Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Anderson, IN and Tbilisi

For one person, living is cheaper in Tbilisi: $1,266 a month against $1,998 in Anderson, IN, rent and utilities included – about $8,800 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Anderson, IN
🇺🇸 United States
$1,998
/mo nomad
Tbilisi
🇬🇪 Georgia
$1,266
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Anderson, IN and in Tbilisi

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Anderson, IN and in Tbilisi actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

A single person spends $1,998 per month in Anderson, IN vs $1,266 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Anderson, IN $1,998
  • Tbilisi $1,266

A couple spends around $2,822 per month in Anderson, IN vs $2,007 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Anderson, IN $2,822
  • Tbilisi $2,007

A family of three spends $3,646 per month in Anderson, IN vs $2,749 in Tbilisi, rent included.

  • Anderson, IN $3,646
  • Tbilisi $2,749

Anderson, IN costs about 58% more than Tbilisi, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

Anderson, IN sits 48% above the global median, while Tbilisi is 6% below – they fall on opposite sides of the world average.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$11.83 $11.83
$11.34 ₾29.35
4.32%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$44.69 $44.69
$39.05 ₾101
14.44%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$9.96 $9.96
$9.63 ₾24.92
3.43%
Cappuccino
$4.09 $4.09
$3.46 ₾8.95
18.21%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$2.53 $2.53
$1.09 ₾2.82
132.11%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.91 $1.91
$0.63 ₾1.62
203.17%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.53 $3.53
$2.77 ₾7.17
27.44%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$4.44 $4.44
$3.10 ₾8.04
43.23%
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$0.62 $0.62
$2.25 ₾5.81
-72.44%
White Bread (500g)
$2.23 $2.23
$0.80 ₾2.07
178.75%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$3.71 $3.71
$1.76 ₾4.55
110.80%
Eggs
$3.80 $3.80
$2.75 ₾7.11
38.18%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$13.45 $13.45
$9.39 ₾24.32
43.24%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$24.54 $24.54
$6.66 ₾17.23
268.47%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$16.66 $16.66
$12.92 ₾33.45
28.95%
Apples (1kg)
$5.90 $5.90
$1.67 ₾4.31
253.29%
Banana (1kg)
$1.86 $1.86
$1.80 ₾4.65
3.33%
Oranges (1kg)
$7.21 $7.21
$1.92 ₾4.97
275.52%
Tomato (1kg)
$5.38 $5.38
$2.41 ₾6.24
123.24%
Potato (1kg)
$2.57 $2.57
$0.86 ₾2.23
198.84%
Onion (1kg)
$3.02 $3.02
$0.69 ₾1.80
337.68%
Lettuce (1 head)
$2.32 $2.32
$1.40 ₾3.62
65.71%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$2.82 $2.82
$0.71 ₾1.85
297.18%
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$10.60 $10.60
$3.51 ₾9.08
201.99%
Wine (Bottle)
$19.21 $19.21
$7.61 ₾19.69
152.43%
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$1.74 $1.74
$1.63 ₾4.21
6.75%
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$6.08 $6.08
$2.31 ₾5.98
163.20%
🚌 Getting Around
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
-
$0.37 ₾0.96
-
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$15.67 ₾40.57
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
-
$1.14 ₾2.95
-
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
-
$0.79 ₾2.05
-
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
-
$11.86 ₾30.70
-
Gasoline (1 liter)
$1.03 $1.03
$1.40 ₾3.62
-26.43%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$35.7K $35.7K
$24.8K ₾64.2K
44.02%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$25.8K $25.8K
$21.9K ₾56.6K
18.20%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$171 $171
$89.1 ₾231
91.91%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$52.2 $52.2
$13.21 ₾34.19
295.38%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$56.9 $56.9
$19.76 ₾51.1
187.85%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$25.05 $25.05
$64.9 ₾168
-61.41%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$19.02 ₾49.24
-
Cinema Ticket
$14.29 $14.29
$6.57 ₾17.02
117.50%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$538 $538
$377 ₾975
42.77%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,408 $6,408
$10.8K ₾27.9K
-40.65%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$39.29 $39.29
$102 ₾265
-61.55%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$48.19 $48.19
$39.70 ₾103
21.39%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$69.8 $69.8
$118 ₾305
-40.75%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$121 $121
$123 ₾320
-2.32%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$935 $935
$666 ₾1,724
40.42%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$837 $837
$449 ₾1,163
86.39%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,456 $1,456
$1,284 ₾3,324
13.40%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,160 $1,160
$890 ₾2,303
30.40%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
$1,629 $1,629
$2,425 ₾6,276
-32.83%
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
$1,683 $1,683
$1,380 ₾3,573
21.90%
💵 Salaries & Financials
Anderson, IN
Tbilisi
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
-
$680 ₾1,760
-
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.74
12.62
-46.59%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Anderson, IN: October 13, 2026

Last update for Tbilisi: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Anderson, IN
$837
Tbilisi
$449 46.3% $388
Groceries & Markets
Anderson, IN
$484
Tbilisi
$234 51.7% $251
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Anderson, IN
$280
Tbilisi
$122 56.4% $158
Eating Out
Anderson, IN
$218
Tbilisi
$188 13.7% $30
Clothing & Footwear
Anderson, IN
$125
Tbilisi
$172 37.9% $47
Sport & Entertainment
Anderson, IN
$54
Tbilisi
$78 45.6% $24
Getting Around
Anderson, IN
- *
Tbilisi
$22

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A central one-bedroom costs $935 in Anderson, IN versus $666 in Tbilisi. Rent is usually the largest line item in a monthly budget, so the gap here sets the tone for the overall comparison.

A mid-range dinner for two costs $45.00 in Anderson, IN versus $39.00 in Tbilisi. Monthly groceries follow the same trend: $484 vs $234 – making Tbilisi the more affordable choice for daily food spending.

Good to know
🇺🇸 Anderson, IN
🇬🇪 Tbilisi
🕒 Local time
03:21 3:21 AM
11:21 11:21 AM
8 h ahead of Anderson, IN
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
57,496
1,241,700 Capital
💱 Currency
Exchange rates and currency converter

GEL, EUR to USD – United States Dollar Converter

United States Dollar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 EUR = 1.12 USD (1 USD = 0.89 EUR).

Georgian Lari exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 2.59 GEL (1 GEL = 0.386 USD). 1 EUR = 2.91 GEL (1 GEL = 0.344 EUR).

On the map
Between locations
  • Anderson, IN Tbilisi 9,640 km ≈ 13 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Anderson, IN
  • Tbilisi

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Anderson, IN vs Tbilisi: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
Which city is more expensive, Anderson, IN or Tbilisi?
Anderson, IN costs about 58% more than Tbilisi, and outside of rent the gap comes mainly from groceries. That's enough to noticeably affect everyday spending and lifestyle for anyone choosing between the two.
How much do you need to earn to live comfortably in Anderson, IN and in Tbilisi?
For a comfortable life, plan on about $2,997 per month in Anderson, IN and $1,899 in Tbilisi. That covers rent, food, utilities, transport, and enough left over to feel settled – not just surviving.
Where is rent cheaper, Anderson, IN or Tbilisi?
Rent is clearly cheaper in Tbilisi, especially for central apartments. Housing is actually the single biggest factor behind the overall cost gap between these two cities.
How much does it cost to live in Anderson, IN compared to Tbilisi?
Monthly expenses with rent come to $1,998 in Anderson, IN and $1,266 in Tbilisi. That's a gap of about 58%.
How do childcare costs compare in Anderson, IN and in Tbilisi?
Kindergarten costs $538 per month in Anderson, IN and $377 in Tbilisi. For families with young kids, this one expense can tip the scales when choosing between the two cities.
Can you live on $2,000/month in Anderson, IN or in Tbilisi?
A $2,000 monthly budget goes further in Tbilisi, where all-in costs run around $1,266, than in Anderson, IN at $1,998. In Tbilisi it covers expenses comfortably, while in Anderson, IN it requires careful planning or may not stretch far enough.
Which city is better for digital nomads, Anderson, IN or Tbilisi?
For digital nomads, it depends on budget. Tbilisi costs $1,266 versus $1,998 in Anderson, IN. Both have workable remote work infrastructure, but the cost gap matters when income varies month to month.
How safe is Anderson, IN compared to Tbilisi?
Both have safer and rougher neighborhoods, but overall safety is comparable to other large cities. Neighborhood choice matters more than the city-level comparison – central, well-trafficked areas feel secure in both.
Should I move to Anderson, IN or to Tbilisi?
If budget matters most, go with Tbilisi. If higher salaries, better infrastructure, or specific career opportunities are the priority, Anderson, IN makes more sense. Both are solid long-term options with distinct trade-offs.

Anderson, IN vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?