Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Kisangani

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Kisangani
🇨🇩 Democratic Republic of the Congo
-
/mo nomad
Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
-
-
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
-
-
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
-
-
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
-
-
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
-
-
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
-
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
-
-
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
-
-
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
-
-
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
-
-
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
-
-
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
-
-
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
-
-
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
-
-
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
-
-
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
-
-
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
-
-
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
-
-
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
-
-
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
-
-
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
-
-
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
-
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
-
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
-
-
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
-
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
-
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
-
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
-
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
-
-
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
-
-
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
-
-
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
-
-
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
-
-
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
-
-
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
-
-
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
-
-
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
-
-
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
-
-
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
-
-
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
-
-
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
-
-
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
-
-
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
-
-
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
-
-
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
-
-
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
-
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
-
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Kisangani
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
0
-

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Kisangani: October 19, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Kisangani
–
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Kisangani
–
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Kisangani
–
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Kisangani
–
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Kisangani
–
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Kisangani
–
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Kisangani
–
Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇨🇩 Kisangani
🕒 Local time
16:47 4:47 PM
23:47 11:47 PM
7 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
1,423,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

CDF, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Congolese Franc exchange rates as of October 20, 2026: 1 USD = 2,265 CDF (10,000 CDF = 4.41 USD). 1 EUR = 2,547 CDF (10,000 CDF = 3.93 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Kisangani 13,090 km ≈ 17 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Kisangani

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Kisangani: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is better for families?
For families, Kisangani is more practical. Housing and childcare are both notably cheaper than in Austin, TX, and the savings on those two alone free up budget for education, activities, and family trips.
Should I move to Austin, TX or to Kisangani?
It comes down to priorities – Kisangani wins on affordability, Austin, TX on earning potential. Factor in climate, language, visa rules, and proximity to places that matter to you before deciding.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?