Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Hounslow

For one person, living is cheaper in Hounslow: $2,479 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $2,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Hounslow
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,479
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Hounslow

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Hounslow actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $2,479 in Hounslow.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Hounslow $2,479

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $3,686 in Hounslow.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Hounslow $3,686

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $4,893 in Hounslow.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Hounslow $4,893

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 7% more expensive than in Hounslow, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 97% above, Hounslow 84% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$24.21 £18.16
-14.21%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$104 £78.1
-18.73%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$10.66 £8.00
15.57%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$5.43 £4.08
3.68%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$3.03 £2.27
22.77%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$2.30 £1.72
8.70%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$8.84 £6.64
-8.94%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$8.04 £6.03
12.06%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.67 £1.26
-32.93%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.67 £1.25
124.55%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$1.88 £1.41
73.40%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$4.22 £3.17
-1.18%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$9.38 £7.04
37.53%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$10.77 £8.08
31.48%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$14.57 £10.93
11.32%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$3.48 £2.61
24.43%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.43 £1.07
2.10%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$3.03 £2.27
48.84%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$3.29 £2.47
31.91%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.62 £1.21
59.26%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.79 £1.34
31.28%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.23 £0.93
44.72%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.81 £1.36
22.65%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$23.16 £17.38
-57.34%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$11.75 £8.82
28.34%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$3.38 £2.54
-13.61%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$4.44 £3.33
-22.07%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$3.42 £2.56
-56.43%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$97.7 £73.3
-57.29%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$5.07 £3.80
-46.15%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$3.15 £2.36
-47.30%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$25.86 £19.40
36.50%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$2.11 £1.59
-54.98%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$37.7K £28.3K
-4.44%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$41.3K £31.0K
-34.44%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$360 £270
-36.36%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$17.99 £13.49
230.13%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$39.80 £29.86
75.65%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$46.47 £34.87
23.18%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
-
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$14.59 £10.94
-2.12%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$2,353 £1,765
-35.99%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$15.7K £11.8K
36.96%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$95.8 £71.9
-44.86%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$45.71 £34.29
-4.13%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$120 £90.2
-29.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$104 £78.4
-1.38%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$1,206 £905
58.12%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$994 £746
28.20%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$2,113 £1,585
73.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$1,657 £1,243
53.23%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$5,115 £3,837
48.86%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$3,879 £2,910
-18.61%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Hounslow
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
$3,965 £2,975
29.15%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
4.79
41.75%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Hounslow: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Hounslow
$994 22% $280
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Hounslow
$322 20.3% $82
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Hounslow
$418 16.6% $59
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Hounslow
$372 5.3% $19
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Hounslow
$165 28.8% $37
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Hounslow
$76 11.8% $10
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Hounslow
$132 125% $73

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $1,206 in Hounslow. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 29% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $104 in Hounslow. Groceries flip the comparison at $405 vs $322, with Hounslow cheaper for home cooking.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇬🇧 Hounslow
🕒 Local time
10:03 10:03 AM
16:03 4:03 PM
6 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
66,292
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Hounslow 7,900 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Hounslow

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Hounslow: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Hounslow?
Hounslow wins on cost – living expenses run 7% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Hounslow the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Hounslow?
Average pay runs 29% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Hounslow?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $1,206 in Hounslow. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Hounslow?
All in, you'll spend $2,663 per month in Austin, TX versus $2,479 in Hounslow – a 7% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Hounslow?
A monthly transit pass in Hounslow runs roughly 134% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $3,000/month in Austin, TX or in Hounslow?
At $2,479 in Hounslow versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $3,000 budget is realistic in Hounslow but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Hounslow the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Austin, TX or Hounslow?
Both work as nomad bases, but Hounslow delivers better value – similar infrastructure at $2,479 monthly. If stretching your runway or maximizing savings is the goal, the price difference makes Hounslow hard to pass up.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Hounslow?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Hounslow are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Hounslow gentler on the wallet – expenses run 7% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?