Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Side

For one person, living is cheaper in Side: $1,153 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $18,500 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Side
🇹🇷 Turkey
$1,153
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Side

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Side actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $1,153 in Side.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Side $1,153

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $1,793 in Side.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Side $1,793

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $2,432 in Side.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Side $2,432

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 134% more expensive than in Side, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 99% above, Side is 15% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$10.25 ₺507
101.27%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$30.35 ₺1,502
178.65%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$9.86 ₺488
22.41%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$3.63 ₺179
50.96%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$2.20 ₺109
72.73%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$0.39 ₺19.35
533.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$4.10 ₺203
96.34%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$5.92 ₺293
50.00%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.05 ₺52.2
5.71%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.96 ₺47.29
287.50%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$2.62 ₺130
28.63%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$2.22 ₺110
94.59%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$13.36 ₺661
-1.72%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$6.05 ₺299
133.88%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$26.37 ₺1,305
-38.07%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$1.54 ₺76.1
195.45%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$2.39 ₺118
-38.91%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.44 ₺71.4
227.08%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$1.23 ₺60.8
237.40%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.78 ₺38.78
230.77%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$0.75 ₺36.99
213.33%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.81 ₺89.7
-2.21%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.76 ₺37.73
181.58%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$2.80 ₺138
260.71%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$13.96 ₺691
8.81%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.76 ₺87.1
60.23%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$3.13 ₺155
9.90%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$0.63 ₺31.41
144.44%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$1.23 ₺61.0
127.64%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$1.03 ₺51.1
55.34%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$6.88 ₺341
399.13%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.53 ₺75.9
-38.56%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$42.0K ₺2.1M
-19.05%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$38.0K ₺1.9M
-29.54%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$76.1 ₺3,765
192.77%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$10.50 ₺520
460.95%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$23.39 ₺1,158
201.80%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$57.1 ₺2,826
1.07%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$7.93 ₺393
79.82%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$499 ₺24.7K
202.54%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$9,527 ₺471.7K
119.27%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$44.49 ₺2,203
15.24%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$59.1 ₺2,926
-25.26%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$154 ₺7,612
-43.42%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$121 ₺5,967
-13.42%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$478 ₺23.6K
306.32%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$308 ₺15.2K
327.88%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$763 ₺37.8K
380.57%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$562 ₺27.8K
356.14%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$1,548 ₺76.7K
375.02%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$913 ₺45.2K
242.89%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Side
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
38.25
-82.25%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Side: October 20, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Side
$308 76.6% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Side
$286 29.6% $120
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Side
$110 68.8% $242
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Side
$198 43.5% $152
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Side
$170 31.8% $41
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Side
$73 15.4% $13
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Side
$8.9 * 84.6% $49

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $478 in Side. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $30.00 in Side for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $286 per month, with Side cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇹🇷 Side
🕒 Local time
16:56 4:56 PM
00:56 12:56 AM
8 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
12,500
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

TRY, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Turkish Lira exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 49.51 TRY (100 TRY = 2.02 USD). 1 EUR = 55.66 TRY (100 TRY = 1.8 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Side 10,870 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Side

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Side: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Side?
Side wins on cost – living expenses run 134% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Side the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Side?
You'd need roughly $4,046 in Austin, TX and $1,730 in Side to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Side?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $478 in Side. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Austin, TX and in Side?
Childcare runs $1,511 in Austin, TX versus $499 in Side. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Austin, TX and in Side?
Dining out is cheaper in Side – a meal for two runs $30.00 versus $85.0 in Austin, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Side?
At $1,153 in Side versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Side but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Side the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Side?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Side?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Side are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Side gentler on the wallet – expenses run 134% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?