Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Austin, TX and Aichi

For one person, living is cheaper in Aichi: $1,058 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $19,300 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Aichi
🇯🇵 Japan
$1,058
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Austin, TX and in Aichi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Austin, TX and in Aichi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,663 per month in Austin, TX vs $1,058 in Aichi, rent included.

  • Austin, TX $2,663
  • Aichi $1,058

A couple spends around $4,133 per month in Austin, TX vs $1,689 in Aichi, rent included.

  • Austin, TX $4,133
  • Aichi $1,689

A family of three spends $5,603 per month in Austin, TX vs $2,320 in Aichi, rent included.

  • Austin, TX $5,603
  • Aichi $2,320

Austin, TX costs about 152% more than Aichi, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

Austin, TX sits 97% above the global median, while Aichi is 22% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.77 $20.77
$6.46 ¥1,021
221.52%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$84.6 $84.6
$35.25 ¥5,569
139.97%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$12.32 $12.32
$5.07 ¥801
143.00%
Cappuccino
$5.63 $5.63
$3.48 ¥550
61.78%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.72 $3.72
$0.97 ¥153
283.51%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.50 $2.50
$0.75 ¥119
233.33%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$8.05 $8.05
$2.45 ¥386
228.57%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$9.01 $9.01
$2.82 ¥445
219.50%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.12 $1.12
$1.40 ¥221
-20.00%
White Bread (500g)
$3.75 $3.75
$1.71 ¥270
119.30%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.26 $3.26
$3.46 ¥546
-5.78%
Eggs
$4.17 $4.17
$2.00 ¥315
108.50%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$12.90 $12.90
$10.49 ¥1,657
22.97%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$14.16 $14.16
$6.03 ¥952
134.83%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.22 $16.22
$14.35 ¥2,267
13.03%
Apples (1kg)
$4.33 $4.33
$2.50 ¥395
73.20%
Banana (1kg)
$1.46 $1.46
$1.90 ¥301
-23.16%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.51 $4.51
$1.85 ¥292
143.78%
Tomato (1kg)
$4.34 $4.34
$2.54 ¥401
70.87%
Potato (1kg)
$2.58 $2.58
$1.92 ¥303
34.38%
Onion (1kg)
$2.35 $2.35
$1.61 ¥255
45.96%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.23 ¥195
44.72%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.22 $2.22
$0.80 ¥127
177.50%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$9.88 $9.88
$3.79 ¥599
160.69%
Wine (Bottle)
$15.08 $15.08
$6.15 ¥971
145.20%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$2.92 $2.92
$1.73 ¥274
68.79%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.46 $3.46
$2.01 ¥318
72.14%
🚌 Getting Around
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.49 $1.49
$1.31 ¥207
13.74%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$41.72 $41.72
$50.6 ¥7,999
-17.60%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.73 $2.73
$3.02 ¥476
-9.60%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.66 $1.66
$2.72 ¥430
-38.97%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$35.30 $35.30
$20.08 ¥3,173
75.80%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.95 $0.95
$1.10 ¥174
-13.64%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$36.0K $36.0K
$20.9K ¥3.3M
72.15%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$27.1K $27.1K
$18.1K ¥2.9M
49.68%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$229 $229
$96.5 ¥15.2K
137.30%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$59.4 $59.4
$18.62 ¥2,941
218.96%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$69.9 $69.9
$32.10 ¥5,071
117.79%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$57.2 $57.2
$31.33 ¥4,949
82.70%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
$16.33 $16.33
$6.15 ¥971
165.53%
Cinema Ticket
$14.28 $14.28
$12.68 ¥2,003
12.62%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,506 $1,506
$628 ¥99.2K
139.91%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$21.5K $21.5K
$14.6K ¥2.3M
47.11%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$52.8 $52.8
$37.93 ¥5,992
39.23%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$43.82 $43.82
$34.08 ¥5,383
28.58%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$84.8 $84.8
$60.4 ¥9,535
40.44%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$103 $103
$93.9 ¥14.8K
9.75%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,907 $1,907
$403 ¥63.7K
372.96%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,274 $1,274
$296 ¥46.8K
330.19%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$3,664 $3,664
$959 ¥151.5K
282.10%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,538 $2,538
$637 ¥100.7K
298.25%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$7,614 $7,614
$1,860 ¥293.9K
309.24%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$3,157 $3,157
$959 ¥151.5K
229.26%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Austin, TX
Aichi
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$5,121 $5,121
$1,563 ¥246.9K
227.70%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.79
2.64
157.20%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Last update for Aichi: October 11, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Austin, TX
$1.3K
Aichi
$296 76.8% $978
Groceries & Markets
Austin, TX
$405
Aichi
$250 38.2% $154
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Austin, TX
$358
Aichi
$147 58.9% $211
Eating Out
Austin, TX
$354
Aichi
$133 62.3% $220
Clothing & Footwear
Austin, TX
$128
Aichi
$102 20.5% $26
Sport & Entertainment
Austin, TX
$86
Aichi
$57 33.9% $29
Getting Around
Austin, TX
$59
Aichi
$72 23.5% $14

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,907 in Austin, TX versus $403 in Aichi. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

Salaries run about 228% higher in Austin, TX, which partly offsets the higher cost of living there. Purchasing power depends on which expenses matter most to you.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $85.0 in Austin, TX versus $35.00 in Aichi. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $405 vs $250 – making Aichi the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🇯🇵 Aichi
🕒 Local time
23:26 11:26 PM
13:26 1:26 PM
14 h ahead of Austin, TX
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
974,447
384,654
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

JPY, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Japanese Yen exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 158 JPY (1,000 JPY = 6.33 USD). 1 EUR = 178 JPY (1,000 JPY = 5.63 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Austin, TX Aichi 10,750 km ≈ 14 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Austin, TX
  • Aichi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Austin, TX vs Aichi: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Austin, TX or Aichi?
Austin, TX costs about 152% more than Aichi, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from eating out. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Austin, TX and in Aichi?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,995 per month in Austin, TX and $1,587 in Aichi. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Austin, TX or Aichi?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Aichi, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Austin, TX compared to Aichi?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,663 in Austin, TX and $1,058 in Aichi. That's a gap of about 152%.
How expensive is transport in Austin, TX compared to Aichi?
Public transport costs about 21% less in Aichi. For daily commuters, that gap adds up to noticeable savings over a year.
Can you live on $1,000/month in Austin, TX or in Aichi?
A $1,000 monthly budget goes further in Aichi, where all-in costs run around $1,058, than in Austin, TX at $2,663. In Aichi it covers expenses comfortably, while in Austin, TX it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Austin, TX or Aichi?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Aichi costs $1,058 versus $2,663 in Austin, TX. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Austin, TX compared to Aichi?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Austin, TX or to Aichi?
If budget matters most, go with Aichi. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Austin, TX makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Austin, TX vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?