Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Dunfermline

For one person, living is cheaper in Dunfermline: $2,031 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $7,600 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Dunfermline
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
$2,031
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Dunfermline

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Dunfermline actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,663 in Austin, TX versus $2,031 in Dunfermline.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Dunfermline $2,031

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,133 in Austin, TX versus $3,009 in Dunfermline.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Dunfermline $3,009

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,603 in Austin, TX versus $3,988 in Dunfermline.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Dunfermline $3,988

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 31% more expensive than in Dunfermline, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Both cities are pricier than the global median: Austin, TX 97% above, Dunfermline 50% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$19.59 £14.70
6.02%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$78.8 £59.2
7.29%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$9.01 £6.76
36.74%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$4.41 £3.31
27.66%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$2.50 £1.88
48.80%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$1.35 £1.01
85.19%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$5.61 £4.21
43.49%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$5.92 £4.44
52.20%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.82 £1.36
-38.46%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.18 £0.89
217.80%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$2.35 £1.76
38.72%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$4.04 £3.03
3.22%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$7.63 £5.72
69.07%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$8.69 £6.52
62.95%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$9.70 £7.28
67.22%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$2.48 £1.86
74.60%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.26 £0.95
15.87%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$2.85 £2.14
58.25%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$2.81 £2.11
54.45%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.13 £0.85
128.32%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.31 £0.98
79.39%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.18 £0.89
50.85%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$1.58 £1.19
40.51%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$23.26 £17.45
-57.52%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$10.71 £8.03
40.80%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$2.25 £1.69
29.78%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$2.36 £1.77
46.61%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$3.23 £2.43
-53.87%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$78.8 £59.1
-47.03%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$4.57 £3.43
-40.26%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$3.93 £2.95
-57.76%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$19.48 £14.61
81.21%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$1.96 £1.47
-51.53%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$37.2K £27.9K
-3.03%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$39.1K £29.4K
-30.83%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$239 £179
-4.23%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$13.18 £9.89
350.61%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$41.74 £31.32
67.49%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$47.80 £35.86
19.75%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
$11.82 £8.87
38.16%
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$13.05 £9.79
9.43%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$1,396 £1,047
7.91%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$18.6K £14.0K
15.12%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$53.7 £40.28
-1.64%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$53.4 £40.04
-17.89%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$103 £77.2
-17.64%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$86.4 £64.8
19.24%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$987 £740
93.33%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$858 £644
48.47%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$1,242 £932
195.03%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$1,396 £1,047
81.89%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$2,005 £1,504
279.82%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$2,724 £2,044
15.90%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Dunfermline
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
$2,972 £2,229
72.32%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
5.4
25.74%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Dunfermline: October 10, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Dunfermline
$858 32.6% $416
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Dunfermline
$263 34.9% $141
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Dunfermline
$294 17.9% $64
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Dunfermline
$292 17.5% $62
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Dunfermline
$133 4.2% $5.4
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Dunfermline
$74 13.9% $12
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Dunfermline
$116 97.5% $57

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,907 in Austin, TX and $987 in Dunfermline. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 72% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $79.0 in Dunfermline for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $405 vs $263 per month, with Dunfermline cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇬🇧 Dunfermline
🕒 Local time
13:13 1:13 PM
19:13 7:13 PM
6 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
55,000
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GBP, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

British Pound exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.75 GBP (1 GBP = 1.33 USD). 1 EUR = 0.843 GBP (1 GBP = 1.19 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Dunfermline 7,510 km ≈ 10 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Dunfermline

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Dunfermline: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Dunfermline?
Dunfermline wins on cost – living expenses run 31% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Dunfermline the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Dunfermline?
Average pay runs 72% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Dunfermline?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $987 in Dunfermline. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Dunfermline?
All in, you'll spend $2,663 per month in Austin, TX versus $2,031 in Dunfermline – a 31% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Dunfermline?
A monthly transit pass in Dunfermline runs roughly 89% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Austin, TX or in Dunfermline?
At $2,031 in Dunfermline versus $2,663 in Austin, TX, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Dunfermline but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Dunfermline the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Dunfermline?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Dunfermline?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Dunfermline are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Dunfermline gentler on the wallet – expenses run 31% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?