Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Mirpur Khas

For one person, living is cheaper in Mirpur Khas: $475 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $26,700 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Mirpur Khas
🇵🇰 Pakistan
$475
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Mirpur Khas

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Mirpur Khas actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $475 in Mirpur Khas.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Mirpur Khas $475

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $711 in Mirpur Khas.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Mirpur Khas $711

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $947 in Mirpur Khas.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Mirpur Khas $947

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 468% more expensive than in Mirpur Khas, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 99% above, Mirpur Khas is 65% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$2.19 PKR 605
842.01%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$13.73 PKR 3,799
515.95%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$5.34 PKR 1,477
126.03%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$2.13 PKR 588
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$7.03 PKR 1,947
-
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$2.10 PKR 580
160.95%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$0.37 PKR 103
927.03%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$0.26 PKR 71.2
850.00%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
-
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$0.58 PKR 161
91.38%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.52 PKR 144
615.38%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$1.24 PKR 343
171.77%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$1.03 PKR 286
319.42%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$5.92 PKR 1,639
121.79%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$3.07 PKR 850
360.91%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$6.35 PKR 1,757
157.17%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$1.25 PKR 347
264.00%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$0.58 PKR 159
151.72%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.04 PKR 287
352.88%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$0.53 PKR 146
683.02%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.31 PKR 85.4
732.26%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$0.34 PKR 94.4
591.18%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$0.41 PKR 115
331.71%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.43 PKR 119
397.67%
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine (Mid-Range)
-
$1.23 PKR 340
-
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.31 PKR 363
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.33 PKR 644
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$1.86 PKR 515
443.01%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$0.19 PKR 53.2
710.53%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
$10.17 PKR 2,814
303.05%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$0.92 PKR 255
204.35%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$0.69 PKR 190
131.88%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$2.16 PKR 598
1489.81%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.32 PKR 365
-28.79%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$18.4K PKR 5.1M
85.14%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$27.5K PKR 7.6M
-2.60%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$113 PKR 31.2K
97.65%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$6.05 PKR 1,674
873.55%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$13.36 PKR 3,698
428.37%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$14.91 PKR 4,127
286.99%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
$8.03 PKR 2,222
105.85%
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$4.44 PKR 1,228
221.17%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$51.2 PKR 14.2K
2852.57%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$1,960 PKR 542.4K
965.96%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$17.72 PKR 4,904
189.33%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$23.17 PKR 6,412
90.63%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$67.7 PKR 18.7K
28.55%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$41.48 PKR 11.5K
151.57%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$124 PKR 34.4K
1461.77%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$78.0 PKR 21.6K
1587.55%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$253 PKR 70.0K
1349.79%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$148 PKR 41.1K
1629.46%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$920 PKR 254.7K
699.33%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$484 PKR 134.1K
545.96%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Mirpur Khas
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
13.21
-48.60%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Mirpur Khas: October 17, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Mirpur Khas
$78 94.1% $1.2K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Mirpur Khas
$97 76.1% $309
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Mirpur Khas
$132 62.5% $220
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Mirpur Khas
$61 82.5% $289
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Mirpur Khas
$68 47.7% $62
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Mirpur Khas
$24 72.4% $62
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Mirpur Khas
$15 73.6% $43

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $124 in Mirpur Khas. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $14.00 in Mirpur Khas for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $97.0 per month, with Mirpur Khas cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇵🇰 Mirpur Khas
🕒 Local time
02:54 2:54 AM
12:54 12:54 PM
10 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
233,916
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

PKR, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Pakistani Rupee exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 277 PKR (1,000 PKR = 3.61 USD). 1 EUR = 311 PKR (1,000 PKR = 3.21 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Mirpur Khas 13,650 km ≈ 18 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Mirpur Khas

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Mirpur Khas: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Mirpur Khas?
Mirpur Khas wins on cost – living expenses run 468% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Mirpur Khas the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Mirpur Khas?
You'd need roughly $4,046 in Austin, TX and $713 in Mirpur Khas to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Mirpur Khas?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $124 in Mirpur Khas. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Mirpur Khas?
All in, you'll spend $2,698 per month in Austin, TX versus $475 in Mirpur Khas – a 468% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Mirpur Khas?
A monthly transit pass in Mirpur Khas runs roughly 303% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Mirpur Khas?
At $475 in Mirpur Khas versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Mirpur Khas but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Mirpur Khas the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Mirpur Khas?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Mirpur Khas gentler on the wallet – expenses run 468% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?