Last update: Oct 2026

Cost of Living Comparison Between Al Wafrah and Berlin

For one person, living is cheaper in Al Wafrah: $1,286 a month against $2,551 in Berlin, rent and utilities included – about $15,200 less a year. Rent and utilities account for most of the difference.

Al Wafrah
🇰🇼 Kuwait
$1,286
/mo nomad
Berlin
🇩🇪 Germany
$2,551
/mo nomad
Monthly Cost of Living

How much you'll spend in Al Wafrah and in Berlin

Real prices from locals and on-the-ground checks – rent, groceries, transit and the daily extras. Here's what a month in Al Wafrah and in Berlin actually costs, broken down by who's living it.

Monthly costs for one person with rent: $1,286 in Al Wafrah versus $2,551 in Berlin.

  • Al Wafrah $1,286
  • Berlin $2,551

Estimated couple costs with rent: $2,142 in Al Wafrah versus $3,845 in Berlin.

  • Al Wafrah $2,142
  • Berlin $3,845

Monthly costs for a family of three with rent: $2,997 in Al Wafrah versus $5,139 in Berlin.

  • Al Wafrah $2,997
  • Berlin $5,139

Living in Al Wafrah costs roughly 50% less than in Berlin, and outside of rent the biggest gap is in groceries.

The two cities straddle the global median: Al Wafrah is 5% below, Berlin is 89% above.

Currency
🍽 Eating Out
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Meal at Budget Restaurant
$7.95 KWD 2.45
$16.65 €14.81
-52.25%
Three-Course Dinner for Two, Mid-Range
$52.5 KWD 16.16
$76.7 €68.2
-31.62%
Fast Food Meal (McDonalds, etc)
$7.10 KWD 2.19
$13.47 €11.98
-47.29%
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter draught)
$3.52 KWD 1.09
-
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$3.62 KWD 1.12
-
-
Cappuccino
$4.42 KWD 1.36
$4.37 €3.89
1.14%
Coke/Pepsi/Fanta/Sprite (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.53 KWD 0.16
$3.48 €3.09
-84.77%
Water (0.33 liter bottle)
$0.29 KWD 0.09
$3.12 €2.77
-90.71%
Local Beer (0.5 liter draught)
-
$5.34 €4.75
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$4.39 €3.91
-
🛒 Groceries & Markets
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Milk (1 liter)
$1.44 KWD 0.45
$1.27 €1.13
13.39%
White Bread (500g)
$0.76 KWD 0.23
$2.33 €2.08
-67.38%
Rice (white) (1kg)
$2.15 KWD 0.66
$3.40 €3.02
-36.76%
Eggs
$2.00 KWD 0.61
$4.50 €4.00
-55.56%
Local Cheese (1kg)
$3.72 KWD 1.15
$16.78 €14.93
-77.83%
Chicken Fillets (1kg)
$5.13 KWD 1.58
$11.91 €10.59
-56.93%
Beef Round Steak (1kg)
$8.79 KWD 2.71
$17.90 €15.92
-50.89%
Apples (1kg)
$2.51 KWD 0.77
$3.46 €3.07
-27.46%
Banana (1kg)
$2.08 KWD 0.64
$1.95 €1.73
6.67%
Oranges (1kg)
$1.25 KWD 0.39
$3.26 €2.90
-61.66%
Tomato (1kg)
$1.52 KWD 0.47
$3.71 €3.30
-59.03%
Potato (1kg)
$1.25 KWD 0.38
$2.10 €1.87
-40.48%
Onion (1kg)
$0.82 KWD 0.25
$2.09 €1.86
-60.77%
Lettuce (1 head)
$1.66 KWD 0.51
$1.42 €1.27
16.90%
Water (1.5 liter bottle)
$0.42 KWD 0.13
$0.95 €0.84
-55.79%
Bottle of Non-Alcoholic Wine (Mid-Range)
$3.57 KWD 1.10
-
-
Local Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
$0.95 KWD 0.29
-
-
Imported Non-Alcoholic Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
$1.34 KWD 0.41
-
-
Cigarettes 20 Pack (Marlboro, Camel)
$2.85 KWD 0.88
$10.44 €9.29
-72.70%
Wine (Bottle)
-
$6.58 €5.85
-
Local Beer (0.5 liter bottle)
-
$1.27 €1.13
-
Imported Beer (0.33 liter bottle)
-
$2.08 €1.85
-
🚌 Getting Around
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
One-way Ticket (Public Transport)
$0.80 KWD 0.25
$4.34 €3.86
-81.57%
Public Transport Monthly Pass (Regular Price)
-
$71.6 €63.7
-
Taxi Start (Normal Tariff)
$3.04 KWD 0.94
$5.26 €4.68
-42.21%
Taxi (Normal Tariff) (1km)
$3.65 KWD 1.12
$3.09 €2.75
18.12%
Taxi 1hour Waiting (Normal Tariff)
$15.53 KWD 4.78
$36.34 €32.32
-57.26%
Gasoline (1 liter)
$0.35 KWD 0.11
$2.31 €2.05
-84.85%
Midsize Hatchback 1.4l (Volkswagen Golf, Toyota Prius, Honda Civic, etc)
$20.5K KWD 6,321
$32.4K €28.8K
-36.74%
Compact Sedan 1.6l (Toyota Corolla, Mazda3, Kia K4, Hyundai Elantra, etc)
$19.8K KWD 6,115
$38.6K €34.3K
-48.60%
🧾 Monthly Utilities & Internet
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Utilities for 2 People in 2-bedroom Apartment (Heating, Electricity, Gas, Water, Garbage) (85m2)
$73.1 KWD 22.52
$382 €340
-80.85%
SIM Card Monthly Plan (Calls and 10GB+ Data)
$22.26 KWD 6.86
$18.83 €16.75
18.22%
Internet (50+ Mbps, Unlimited Data)
$25.37 KWD 7.82
$48.57 €43.20
-47.77%
🎉 Sport & Entertainment
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Gym Membership (Monthly)
$98.9 KWD 30.48
$40.21 €35.76
146.01%
Tennis Court (1 Hour on Weekend)
-
$34.90 €31.04
-
Cinema Ticket
$10.75 KWD 3.31
$15.73 €14.00
-31.66%
🧸 Childcare & Education
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Preschool or Kindergarten, Full Day, Private, 1 Child (Monthly)
$289 KWD 89.0
$142 €126
103.93%
International Primary School, 1 Child (Yearly)
$6,691 KWD 2,061
$15.8K €14.0K
-57.60%
👕👟 Clothing & Footwear
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Jeans (Levis 501 Or Similar)
$34.09 KWD 10.50
$95.4 €84.8
-64.25%
Summer Dress (H&M, Zara, etc)
$40.47 KWD 12.47
$46.32 €41.20
-12.63%
Sport Shoes (Adidas, Nike)
$94.9 KWD 29.25
$104 €92.4
-8.65%
Men's Leather Business Shoes
$94.4 KWD 29.09
$143 €128
-34.12%
🏠 Accommodation & Living
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
1-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$700 KWD 216
$1,469 €1,306
-52.32%
1-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$604 KWD 186
$1,114 €991
-45.83%
3-bedroom Apartment, City Center (Monthly)
$1,818 KWD 560
$2,751 €2,447
-33.91%
3-bedroom Apartment, Outside City Center (Monthly)
$1,365 KWD 421
$2,107 €1,875
-35.21%
Buy Apartment in City Center (m2)
-
$8,454 €7,520
-
Buy Apartment Outside City Center (m2)
-
$5,435 €4,834
-
💵 Salaries & Financials
Al Wafrah
Berlin
Difference
Average Monthly Net Salary (After Tax)
$4,271 KWD 1,316
$3,543 €3,151
20.54%
20-Year Fixed Mortgage Interest Rate (Annual %)
6.53
3.8
71.84%

CityCost data is based on AI and user input – minor inaccuracies may occur.

Last update for Al Wafrah: October 13, 2026

Last update for Berlin: October 12, 2026

Monthly budget structure
Share of the monthly basket for one person, rent included.
Accommodation & Living
Al Wafrah
$604
Berlin
$1.1K 84.6% $511
Groceries & Markets
Al Wafrah
$157
Berlin
$343 119% $186
Eating Out
Al Wafrah
$141
Berlin
$288 104% $147
Monthly Utilities & Internet
Al Wafrah
$121
Berlin
$449 272% $328
Sport & Entertainment
Al Wafrah
$120
Berlin
$72 40.5% $49
Clothing & Footwear
Al Wafrah
$119
Berlin
$175 47.4% $56
Getting Around
Al Wafrah
$25 *
Berlin
$110 348% $85

Categories marked with * are only partly priced – their share counts the items that do have prices.

Cost Breakdown

A one-bedroom apartment in the center runs $700 in Al Wafrah and $1,469 in Berlin. Housing cost is often the main lever when comparing two cities.

Al Wafrah pays 21% more on average while also being the cheaper of the two. The combined effect is a noticeably stronger local purchasing power.

Dining out: $52.0 in Al Wafrah vs $77.0 in Berlin for a mid-range dinner for two. Groceries echo the gap at $157 vs $343 per month, with Al Wafrah cheaper across the board.

Good to know
🇰🇼 Al Wafrah
🇩🇪 Berlin
🕒 Local time
13:44 1:44 PM
12:44 12:44 PM
1 h behind Al Wafrah
🌤 Weather
👥 Population
10,017
3,769,962 Capital
💱 Currency
Kuwaiti Dinar KWD د.ك
Euro EUR €
Exchange rates and currency converter

EUR, USD to KWD – Kuwaiti Dinar Converter

Kuwaiti Dinar exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.308 KWD (1 KWD = 3.25 USD). 1 EUR = 0.346 KWD (1 KWD = 2.89 EUR).

Euro exchange rates as of October 19, 2026: 1 USD = 0.889 EUR (1 EUR = 1.12 USD).

On the map
Between locations
  • Al Wafrah Berlin 3,880 km ≈ 5 h nonstop flight
From you
  • Al Wafrah
  • Berlin

Distances are measured in a straight line. Your location is detected approximately.

City Median Internet Speeds Comparison (Updated April 2026)

The chart highlights the Precision Threshold for mobile and fixed broadband internet speeds, updated quarterly.
Digital Nomad Cost of Living Index
Al Wafrah vs Berlin: Cost of Living - Frequently Asked Questions
What is the total cost difference between living in Al Wafrah and in Berlin?
Al Wafrah and Berlin differ by about 98% in total monthly costs ($1,286 vs $2,551 including rent). Al Wafrah is meaningfully more affordable – a gap that matters a lot on a fixed or modest income.
Which city pays better: Al Wafrah or Berlin?
Average pay runs 21% higher in Al Wafrah, which matters when comparing affordability. Whether that higher income actually nets you more depends on your spending habits and housing choices.
How do apartment prices compare in Al Wafrah and in Berlin?
Rent for a central apartment: $700 in Al Wafrah versus $1,469 in Berlin. Housing is usually the single largest factor when comparing overall living costs between the two.
What is the difference in childcare costs between Al Wafrah and Berlin?
Childcare runs $289 in Al Wafrah versus $142 in Berlin. Over years of preschool, even a modest monthly gap compounds into a major financial factor for families.
Which city has cheaper restaurants?
Dining out is cheaper in Al Wafrah – a meal for two runs $52.0 versus $77.0 in Berlin. If you eat out regularly, this makes a real dent in your monthly spending.
Which city is more doable on $2,000 per month?
At $1,286 in Al Wafrah versus $2,551 in Berlin, a $2,000 budget is realistic in Al Wafrah but tight or insufficient in Berlin. The gap between the two cities makes Al Wafrah the clear choice for anyone on this budget.
How does quality of life compare between Al Wafrah and Berlin?
Both cities offer a good standard of living with different trade-offs. Neither is objectively better – the right pick depends on what matters most: affordability, career, cultural scene, or climate.
Is Al Wafrah or Berlin safer for residents?
Safety-wise, Al Wafrah and Berlin are on par. Petty crime is typical for cities this size, and most residents feel comfortable going about their daily routines in either place.
Where should expats move: Al Wafrah or Berlin?
Expats usually find Al Wafrah gentler on the wallet – expenses run 98% less than in Berlin. Beyond cost, consider language, visa policies, and how big the international community is in each city.

Al Wafrah vs other spots: cost of living compared

Similar cities

Show times on the 12-hour clock, temperatures in °F and distances in miles?