Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Novelda

For one person, living is cheaper in Novelda: $1,630 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $12,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Novelda
🇪🇸 Spain
$1,630
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Novelda

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Novelda actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $1,630 in Novelda.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Novelda $1,630

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $2,415 in Novelda.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Novelda $2,415

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $3,201 in Novelda.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Novelda $3,201

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 66% more expensive than in Novelda, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 99% above, Novelda 20% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$16.68 €14.83
23.68%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$56.4 €50.2
50.00%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$11.11 €9.88
8.64%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$2.29 €2.04
139.30%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$2.00 €1.78
90.00%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$1.40 €1.24
76.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$3.11 €2.77
158.84%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$3.45 €3.07
157.39%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.12 €1.00
-0.89%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$1.39 €1.24
167.63%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$1.54 €1.37
118.83%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$3.34 €2.97
29.34%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$15.89 €14.13
-17.37%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$9.75 €8.68
45.13%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$17.06 €15.18
-4.28%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$2.87 €2.55
58.54%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.88 €1.67
-22.34%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.68 €1.49
180.36%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$2.82 €2.51
47.16%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.91 €1.70
35.08%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.95 €1.73
20.51%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.23 €1.09
43.90%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.65 €0.57
229.23%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$6.30 €5.60
60.32%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$5.65 €5.02
168.85%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.19 €1.06
136.97%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$1.65 €1.46
108.48%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$1.86 €1.65
-17.20%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
$33.88 €30.14
20.99%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$3.12 €2.77
-10.26%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$1.33 €1.18
20.30%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$16.54 €14.71
107.62%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.77 €1.58
-46.89%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$31.4K €27.9K
8.20%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$31.0K €27.6K
-13.67%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$131 €117
69.47%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$15.64 €13.91
276.60%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$29.62 €26.34
138.32%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$50.6 €45.00
14.05%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
$16.27 €14.47
1.60%
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$8.92 €7.94
59.87%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$398 €354
279.36%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$7,026 €6,250
197.33%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$73.1 €65.1
-29.90%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$35.64 €31.70
23.93%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$102 €90.5
-14.46%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$103 €91.3
1.68%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$875 €778
121.79%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$681 €605
93.37%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$1,324 €1,178
176.68%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$1,012 €900
153.51%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$3,290 €2,926
123.55%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$2,163 €1,924
44.66%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Novelda
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
2.99
127.09%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Novelda: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Novelda
$681 48.3% $636
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Novelda
$282 30.6% $124
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Novelda
$177 49.8% $176
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Novelda
$230 34.2% $120
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Novelda
$141 9.2% $12
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Novelda
$68 20.6% $18
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Novelda
$51 11.8% $6.9

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $875 in Novelda. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $56.0 in Novelda for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $282 per month, with Novelda cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇪🇸 Novelda
🕒 Local time
11:07 11:07 AM
18:07 6:07 PM
7 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
25,771
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Novelda 8,520 km ≈ 11 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Novelda

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Novelda: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Novelda?
Novelda wins on cost – living expenses run 66% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Novelda the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Novelda?
You'd need roughly $4,046 in Austin, TX and $2,444 in Novelda to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Novelda?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $875 in Novelda. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Novelda?
All in, you'll spend $2,698 per month in Austin, TX versus $1,630 in Novelda – a 66% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Novelda?
A monthly transit pass in Novelda runs roughly 21% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $3,000/month in Austin, TX or in Novelda?
At $1,630 in Novelda versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Novelda but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Novelda the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Novelda?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Novelda?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Novelda are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Novelda gentler on the wallet – expenses run 66% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?