Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Telford

For one person, living is cheaper in Telford: $2,046 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $7,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Telford
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,046
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Telford

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Telford actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $2,046 in Telford.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Telford $2,046

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $2,935 in Telford.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Telford $2,935

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $3,825 in Telford.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Telford $3,825

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 30% more expensive than in Telford, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 97% above, Telford 52% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$19.59 £14.70
6.02%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$73.2 £54.9
15.56%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$9.46 £7.10
30.23%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$4.30 £3.23
30.93%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$2.79 £2.10
33.33%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$1.09 £0.82
129.36%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$5.66 £4.25
42.23%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$6.73 £5.05
33.88%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.66 £1.24
-32.53%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$0.92 £0.69
307.61%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$1.31 £0.99
148.85%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$3.36 £2.52
24.11%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$7.48 £5.61
72.46%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$9.01 £6.76
57.16%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$11.44 £8.58
41.78%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$2.38 £1.78
81.93%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.80 £1.35
-18.89%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$2.47 £1.85
82.59%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$2.67 £2.00
62.55%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.84 £1.38
40.22%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.92 £1.44
22.40%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.01 £0.76
76.24%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.33 £1.00
66.92%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$19.60 £14.71
-49.59%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$9.76 £7.32
54.51%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$5.67 £4.25
-48.50%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$5.39 £4.04
-35.81%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$3.98 £2.99
-62.56%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$149 £112
-72.04%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$7.22 £5.41
-62.19%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$3.91 £2.93
-57.54%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$1.91 £1.44
-50.26%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$39.4K £29.6K
-8.56%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$43.6K £32.7K
-37.97%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$277 £208
-17.39%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$21.43 £16.08
177.13%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$35.84 £26.89
95.06%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$46.26 £34.71
23.74%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$17.39 £13.05
-17.88%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$1,590 £1,193
-5.30%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$24.1K £18.1K
-10.91%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$53.2 £39.94
-0.79%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$25.55 £19.17
71.51%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$99.8 £74.9
-15.09%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$131 £98.3
-21.35%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$844 £633
126.05%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$725 £544
75.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$1,276 £957
187.26%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$1,014 £760
150.41%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$4,025 £3,020
89.14%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$8,584 £6,440
-63.22%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Telford
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
$3,347 £2,511
52.99%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
5.3
28.11%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Telford: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Telford
$725 43.1% $549
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Telford
$280 30.8% $124
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Telford
$334 6.6% $24
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Telford
$294 16.9% $60
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Telford
$139 8.9% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Telford
$81 5.5% $4.7
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Telford
$192 227% $133

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $844 in Telford. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 53% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $73.0 in Telford for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $405 vs $280 per month, with Telford cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇬🇧 Telford
🕒 Local time
15:20 3:20 PM
21:20 9:20 PM
6 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
180,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Telford 7,710 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Telford

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Telford: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Telford?
Telford wins on cost – living expenses run 30% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Telford the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Telford?
Average pay runs 53% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Telford?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $844 in Telford. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Telford?
All in, you'll spend $2,663 per month in Austin, TX versus $2,046 in Telford – a 30% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Telford?
A monthly transit pass in Telford runs roughly 258% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $3,000/month in Austin, TX or in Telford?
At $2,046 in Telford versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Telford but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Telford the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Telford?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Telford gentler on the wallet – expenses run 30% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?