Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Kalimantan

For one person, living is cheaper in Kalimantan: $639 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $24,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Kalimantan
🇮🇩 Indonesia
$639
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Kalimantan

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Kalimantan actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $639 in Kalimantan.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Kalimantan $639

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $984 in Kalimantan.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Kalimantan $984

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $1,328 in Kalimantan.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Kalimantan $1,328

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 317% more expensive than in Kalimantan, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 97% above, Kalimantan is 53% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$1.65 Rp 29.7K
1158.79%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$14.21 Rp 255.9K
495.29%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$3.73 Rp 67.1K
230.29%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$1.49 Rp 26.8K
277.85%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.46 Rp 8,364
708.70%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$0.23 Rp 4,226
986.96%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$2.36 Rp 42.4K
241.10%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$3.45 Rp 62.1K
161.16%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.05 Rp 18.9K
6.67%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.21 Rp 21.7K
209.92%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$0.73 Rp 13.1K
346.58%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$1.33 Rp 23.9K
213.53%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$7.03 Rp 126.5K
83.50%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$3.02 Rp 54.4K
368.87%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$7.24 Rp 130.3K
124.03%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$2.02 Rp 36.4K
114.36%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.10 Rp 19.8K
32.73%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$1.69 Rp 30.5K
166.86%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$1.10 Rp 19.8K
294.55%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.40 Rp 25.1K
84.29%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.93 Rp 34.7K
21.76%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$0.75 Rp 13.4K
137.33%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$0.43 Rp 7,748
416.28%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$2.51 Rp 45.2K
293.63%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$24.07 Rp 433.3K
-37.35%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$1.74 Rp 31.3K
67.82%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$2.66 Rp 47.9K
30.08%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$0.29 Rp 5,282
413.79%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
-
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$0.53 Rp 9,475
415.09%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$0.39 Rp 7,011
325.64%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$2.59 Rp 46.7K
1262.93%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$0.75 Rp 13.5K
26.67%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$21.9K Rp 394.1M
64.66%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$27.2K Rp 490.2M
-0.59%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$68.9 Rp 1.2M
232.30%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$3.73 Rp 67.1K
1492.23%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$19.85 Rp 357.3K
252.19%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$18.32 Rp 329.7K
212.45%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
$8.79 Rp 158.1K
85.78%
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$3.11 Rp 56.0K
359.16%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$102 Rp 1.8M
1369.28%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$6,826 Rp 122.9M
214.32%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$47.05 Rp 847.0K
12.24%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$26.14 Rp 470.5K
67.64%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$83.9 Rp 1.5M
1.06%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$61.5 Rp 1.1M
67.55%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$235 Rp 4.2M
711.78%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$160 Rp 2.9M
694.22%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$614 Rp 11.1M
496.84%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$333 Rp 6.0M
662.06%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$1,308 Rp 23.5M
482.23%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$687 Rp 12.4M
359.71%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Kalimantan
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
9.46
-28.22%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Kalimantan: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Kalimantan
$160 87.4% $1.1K
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Kalimantan
$196 51.6% $209
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Kalimantan
$92 74.2% $266
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Kalimantan
$64 82% $290
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Kalimantan
$98 23.2% $30
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Kalimantan
$25 71.4% $61
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Kalimantan
$3.7 * 93.8% $55

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $235 in Kalimantan. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $14.00 in Kalimantan for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $405 vs $196 per month, with Kalimantan cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇮🇩 Kalimantan
🕒 Local time
00:38 12:38 AM
13:38 1:38 PM
13 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter

IDR, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Indonesian Rupiah exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 18,000 IDR (100,000 IDR = 5.56 USD). 1 EUR = 20,236 IDR (100,000 IDR = 4.94 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Kalimantan 15,090 km ≈ 19 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Kalimantan

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Kalimantan: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Kalimantan?
Kalimantan wins on cost – living expenses run 317% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Kalimantan the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Kalimantan?
You'd need roughly $3,995 in Austin, TX and $959 in Kalimantan to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Kalimantan?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $235 in Kalimantan. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Austin, TX and in Kalimantan?
Childcare runs $1,506 in Austin, TX versus $102 in Kalimantan. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Austin, TX and in Kalimantan?
Dining out is cheaper in Kalimantan – a meal for two runs $14.00 versus $85.0 in Austin, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Kalimantan?
At $639 in Kalimantan versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Kalimantan but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Kalimantan the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Kalimantan?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Kalimantan gentler on the wallet – expenses run 317% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?