinhos?
Childcare runs $1,511 in Austin, TX versus $319 in Valinhos. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Austin, TX and in Valinhos?
Dining out is cheaper in Valinhos – a meal for two runs $32.00 versus $85.0 in Austin, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Austin, TX or in Valinhos?
At $893 in Valinhos versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Valinhos but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Valinhos the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Valinhos?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Valinhos gentler on the wallet – expenses run 202% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?