Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Pascani

For one person, living is cheaper in Pascani: $882 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $21,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Pascani
🇷🇴 Romania
$882
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Pascani

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Pascani actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $882 in Pascani.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Pascani $882

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $1,413 in Pascani.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Pascani $1,413

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $1,944 in Pascani.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Pascani $1,944

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 206% more expensive than in Pascani, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 99% above, Pascani is 35% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$8.39 RON 39.71
145.89%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$41.90 RON 198
101.84%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$8.23 RON 38.94
46.66%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$2.13 RON 10.07
157.28%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$1.51 RON 7.14
151.66%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$1.07 RON 5.05
130.84%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$1.94 RON 9.19
314.95%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$2.34 RON 11.06
279.49%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.29 RON 6.10
-13.95%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$1.03 RON 4.86
261.17%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$1.40 RON 6.62
140.71%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$2.91 RON 13.78
48.45%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$7.74 RON 36.62
69.64%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$5.92 RON 28.00
139.02%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$10.36 RON 49.01
57.63%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$1.02 RON 4.81
346.08%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.28 RON 6.05
14.06%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.44 RON 6.79
227.08%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$1.86 RON 8.82
123.12%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.76 RON 3.61
239.47%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$0.51 RON 2.43
360.78%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$0.80 RON 3.78
121.25%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.76 RON 3.58
181.58%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$5.95 RON 28.14
69.75%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$7.33 RON 34.66
107.23%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.08 RON 5.11
161.11%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$1.59 RON 7.54
116.35%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$0.77 RON 3.64
100.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
$24.53 RON 116
67.10%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$0.71 RON 3.35
294.37%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$0.71 RON 3.34
125.35%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$7.40 RON 35.03
364.05%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.50 RON 7.08
-37.33%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$28.8K RON 136.0K
18.19%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$25.1K RON 118.9K
6.53%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$100 RON 473
122.54%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$6.49 RON 30.72
807.55%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$8.08 RON 38.23
773.64%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$37.54 RON 178
53.70%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
$22.01 RON 104
-24.90%
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$6.23 RON 29.49
128.89%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$423 RON 2,001
257.17%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$7,553 RON 35.7K
176.57%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$52.3 RON 247
-1.91%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$30.54 RON 144
44.63%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$75.7 RON 358
14.99%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$77.1 RON 365
35.41%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$375 RON 1,772
418.02%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$246 RON 1,164
434.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$564 RON 2,668
549.79%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$463 RON 2,190
454.11%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$2,094 RON 9,906
251.25%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$1,412 RON 6,679
121.66%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Pascani
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
$725 RON 3,433
628.67%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
7.47
-9.10%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Pascani: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Pascani
$246 81.3% $1.1K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Pascani
$191 53% $215
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Pascani
$115 67.5% $238
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Pascani
$142 59.4% $208
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Pascani
$106 17.9% $23
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Pascani
$50 42% $36
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Pascani
$32 45% $26

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $375 in Pascani. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 629% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $42.00 in Pascani for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $191 per month, with Pascani cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇷🇴 Pascani
🕒 Local time
03:02 3:02 AM
11:02 11:02 AM
8 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
35,897
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

RON, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Romanian Leu exchange rates as of October 22, 2026: 1 USD = 4.73 RON (1 RON = 0.211 USD). 1 EUR = 5.32 RON (1 RON = 0.188 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Pascani 9,760 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Pascani

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Pascani: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Pascani?
Pascani wins on cost – living expenses run 206% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Pascani the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Pascani?
Average pay runs 629% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Pascani?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $375 in Pascani. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Pascani?
All in, you'll spend $2,698 per month in Austin, TX versus $882 in Pascani – a 206% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Pascani?
A monthly transit pass in Pascani runs roughly 67% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Austin, TX or in Pascani?
At $882 in Pascani versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $1,000 budget is realistic in Pascani but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Pascani the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Pascani?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Pascani gentler on the wallet – expenses run 206% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?