Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Maladzyechna

For one person, living is cheaper in Maladzyechna: $744 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $23,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Maladzyechna
🇧🇾 Belarus
$744
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Maladzyechna

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Maladzyechna actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $744 in Maladzyechna.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Maladzyechna $744

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $1,284 in Maladzyechna.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Maladzyechna $1,284

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $1,823 in Maladzyechna.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Maladzyechna $1,823

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 263% more expensive than in Maladzyechna, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 99% above, Maladzyechna is 45% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$10.13 BYN 30.38
103.65%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$50.6 BYN 152
67.13%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$6.88 BYN 20.65
75.44%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$2.33 BYN 6.99
135.19%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$0.97 BYN 2.92
291.75%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$0.63 BYN 1.88
292.06%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$1.64 BYN 4.92
390.85%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$2.58 BYN 7.75
244.19%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$0.97 BYN 2.91
14.43%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.73 BYN 2.18
409.59%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$1.33 BYN 3.98
153.38%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$1.72 BYN 5.15
151.16%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$7.97 BYN 23.90
64.74%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$5.59 BYN 16.77
153.13%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$11.22 BYN 33.66
45.54%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$1.61 BYN 4.82
182.61%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.77 BYN 5.30
-17.51%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$2.18 BYN 6.55
116.06%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$2.78 BYN 8.34
49.28%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.63 BYN 1.90
309.52%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$0.73 BYN 2.19
221.92%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.47 BYN 4.40
20.41%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.61 BYN 1.83
250.82%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$2.62 BYN 7.85
285.50%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$8.32 BYN 24.97
82.57%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.04 BYN 3.13
171.15%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$2.08 BYN 6.24
65.38%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$0.35 BYN 1.06
340.00%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
$14.87 BYN 44.61
175.66%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$0.99 BYN 2.97
182.83%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$0.51 BYN 1.53
213.73%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$6.53 BYN 19.58
425.88%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$0.87 BYN 2.60
8.05%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$21.4K BYN 64.2K
58.74%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$22.7K BYN 68.2K
17.76%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$63.7 BYN 191
249.53%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$8.52 BYN 25.56
591.31%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$13.89 BYN 41.67
408.21%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$37.59 BYN 113
53.50%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$5.17 BYN 15.50
175.82%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$404 BYN 1,213
273.65%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$23.9K BYN 71.7K
-12.60%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$52.4 BYN 157
-2.23%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$45.57 BYN 137
-3.07%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$110 BYN 329
-20.66%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$111 BYN 333
-6.05%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$352 BYN 1,055
451.54%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$98.8 BYN 296
1232.01%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$587 BYN 1,762
523.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$255 BYN 765
906.32%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$1,071 BYN 3,213
586.68%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$980 BYN 2,940
219.32%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Maladzyechna
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
$678 BYN 2,033
680.01%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
15
-54.73%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Maladzyechna: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Maladzyechna
$99 92.5% $1.2K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Maladzyechna
$199 51.1% $207
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Maladzyechna
$86 75.5% $266
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Maladzyechna
$149 57.3% $201
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Maladzyechna
$143 11.1% $14
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Maladzyechna
$48 44.4% $38
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Maladzyechna
$20 65.8% $38

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $352 in Maladzyechna. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 680% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $51.0 in Maladzyechna for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $199 per month, with Maladzyechna cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇧🇾 Maladzyechna
🕒 Local time
20:28 8:28 PM
04:28 4:28 AM
8 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
95,011
Exchange rates and currency converter

BYN, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Belarusian Ruble exchange rates as of October 21, 2026: 1 USD = 3 BYN (1 BYN = 0.333 USD). 1 EUR = 3.37 BYN (1 BYN = 0.297 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Maladzyechna 9,220 km ≈ 12 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Maladzyechna

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Maladzyechna: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Maladzyechna?
Maladzyechna wins on cost – living expenses run 263% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Maladzyechna the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Maladzyechna?
Average pay runs 680% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Maladzyechna?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $352 in Maladzyechna. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Maladzyechna?
All in, you'll spend $2,698 per month in Austin, TX versus $744 in Maladzyechna – a 263% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Maladzyechna?
A monthly transit pass in Maladzyechna runs roughly 176% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Maladzyechna?
At $744 in Maladzyechna versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Maladzyechna but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Maladzyechna the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Maladzyechna?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Maladzyechna gentler on the wallet – expenses run 263% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?