Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Danilovgrad

For one person, living is cheaper in Danilovgrad: $1,266 a month against $2,698 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $17,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,698
/mo nomad
Danilovgrad
🇲🇪 Montenegro
$1,266
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Danilovgrad

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Danilovgrad actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $2,698 in Austin, TX versus $1,266 in Danilovgrad.

  • Austin, TX $2,698
  • Danilovgrad $1,266

Estimated couple costs with rent: $4,160 in Austin, TX versus $1,972 in Danilovgrad.

  • Austin, TX $4,160
  • Danilovgrad $1,972

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $5,622 in Austin, TX versus $2,677 in Danilovgrad.

  • Austin, TX $5,622
  • Danilovgrad $2,677

Living in Austin, TX is roughly 113% more expensive than in Danilovgrad, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Austin, TX is 99% above, Danilovgrad is 7% below.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.63 $20.63
$10.99 €9.78
87.72%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$36.44 €32.42
132.08%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.07 $12.07
$8.71 €7.75
38.58%
Cappuccino
$5.48 $5.48
$2.12 €1.89
158.49%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.80 $3.80
$2.47 €2.20
53.85%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.47 $2.47
$1.46 €1.30
69.18%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$2.75 €2.45
192.73%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.88 $8.88
$3.36 €2.99
164.29%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.11 $1.11
$1.19 €1.05
-6.72%
White Bread (500g)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.93 €0.83
300.00%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.37 $3.37
$1.90 €1.69
77.37%
Eggs
$4.32 $4.32
$3.03 €2.69
42.57%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.13 $13.13
$8.81 €7.84
49.04%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.15 $14.15
$7.25 €6.45
95.17%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.33 $16.33
$12.41 €11.04
31.59%
Apples (1kg)
$4.55 $4.55
$1.34 €1.19
239.55%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.53 €1.36
-4.58%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.71 $4.71
$1.64 €1.45
187.20%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.15 $4.15
$2.31 €2.05
79.65%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$0.87 €0.77
196.55%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.02 €0.91
130.39%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.77 $1.77
$1.49 €1.32
18.79%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.14 $2.14
$0.75 €0.67
185.33%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.10 $10.10
$3.80 €3.38
165.79%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.19 $15.19
$4.89 €4.35
210.63%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$1.03 €0.92
173.79%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.44 $3.44
$1.71 €1.52
101.17%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.54 $1.54
$1.68 €1.50
-8.33%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$40.99 $40.99
$39.42 €35.06
3.98%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.80 $2.80
$0.78 €0.69
258.97%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.60 $1.60
$0.76 €0.67
110.53%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$34.34 $34.34
$11.02 €9.80
211.62%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.94 $0.94
$1.87 €1.67
-49.73%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$34.0K $34.0K
$30.4K €27.1K
11.65%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.8K $26.8K
$21.2K €18.8K
26.52%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$223 $223
$129 €114
73.05%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$58.9 $58.9
$13.10 €11.65
349.62%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$70.6 $70.6
$31.25 €27.80
125.89%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.7 $57.7
$45.34 €40.33
27.26%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.53 $16.53
$14.78 €13.15
11.84%
Cinema Ticket
$14.26 $14.26
$6.24 €5.55
128.53%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,511 $1,511
$342 €304
342.03%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$20.9K $20.9K
$6,916 €6,152
202.04%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$51.3 $51.3
$84.9 €75.5
-39.58%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.17 $44.17
$34.11 €30.34
29.49%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$87.0 $87.0
$73.7 €65.6
18.02%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$104 $104
$93.5 €83.2
11.63%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,940 $1,940
$646 €575
200.36%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,316 $1,316
$467 €416
181.60%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$1,274 €1,133
187.66%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,565 $2,565
$935 €832
174.41%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,354 $7,354
$3,385 €3,011
117.29%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,129 $3,129
$2,313 €2,057
35.29%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Danilovgrad
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,286 $5,286
$976 €868
441.64%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
5
35.80%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 19, 2026

Last update for Danilovgrad: October 18, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Danilovgrad
$467 64.5% $849
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$406
Danilovgrad
$213 47.6% $193
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$352
Danilovgrad
$173 50.9% $179
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$350
Danilovgrad
$176 49.8% $174
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$129
Danilovgrad
$129 0.2% $0.3
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Danilovgrad
$58 32.9% $28
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$58
Danilovgrad
$51 12.5% $7.2

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $1,940 in Austin, TX and $646 in Danilovgrad. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Austin, TX pays 442% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $85.0 in Austin, TX vs $36.00 in Danilovgrad for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $406 vs $213 per month, with Danilovgrad cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇲🇪 Danilovgrad
🕒 Local time
00:14 12:14 AM
06:14 6:14 AM
6 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
5,200
💱 Currency
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 25, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Danilovgrad 9,670 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Danilovgrad

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Danilovgrad: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Danilovgrad?
Danilovgrad wins on cost – living expenses run 113% lower than in Austin, TX. Housing and daily spending are where you'll feel the difference most, making Danilovgrad the obvious pick if budget is a priority.
Are salaries higher in Austin, TX or in Danilovgrad?
Average pay runs 442% higher in Austin, TX, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How much does a 1-bedroom apartment cost in Austin, TX compared to Danilovgrad?
Rent for a central apartment: $1,940 in Austin, TX versus $646 in Danilovgrad. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Danilovgrad?
All in, you'll spend $2,698 per month in Austin, TX versus $1,266 in Danilovgrad – a 113% gap that adds up to real savings over time for anyone picking the cheaper option.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Danilovgrad?
A monthly transit pass in Danilovgrad runs roughly 4% less than in Austin, TX. Both cities have functional networks, but the price difference matters if you're watching your budget.
Can you live on $1,500/month in Austin, TX or in Danilovgrad?
At $1,266 in Danilovgrad versus $2,698 in Austin, TX, a $1,500 budget is realistic in Danilovgrad but tight or insufficient in Austin, TX. The gap between the two cities makes Danilovgrad the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
Which city offers a better quality of life: Austin, TX or Danilovgrad?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Danilovgrad?
Safety-wise, Austin, TX and Danilovgrad are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Which city is more affordable for expats?
Expats usually find Danilovgrad gentler on the wallet – expenses run 113% less than in Austin, TX. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?