Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Kemaman

For one person, living is cheaper in Kemaman: $877 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $21,400 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Kemaman
🇲🇾 Malaysia
$877
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Kemaman

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Kemaman actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $877 in Kemaman.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Kemaman $877

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $1,352 in Kemaman.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Kemaman $1,352

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $1,827 in Kemaman.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Kemaman $1,827

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 204% more expensive than in Kemaman, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 97% above, Kemaman is 35% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$2.62 MYR 10.70
692.75%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$14.65 MYR 59.8
477.41%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$4.38 MYR 17.89
181.28%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$3.01 MYR 12.29
87.04%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.51 MYR 2.08
629.41%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$0.35 MYR 1.44
614.29%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$3.21 MYR 13.10
150.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$5.79 MYR 23.61
55.61%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.89 MYR 7.70
-40.74%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.01 MYR 4.14
271.29%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$0.96 MYR 3.92
239.58%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$1.14 MYR 4.64
265.79%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$9.82 MYR 40.04
31.36%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$3.28 MYR 13.39
331.71%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$9.63 MYR 39.27
68.43%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$3.53 MYR 14.41
22.66%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.88 MYR 7.66
-22.34%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$2.66 MYR 10.86
69.55%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$1.73 MYR 7.05
150.87%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$2.15 MYR 8.78
20.00%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$2.02 MYR 8.23
16.34%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.43 MYR 5.82
24.48%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$0.48 MYR 1.95
362.50%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$4.66 MYR 18.99
112.02%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$19.79 MYR 80.8
-23.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$2.72 MYR 11.08
7.35%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$4.61 MYR 18.79
-24.95%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$0.73 MYR 2.98
104.11%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$12.09 MYR 49.32
245.08%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$1.23 MYR 5.02
121.95%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$0.38 MYR 1.56
336.84%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$8.88 MYR 36.22
297.52%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$0.52 MYR 2.14
82.69%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$42.1K MYR 171.6K
-14.32%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$32.9K MYR 134.4K
-17.83%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$48.98 MYR 200
367.52%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$8.30 MYR 33.87
615.54%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$27.03 MYR 110
158.64%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$41.79 MYR 170
36.97%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
$7.05 MYR 28.75
131.63%
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$4.87 MYR 19.88
193.22%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$124 MYR 507
1112.16%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$10.4K MYR 42.5K
105.75%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$51.5 MYR 210
2.58%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$30.07 MYR 123
45.73%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$76.7 MYR 313
10.48%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$85.5 MYR 349
20.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$450 MYR 1,837
323.57%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$267 MYR 1,090
376.75%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$772 MYR 3,148
374.82%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$532 MYR 2,169
377.48%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$1,748 MYR 7,129
335.66%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$1,220 MYR 4,978
158.71%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Kemaman
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
4.51
50.55%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Kemaman: October 13, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Kemaman
$267 79% $1K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Kemaman
$245 39.5% $160
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Kemaman
$84 76.5% $274
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Kemaman
$101 71.4% $253
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Kemaman
$110 14.3% $18
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Kemaman
$52 39.9% $34
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Kemaman
$18 69.1% $41

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $450 in Kemaman. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $15.00 in Kemaman for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $405 vs $245 per month, with Kemaman cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇲🇾 Kemaman
🕒 Local time
23:01 11:01 PM
12:01 12:01 PM
13 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
215,582
Exchange rates and currency converter

MYR, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Malaysian Ringgit exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 4.08 MYR (1 MYR = 0.245 USD). 1 EUR = 4.59 MYR (1 MYR = 0.218 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Kemaman 15,570 km ≈ 20 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Kemaman

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Kemaman: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Kemaman?
Kemaman wins on cost – living expenses run 204% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Kemaman the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Kemaman?
You'd need roughly $3,995 in Austin, TX and $1,315 in Kemaman to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Kemaman?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $450 in Kemaman. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Kemaman?
All in, you'll spend $2,663 per month in Austin, TX versus $877 in Kemaman – a 204% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Kemaman?
A monthly transit pass in Kemaman runs roughly 245% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Kemaman?
At $877 in Kemaman versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Kemaman but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Kemaman the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Kemaman?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Kemaman?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Kemaman are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Kemaman gentler on the wallet – expenses run 204% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?