Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Ar-rass and Berlin

For one person, living is cheaper in Ar-rass: $1,154 a month against $2,551 in Berlin, rent and utilities included – about $16,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Ar-rass
🇸🇦 Saudi Arabia
$1,154
/mo nomad
Berlin
🇩🇪 Germany
$2,551
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Ar-rass and in Berlin

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Ar-rass and in Berlin actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,154 in Ar-rass versus $2,551 in Berlin.

  • Ar-rass $1,154
  • Berlin $2,551

Estimated couple costs with rent: $1,690 in Ar-rass versus $3,845 in Berlin.

  • Ar-rass $1,690
  • Berlin $3,845

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,226 in Ar-rass versus $5,139 in Berlin.

  • Ar-rass $2,226
  • Berlin $5,139

Living in Ar-rass costs roughly 55% less than in Berlin, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in eating out.

The two cities straddle the global median: Ar-rass is 15% below, Berlin is 89% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$6.16 SAR 23.12
$16.65 €14.81
-63.00%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$37.47 SAR 141
$76.7 €68.2
-51.16%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.90 SAR 29.65
$13.47 €11.98
-41.35%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$1.89 SAR 7.07
-
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.29 SAR 8.58
-
-
Cappuccino
$3.25 SAR 12.18
$4.37 €3.89
-25.63%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.91 SAR 3.41
$3.48 €3.09
-73.85%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.26 SAR 0.98
$3.12 €2.77
-91.67%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$5.34 €4.75
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$4.39 €3.91
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.81 SAR 6.81
$1.27 €1.13
42.52%
White Bread (500g)
$0.39 SAR 1.45
$2.33 €2.08
-83.26%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$1.92 SAR 7.19
$3.40 €3.02
-43.53%
Eggs
$3.60 SAR 13.52
$4.50 €4.00
-20.00%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$7.00 SAR 26.28
$16.78 €14.93
-58.28%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$8.05 SAR 30.20
$11.91 €10.59
-32.41%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$12.79 SAR 47.99
$17.90 €15.92
-28.55%
Apples (1kg)
$2.24 SAR 8.41
$3.46 €3.07
-35.26%
Banana (1kg)
$1.76 SAR 6.60
$1.95 €1.73
-9.74%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.57 SAR 5.91
$3.26 €2.90
-51.84%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.57 SAR 5.89
$3.71 €3.30
-57.68%
Potato (1kg)
$1.16 SAR 4.37
$2.10 €1.87
-44.76%
Onion (1kg)
$1.36 SAR 5.11
$2.09 €1.86
-34.93%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.28 SAR 4.79
$1.42 €1.27
-9.86%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.57 SAR 2.14
$0.95 €0.84
-40.00%
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine (Mid-Range)
$3.26 SAR 12.24
-
-
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.99 SAR 7.46
-
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.26 SAR 8.49
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$7.53 SAR 28.27
$10.44 €9.29
-27.87%
Wine (Bottle)
-
$6.58 €5.85
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.27 €1.13
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.08 €1.85
-
🚌 Getting Around
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.98 SAR 3.69
$4.34 €3.86
-77.42%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
$34.39 SAR 129
$71.6 €63.7
-51.97%
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$2.59 SAR 9.72
$5.26 €4.68
-50.76%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.87 SAR 7.02
$3.09 €2.75
-39.48%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$11.84 SAR 44.42
$36.34 €32.32
-67.42%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.65 SAR 2.44
$2.31 €2.05
-71.86%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$43.1K SAR 161.7K
$32.4K €28.8K
32.91%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$20.9K SAR 78.3K
$38.6K €34.3K
-45.99%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$110 SAR 414
$382 €340
-71.11%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$23.87 SAR 89.6
$18.83 €16.75
26.77%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$59.0 SAR 221
$48.57 €43.20
21.37%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$44.88 SAR 168
$40.21 €35.76
11.61%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.90 €31.04
-
Cinema Ticket
$13.43 SAR 50.4
$15.73 €14.00
-14.62%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$425 SAR 1,595
$142 €126
200.09%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$8,688 SAR 32.6K
$15.8K €14.0K
-44.95%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$42.84 SAR 161
$95.4 €84.8
-55.07%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$62.4 SAR 234
$46.32 €41.20
34.74%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$96.1 SAR 360
$104 €92.4
-7.57%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$87.6 SAR 329
$143 €128
-38.91%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$579 SAR 2,174
$1,469 €1,306
-60.55%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$394 SAR 1,480
$1,114 €991
-64.61%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$388 SAR 1,456
$2,751 €2,447
-85.90%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$563 SAR 2,111
$2,107 €1,875
-73.31%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,625 SAR 9,851
$8,454 €7,520
-68.95%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,188 SAR 4,460
$5,435 €4,834
-78.13%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Ar-rass
Berlin
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$1,765 SAR 6,622
$3,543 €3,151
-50.19%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
5.54
3.8
45.79%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Ar-rass: October 12, 2026

Last update for Berlin: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Ar-rass
$394
Berlin
$1.1K 183% $720
Groceries & Markets
Ar-rass
$198
Berlin
$343 73.4% $145
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Ar-rass
$193
Berlin
$449 133% $256
Clothing & Footwear
Ar-rass
$130
Berlin
$175 34.6% $45
Eating Out
Ar-rass
$117
Berlin
$288 147% $171
Sport & Entertainment
Ar-rass
$72
Berlin
$72 0.1% $0.1
Getting Around
Ar-rass
$50
Berlin
$110 118% $59

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $579 in Ar-rass and $1,469 in Berlin. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Berlin pays 101% more on average. The extra income cushions the higher costs, though housing choices and lifestyle decide how much of the gap is truly closed.

Dining out: $37.00 in Ar-rass vs $77.0 in Berlin for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $198 vs $343 per month, with Ar-rass cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇸🇦 Ar-rass
🇩🇪 Berlin
🕒 Local time
17:43 5:43 PM
16:43 4:43 PM
1 h behind Ar-rass
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
121,359
3,769,962 Capital
💱 Currency
Saudi Riyal SAR ر.س
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to SAR – Saudi Riyal Converter

Saudi Riyal exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 3.75 SAR (1 SAR = 0.266 USD). 1 EUR = 4.22 SAR (1 SAR = 0.237 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Ar-rass Berlin 3,880 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Ar-rass
  • Berlin

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Ar-rass vs Berlin: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Ar-rass and in Berlin?
Ar-rass and Berlin differ by about 121% in total monthly costs ($1,154 vs $2,551 including rent). Ar-rass is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city has better-paying jobs?
On paper, salaries run 101% lower in Berlin. That's worth factoring in alongside costs, though remote workers earning in a stronger currency may not notice the difference at all.
How do apartment prices compare in Ar-rass and in Berlin?
Rent for a central apartment: $579 in Ar-rass versus $1,469 in Berlin. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Ar-rass and Berlin?
Childcare runs $425 in Ar-rass versus $142 in Berlin. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper grocery shopping?
Supermarket bills run roughly 73% higher in Berlin. For households that cook at home regularly, that difference adds up over a month.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,154 in Ar-rass versus $2,551 in Berlin, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Ar-rass but tight or insufficient in Berlin. The gap between the two cities makes Ar-rass the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Ar-rass and Berlin?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Ar-rass or Berlin safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Ar-rass and Berlin are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Ar-rass or Berlin?
Expats usually find Ar-rass gentler on the wallet – expenses run 121% less than in Berlin. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Ar-rass vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?