Last update: Nov 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Incline Village, NV

For one person, living costs are similar in Austin, TX and in Incline Village, NV: $2,689 and $2,638 a month, rent and utilities included.

Austin, TX, United States
Incline Village, NV, United States
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,689
/mo nomad
Incline Village, NV
🇺🇸 United States
$2,638
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Incline Village, NV

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Incline Village, NV actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,689 in Austin, TX versus $2,638 in Incline Village, NV.

  • Austin, TX $2,689
  • Incline Village, NV $2,638

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,112 in Austin, TX versus $3,849 in Incline Village, NV.

  • Austin, TX $4,112
  • Incline Village, NV $3,849

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,534 in Austin, TX versus $5,060 in Incline Village, NV.

  • Austin, TX $5,534
  • Incline Village, NV $5,060

Monthly costs are close between Austin, TX and Incline Village, NV; which city is cheaper depends on the spending category.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 99% above, Incline Village, NV 95% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$21.34 $21.34
$18.76 $18.76
13.75%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$87.9 $87.9
$74.1 $74.1
18.61%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.44 $12.44
$10.95 $10.95
13.61%
Cappuccino
$5.60 $5.60
$5.15 $5.15
8.74%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.65 $3.65
$2.55 $2.55
43.14%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.39 $2.39
$1.99 $1.99
20.10%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.82 $7.82
$5.85 $5.85
33.68%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.75 $8.75
$6.87 $6.87
27.37%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.05 $1.05
6.67%
White Bread (500g)
$3.62 $3.62
$3.47 $3.47
4.32%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.50 $3.50
$4.27 $4.27
-18.03%
Eggs
$4.45 $4.45
$4.04 $4.04
10.15%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.18 $13.18
$12.12 $12.12
8.75%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$13.94 $13.94
$11.45 $11.45
21.75%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.46 $16.46
$15.66 $15.66
5.11%
Apples (1kg)
$4.73 $4.73
$4.84 $4.84
-2.27%
Banana (1kg)
$1.50 $1.50
$1.62 $1.62
-7.41%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.64 $4.64
$4.13 $4.13
12.35%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.52 $4.52
$4.83 $4.83
-6.42%
Potato (1kg)
$2.55 $2.55
$2.82 $2.82
-9.57%
Onion (1kg)
$2.39 $2.39
$2.80 $2.80
-14.64%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.84 $1.84
$2.10 $2.10
-12.38%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.13 $2.13
$2.09 $2.09
1.91%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.05 $10.05
$9.84 $9.84
2.13%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.88 $14.88
$14.02 $14.02
6.13%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.77 $1.77
59.32%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.29 $3.29
$3.40 $3.40
-3.24%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.23 $1.23
$2.03 $2.03
-39.41%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.43 $41.43
$59.5 $59.5
-30.40%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.68 $2.68
$3.40 $3.40
-21.18%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.63 $1.63
$1.66 $1.66
-1.81%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.20 $35.20
$29.66 $29.66
18.68%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.98 $0.98
$0.91 $0.91
7.69%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.4K $34.4K
$30.0K $30.0K
14.60%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$26.0K $26.0K
3.09%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$252 $252
$186 $186
35.69%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.8 $59.8
$52.6 $52.6
13.74%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.7 $69.7
$66.4 $66.4
4.83%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$60.4 $60.4
$43.17 $43.17
39.82%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$18.14 $18.14
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.75 $13.75
$13.26 $13.26
3.70%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,458 $1,458
$1,314 $1,314
11.00%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$26.6K $26.6K
$23.8K $23.8K
11.88%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.6 $52.6
$51.7 $51.7
1.84%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$45.76 $45.76
$40.39 $40.39
13.30%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$85.5 $85.5
$87.2 $87.2
-1.96%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$106 $106
$113 $113
-6.46%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,195 $2,195
$1,606 $1,606
36.65%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,269 $1,269
$1,362 $1,362
-6.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$4,000 $4,000
$2,608 $2,608
53.35%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,406 $2,406
$2,238 $2,238
7.53%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,381 $7,381
$2,722 $2,722
171.14%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,964 $2,964
$2,418 $2,418
22.62%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Incline Village, NV
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,043 $5,043
-
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.82
6.51
4.76%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: November 2, 2026

Last update for Incline Village, NV: November 2, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Incline Village, NV
$1.4K 7.3% $93
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$407
Incline Village, NV
$385 5.6% $23
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$382
Incline Village, NV
$305 20.1% $77
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$356
Incline Village, NV
$306 14.1% $50
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$130
Incline Village, NV
$132 0.9% $1.2
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$88
Incline Village, NV
$70 20.7% $18
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$57
Incline Village, NV
$79 38.8% $22

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $2,195 in Austin, TX and $1,606 in Incline Village, NV. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Dining out: $88 in Austin, TX vs $74 in Incline Village, NV for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $407 vs $385 per month, with Incline Village, NV cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇺🇸 Incline Village, NV
🕒 Local time
20:38 8:38 PM
18:38 6:38 PM
2 h behind Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
9,462
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of November 7, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.895 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Incline Village, NV 2,250 km ≈ 3 h 15 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Incline Village, NV

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Incline Village, NV: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Incline Village, NV?
You’d need roughly $4,034 in Austin, TX and $3,957 in Incline Village, NV to live well. The gap comes down to housing and overall price levels. Both cities are liveable on less, but these numbers represent actual comfort.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Incline Village, NV?
Rent for a central apartment: $2,195 in Austin, TX versus $1,606 in Incline Village, NV. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How do childcare costs compare in Austin, TX and in Incline Village, NV?
Childcare runs $1,458 in Austin, TX versus $1,314 in Incline Village, NV. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
How do dining costs compare in Austin, TX and in Incline Village, NV?
Dining out is cheaper in Incline Village, NV – a meal for two runs $74 versus $88 in Austin, TX. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Can you live on $2,500/month in Austin, TX or in Incline Village, NV?
Both cities are expensive relative to $2,500. Incline Village, NV is the more realistic option, but even there you’ll need to be disciplined with housing, food, and fun money.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Incline Village, NV?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?