Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Apple Valley, MN and Austin, TX

For one person, living is cheaper in Apple Valley, MN: $2,529 a month against $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent and utilities included – about $1,600 less a year. Other living expenses account for most of the difference.

Apple Valley, MN
🇺🇸 United States
$2,529
/mo nomad
Austin, TX
🇺🇸 United States
$2,663
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Apple Valley, MN and in Austin, TX

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Apple Valley, MN and in Austin, TX actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $2,529 per month in Apple Valley, MN vs $2,663 in Austin, TX, rent included.

  • Apple Valley, MN $2,529
  • Austin, TX $2,663

A couple spends around $3,697 per month in Apple Valley, MN vs $4,133 in Austin, TX, rent included.

  • Apple Valley, MN $3,697
  • Austin, TX $4,133

A family of three spends $4,864 per month in Apple Valley, MN vs $5,603 in Austin, TX, rent included.

  • Apple Valley, MN $4,864
  • Austin, TX $5,603

Apple Valley, MN is about 5% cheaper than Austin, TX, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in transport.

Both Apple Valley, MN and Austin, TX sit above the global median – Apple Valley, MN by 87%, Austin, TX by 97%.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$20.26 $20.26
$20.77 $20.77
-2.46%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$74.1 $74.1
$84.6 $84.6
-12.42%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$11.15 $11.15
$12.32 $12.32
-9.50%
Cappuccino
$6.16 $6.16
$5.63 $5.63
9.41%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.76 $2.76
$3.72 $3.72
-25.81%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.34 $2.34
$2.50 $2.50
-6.40%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$7.10 $7.10
$8.05 $8.05
-11.80%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$8.13 $8.13
$9.01 $9.01
-9.77%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.91 $0.91
$1.12 $1.12
-18.75%
White Bread (500g)
$3.14 $3.14
$3.75 $3.75
-16.27%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.72 $3.72
$3.26 $3.26
14.11%
Eggs
$3.71 $3.71
$4.17 $4.17
-11.03%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$10.45 $10.45
$12.90 $12.90
-18.99%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$12.21 $12.21
$14.16 $14.16
-13.77%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$18.87 $18.87
$16.22 $16.22
16.34%
Apples (1kg)
$5.71 $5.71
$4.33 $4.33
31.87%
Banana (1kg)
$1.51 $1.51
$1.46 $1.46
3.42%
Oranges (1kg)
$4.52 $4.52
$4.51 $4.51
0.22%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.04 $5.04
$4.34 $4.34
16.13%
Potato (1kg)
$2.25 $2.25
$2.58 $2.58
-12.79%
Onion (1kg)
$3.79 $3.79
$2.35 $2.35
61.28%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.33 $2.33
$1.78 $1.78
30.90%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.65 $2.65
$2.22 $2.22
19.37%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.94 $10.94
$9.88 $9.88
10.73%
Wine (Bottle)
$14.90 $14.90
$15.08 $15.08
-1.19%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.75 $1.75
$2.92 $2.92
-40.07%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.94 $2.94
$3.46 $3.46
-15.03%
🚌 Getting Around
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$1.78 $1.78
$1.49 $1.49
19.46%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$41.72 $41.72
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$5.01 $5.01
$2.73 $2.73
83.52%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$1.74 $1.74
$1.66 $1.66
4.82%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$23.89 $23.89
$35.30 $35.30
-32.32%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.04 $1.04
$0.95 $0.95
9.47%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.8K $35.8K
$36.0K $36.0K
-0.64%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$26.0K $26.0K
$27.1K $27.1K
-4.06%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$165 $165
$229 $229
-28.04%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$49.02 $49.02
$59.4 $59.4
-17.46%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$58.4 $58.4
$69.9 $69.9
-16.45%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$42.38 $42.38
$57.2 $57.2
-25.96%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$16.33 $16.33
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.23 $14.23
$14.28 $14.28
-0.35%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$1,371 $1,371
$1,506 $1,506
-8.99%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$36.6K $36.6K
$21.5K $21.5K
70.50%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$57.8 $57.8
$52.8 $52.8
9.43%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$44.79 $44.79
$43.82 $43.82
2.21%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$74.2 $74.2
$84.8 $84.8
-12.52%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$83.5 $83.5
$103 $103
-18.96%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,491 $1,491
$1,907 $1,907
-21.84%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,307 $1,307
$1,274 $1,274
2.56%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$2,476 $2,476
$3,664 $3,664
-32.42%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$2,116 $2,116
$2,538 $2,538
-16.63%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$2,920 $2,920
$7,614 $7,614
-61.65%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$2,246 $2,246
$3,157 $3,157
-28.87%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Apple Valley, MN
Austin, TX
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$5,121 $5,121
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.61
6.79
-2.65%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Apple Valley, MN: October 12, 2026

Last update for Austin, TX: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Apple Valley, MN
$1.3K
Austin, TX
$1.3K 2.5% $33
Groceries & Markets
Apple Valley, MN
$400
Austin, TX
$405 1.1% $4.6
Eating Out
Apple Valley, MN
$342
Austin, TX
$354 3.6% $12
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Apple Valley, MN
$272
Austin, TX
$358 31.6% $86
Clothing & Footwear
Apple Valley, MN
$117
Austin, TX
$128 9.3% $11
Sport & Entertainment
Apple Valley, MN
$71
Austin, TX
$86 21.1% $15
Getting Around
Apple Valley, MN
$21 *
Austin, TX
$59 182% $38

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $1,491 in Apple Valley, MN versus $1,907 in Austin, TX. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $74.0 in Apple Valley, MN versus $85.0 in Austin, TX. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $400 vs $405 – making Apple Valley, MN the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Apple Valley, MN
🇺🇸 Austin, TX
🕒 Local time
18:42 6:42 PM
18:42 6:42 PM
Same time as Apple Valley, MN
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
50,109
974,447
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 18, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Apple Valley, MN Austin, TX 1,660 km ≈ 2 h 30 min nonstop flight
From you
  • Apple Valley, MN
  • Austin, TX

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Apple Valley, MN vs Austin, TX: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
How do living costs in Apple Valley, MN and in Austin, TX compare overall?
Monthly costs with rent: $2,529 in Apple Valley, MN, $2,663 in Austin, TX – roughly 5% apart. Outside of rent, the biggest gap is in transport.
What salary covers living expenses in Apple Valley, MN compared to Austin, TX?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $3,794 per month in Apple Valley, MN and $3,995 in Austin, TX. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
How do rents compare between Apple Valley, MN and Austin, TX?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Apple Valley, MN, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
Which city is more expensive overall: Apple Valley, MN or Austin, TX?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $2,529 in Apple Valley, MN and $2,663 in Austin, TX. That's a gap of about 5%.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Apple Valley, MN and Austin, TX?
Kindergarten costs $1,371 per month in Apple Valley, MN and $1,506 in Austin, TX. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Which city is feasible on a $3,000 budget?
$3,000 is a stretch for both – monthly costs hit $2,529 in Apple Valley, MN and $2,663 in Austin, TX. You'll need shared housing and careful budgeting no matter which city you pick.
Where should families live: Apple Valley, MN or Austin, TX?
Families tend to lean toward Apple Valley, MN – lower housing and cheaper childcare make a real difference, especially on a single income or when paying for private education.
Is Apple Valley, MN or Austin, TX safer for residents?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
How do I decide between Apple Valley, MN and Austin, TX?
If budget matters most, go with Apple Valley, MN. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Austin, TX makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Apple Valley, MN vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?